1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Ustedes no van?"

"¿Ustedes no van?"

Translation:Do you not go?

January 30, 2013

58 Comments


quick_silver

Isn't "ustedes" plural ? So shall it not be "Don't you all go ?" ?


yarjka

We don't tend to make that distinction in English. Most of the time we just say you even when we mean plural "you all". But I agree it should be accepted as an alternative.


FastAttack

Wouldn't "Are you going?" be a correct, although not literal, translation as well? The correct answers showed as "Aren't you going?" and "Do you not go?"


rspreng

I think the correct answers have a "negative" in common. If you simply dropped the no from the original question, it would be "Are you going?" But there is a "no" in the sentence, so "Are you not going?"


lea.lee

I think that it the correct answer. I also put in the answer as "Are you going?".


r2umam

Sounds like in the play it slow version the voice is saying "pan" not "van". Is "van" pronounced "pan"?


schizo409

In spanish when the letter "v" is the first letter, it's pronounced as "b" for example: vale - you pronounce it with a "b" not "v" :)


Ulfsark1

yes i heard ban in both slow and fast version.


hias88

Yes you are right. If you play the slow version of the voice it is pan! Can't here van or ban. Also if you play the fast version it sounds different.


khalil3x6

I used the contraction:"Won't you go?" and was given an error message saying I had a typo in my answer! Duolingo you need to correct this.


subletter

If you unravel the contraction "won't", then what you're saying is "Will you not go?" Which makes it a little bit clearer that you're using a different tense than the one they intended.


khalil3x6

Muchas gracias


GabeCopo

It dosen't make sense to say "Do you not go?"


19KasiJ

That's right, but an alternate translation is "Aren't you going?"


MarleneBraha

I thought van is for ellos/as, why does ustedes get van and not vas? Just because it's plural?


Darkshadow117

Ustedes , ellos , ellas all are conjugated to van.


itsemobrien

I said "You do not want to go". that means he same thing right?


subletter

What you're saying translates back to Spanish as "¿Ustedes no quieren ir?" When you introduce the word "want," you're making it a question about their desire to go, rather than about the simple fact of whether or not they'll go.

Just because you don't want to go to 7am class, doesn't mean you don't go anyways. See the difference?


ihcuc

Would "You haven't gone?" be correct, even though it isn't shown in the correct solutions box?


bloodstar62

How can you tell with American Spanish whether it is you all or they?


hannotromp

Ustedes= you all They = ellos, ellas


kiwiganz

I dont understand When shkuld i use camina when vas and when ir?


Dakota_White

why is not 1+1=spud accepted?!?!


jill.99

"You do not go?" doesn't sound right at all, yet they wouldn't except "You will not go?"


opdd

No because if you were to say "You will not go?" that uses the conditional tense as it is suggesting that the event is in the future and that there is doubt as to whether you would go or not. "You do not go?" brings us closer to the present.


laseryohanna

Where I learned to speak, "you guys". And "ya'll". Were synonymous ....I lost a heart over that one


auspicious4

"You guys are not going?" should be correct as well as "You ALL are not going?" We don't have 3rd person plural in English, so Ya'll, you guys, you all, should all be correct.


TangoEdouardo

This is wrong. Ustedes is they and van is correct conjugation. If 'you', tu or usted with vas, according to every reference I have.


cristian__fr

Ustedes es plural estonces se colocaria- they


Jogglypuff

i thought it was "don't you want to go?" soo...weird.ugh....this so called "kid site"


AndersKeyser

Aaarh! I keep mixing up the spanish verbs for "going" and "seeing"


home.again.

how can it be you going when it is van....they go....vas ...is you go


Elise_a18

THE PRONUNCIATION IS VERY UNCLEAR.. PAN???


Steven499218

it should say do you not want to go? or so you aren't coming? something other than his.


rfullam

WHAT IS THIS!!!


Sincere_Fuller

What about, "Do you not want to go"??


itayblumen

the verb venir means come, while ir means go, so the correct translation should be don´t you come?


Paul930487

Am I the only one having trouble hearing these speakers differentiate between the sounds of "p", "b", and, "v". Extremely frustrating.


BendytheInkDemon

Shouldn't it me do not go? Because it's a you understood?


Jonathan.Fogarty

This is so stupid I hate this stupid learning app I should just pay for Rosetta Stone


[deactivated user]

    'You do not go?'... go where?!


8705542

    i have nothing to say


UmidaMumtoz

    Incorrect! In English it is not required to say "you all", even "you" can convey this meaning. So, the answer "Aren't you going" should be accepted. And moreover, "Do you not go?" form is incorrect, it should be "Do not you go?"


nradi

    couldn't it also work as do you not go OUT?


owlsrgr8

    I don't think so. Any one know?


beeccy

    I wrote "you won't go?" and it was incorrect. Sure, the direct translation probably won't be correct, but then again one has to use expressions that are similar, right? Isn't this right in a way?


SophiaD716963

    Usted is he, you, it. Ustedes is they. Shouldn't it be "Did they not go?"


beona1702

    Wouldn't 'why aren't you going' be correct?


CuppaTeaSpillin

    Can we just get rid of ustedes in general it's a confusing word when European Spanish has eradicated this problem


OJ_HL

    van= go, is correct go out, is wrong are going, is wrong why do they give you this when you cant use it????? pls help


Deacster1

    Does anyone else feel like a cowboy when they type y'all?


stantono

    This is not proper grammar.


CeceThomps

    It sounds like ustedes no pan


sofiachamo12

    It is, your not going? And it is wrong

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.