"¿Ustedes no van?"

Translation:Do you not go?

January 30, 2013

58 Comments


quick_silver

Isn't "ustedes" plural ? So shall it not be "Don't you all go ?" ?

March 9, 2013

yarjka

We don't tend to make that distinction in English. Most of the time we just say you even when we mean plural "you all". But I agree it should be accepted as an alternative.

March 13, 2013

FastAttack

Wouldn't "Are you going?" be a correct, although not literal, translation as well? The correct answers showed as "Aren't you going?" and "Do you not go?"

January 30, 2013

rspreng

I think the correct answers have a "negative" in common. If you simply dropped the no from the original question, it would be "Are you going?" But there is a "no" in the sentence, so "Are you not going?"

January 30, 2013

fredreichclown

speek da trooth

April 14, 2015

_.lealee._

I think that it the correct answer. I also put in the answer as "Are you going?".

September 4, 2016

r2umam

Sounds like in the play it slow version the voice is saying "pan" not "van". Is "van" pronounced "pan"?

February 15, 2013

schizo409

In spanish when the letter "v" is the first letter, it's pronounced as "b" for example: vale - you pronounce it with a "b" not "v" :)

February 24, 2013

Ulfsark1

yes i heard ban in both slow and fast version.

May 4, 2015

hias88

Yes you are right. If you play the slow version of the voice it is pan! Can't here van or ban. Also if you play the fast version it sounds different.

September 16, 2014

khalil3x6

I used the contraction:"Won't you go?" and was given an error message saying I had a typo in my answer! Duolingo you need to correct this.

July 19, 2014

subletter

If you unravel the contraction "won't", then what you're saying is "Will you not go?" Which makes it a little bit clearer that you're using a different tense than the one they intended.

July 19, 2014

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias

July 23, 2014

GabeCopo

It dosen't make sense to say "Do you not go?"

March 25, 2015

19KasiJ

That's right, but an alternate translation is "Aren't you going?"

April 1, 2015

GabeCopo

oh ok

April 3, 2015

MarleneBraha

I thought van is for ellos/as, why does ustedes get van and not vas? Just because it's plural?

June 28, 2014

Darkshadow117

Ustedes , ellos , ellas all are conjugated to van.

June 28, 2014

itsemobrien

I said "You do not want to go". that means he same thing right?

July 18, 2014

subletter

What you're saying translates back to Spanish as "¿Ustedes no quieren ir?" When you introduce the word "want," you're making it a question about their desire to go, rather than about the simple fact of whether or not they'll go.

Just because you don't want to go to 7am class, doesn't mean you don't go anyways. See the difference?

July 19, 2014

ihcuc

Would "You haven't gone?" be correct, even though it isn't shown in the correct solutions box?

September 3, 2014

bloodstar62

How can you tell with American Spanish whether it is you all or they?

November 13, 2014

hannotromp

Ustedes= you all They = ellos, ellas

December 3, 2014

kiwiganz

I dont understand When shkuld i use camina when vas and when ir?

January 16, 2015

Dakota_White

why is not 1+1=spud accepted?!?!

May 18, 2015

jill.99

"You do not go?" doesn't sound right at all, yet they wouldn't except "You will not go?"

February 2, 2013

opdd

No because if you were to say "You will not go?" that uses the conditional tense as it is suggesting that the event is in the future and that there is doubt as to whether you would go or not. "You do not go?" brings us closer to the present.

April 7, 2013

laseryohanna

Where I learned to speak, "you guys". And "ya'll". Were synonymous ....I lost a heart over that one

May 7, 2013

auspicious4

"You guys are not going?" should be correct as well as "You ALL are not going?" We don't have 3rd person plural in English, so Ya'll, you guys, you all, should all be correct.

July 19, 2013

jeralynn4

van is plural

May 6, 2014

TangoEdouardo

This is wrong. Ustedes is they and van is correct conjugation. If 'you', tu or usted with vas, according to every reference I have.

July 18, 2014

cristian__fr

Ustedes es plural estonces se colocaria- they

September 23, 2014

Jogglypuff

i thought it was "don't you want to go?" soo...weird.ugh....this so called "kid site"

October 11, 2014

AndersKeyser

Aaarh! I keep mixing up the spanish verbs for "going" and "seeing"

November 7, 2014

home.again.

how can it be you going when it is van....they go....vas ...is you go

June 8, 2015

Elise_a18

THE PRONUNCIATION IS VERY UNCLEAR.. PAN???

June 16, 2015

Steven499218

it should say do you not want to go? or so you aren't coming? something other than his.

February 14, 2016

Sincere_Fuller

Same

March 19, 2016

rfullam

WHAT IS THIS!!!

February 23, 2016

Sincere_Fuller

What about, "Do you not want to go"??

March 19, 2016

itayblumen

the verb venir means come, while ir means go, so the correct translation should be don´t you come?

May 17, 2016

Paul930487

Am I the only one having trouble hearing these speakers differentiate between the sounds of "p", "b", and, "v". Extremely frustrating.

June 28, 2016

BendytheInkDemon

Shouldn't it me do not go? Because it's a you understood?

September 28, 2016

Jonathan.Fogarty

This is so stupid I hate this stupid learning app I should just pay for Rosetta Stone

October 24, 2016

ViralVilla

'You do not go?'... go where?!

October 25, 2016

8705542

i have nothing to say

November 2, 2016

UmidaMumtoz

Incorrect! In English it is not required to say "you all", even "you" can convey this meaning. So, the answer "Aren't you going" should be accepted. And moreover, "Do you not go?" form is incorrect, it should be "Do not you go?"

November 27, 2016

nradi

couldn't it also work as do you not go OUT?

January 23, 2017

owlsrgr8

I don't think so. Any one know?

February 2, 2017

beeccy

I wrote "you won't go?" and it was incorrect. Sure, the direct translation probably won't be correct, but then again one has to use expressions that are similar, right? Isn't this right in a way?

May 19, 2017

SophiaD716963

Usted is he, you, it. Ustedes is they. Shouldn't it be "Did they not go?"

June 10, 2017

beona1702

Wouldn't 'why aren't you going' be correct?

June 20, 2017

CuppaTeaSpillin

Can we just get rid of ustedes in general it's a confusing word when European Spanish has eradicated this problem

July 5, 2017

OJ_HL

van= go, is correct go out, is wrong are going, is wrong why do they give you this when you cant use it????? pls help

August 5, 2017

Deacster1

Does anyone else feel like a cowboy when they type y'all?

August 12, 2017

stantono

This is not proper grammar.

August 17, 2017

CeceThomps

It sounds like ustedes no pan

February 28, 2018

sofiachamo12

It is, your not going? And it is wrong

June 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.