"¿Ustedes no van?"

Translation:Do you not go?

5 years ago

58 Comments


quick_silver

Isn't "ustedes" plural ? So shall it not be "Don't you all go ?" ?

5 years ago

yarjka
yarjka

We don't tend to make that distinction in English. Most of the time we just say you even when we mean plural "you all". But I agree it should be accepted as an alternative.

5 years ago

FastAttack

Wouldn't "Are you going?" be a correct, although not literal, translation as well? The correct answers showed as "Aren't you going?" and "Do you not go?"

5 years ago

rspreng

I think the correct answers have a "negative" in common. If you simply dropped the no from the original question, it would be "Are you going?" But there is a "no" in the sentence, so "Are you not going?"

5 years ago

ShrekTheGreat

speek da trooth

3 years ago

_.lealee._

I think that it the correct answer. I also put in the answer as "Are you going?".

2 years ago

r2umam

Sounds like in the play it slow version the voice is saying "pan" not "van". Is "van" pronounced "pan"?

5 years ago

schizo409
schizo409

In spanish when the letter "v" is the first letter, it's pronounced as "b" for example: vale - you pronounce it with a "b" not "v" :)

5 years ago

Ulfsark1

yes i heard ban in both slow and fast version.

3 years ago

hias88
hias88

Yes you are right. If you play the slow version of the voice it is pan! Can't here van or ban. Also if you play the fast version it sounds different.

4 years ago

khalil3x6

I used the contraction:"Won't you go?" and was given an error message saying I had a typo in my answer! Duolingo you need to correct this.

4 years ago

subletter

If you unravel the contraction "won't", then what you're saying is "Will you not go?" Which makes it a little bit clearer that you're using a different tense than the one they intended.

4 years ago

khalil3x6

Muchas gracias

4 years ago

GabeCopo

It dosen't make sense to say "Do you not go?"

3 years ago

19KasiJ

That's right, but an alternate translation is "Aren't you going?"

3 years ago

GabeCopo

oh ok

3 years ago

MarleneBraha

I thought van is for ellos/as, why does ustedes get van and not vas? Just because it's plural?

4 years ago

Darkshadow117

Ustedes , ellos , ellas all are conjugated to van.

4 years ago

itsemobrien

I said "You do not want to go". that means he same thing right?

4 years ago

subletter

What you're saying translates back to Spanish as "¿Ustedes no quieren ir?" When you introduce the word "want," you're making it a question about their desire to go, rather than about the simple fact of whether or not they'll go.

Just because you don't want to go to 7am class, doesn't mean you don't go anyways. See the difference?

4 years ago

ihcuc

Would "You haven't gone?" be correct, even though it isn't shown in the correct solutions box?

4 years ago

bloodstar62

How can you tell with American Spanish whether it is you all or they?

4 years ago

hannotromp

Ustedes= you all They = ellos, ellas

4 years ago

kiwiganz

I dont understand When shkuld i use camina when vas and when ir?

3 years ago

Dakota_White

why is not 1+1=spud accepted?!?!

3 years ago

jill.99
jill.99

"You do not go?" doesn't sound right at all, yet they wouldn't except "You will not go?"

5 years ago

opdd

No because if you were to say "You will not go?" that uses the conditional tense as it is suggesting that the event is in the future and that there is doubt as to whether you would go or not. "You do not go?" brings us closer to the present.

5 years ago

laseryohanna
laseryohannaPlus

Where I learned to speak, "you guys". And "ya'll". Were synonymous ....I lost a heart over that one

5 years ago

auspicious4

"You guys are not going?" should be correct as well as "You ALL are not going?" We don't have 3rd person plural in English, so Ya'll, you guys, you all, should all be correct.

5 years ago

jeralynn4

van is plural

4 years ago

TangoEdouardo

This is wrong. Ustedes is they and van is correct conjugation. If 'you', tu or usted with vas, according to every reference I have.

4 years ago

cristian__fr

Ustedes es plural estonces se colocaria- they

4 years ago

Jogglypuff

i thought it was "don't you want to go?" soo...weird.ugh....this so called "kid site"

4 years ago

AndersKeyser

Aaarh! I keep mixing up the spanish verbs for "going" and "seeing"

4 years ago

home.again.

how can it be you going when it is van....they go....vas ...is you go

3 years ago

Elise_a18

THE PRONUNCIATION IS VERY UNCLEAR.. PAN???

3 years ago

Steven499218

it should say do you not want to go? or so you aren't coming? something other than his.

2 years ago

Sincere_Fuller

Same

2 years ago

rfullam

WHAT IS THIS!!!

2 years ago

Sincere_Fuller

What about, "Do you not want to go"??

2 years ago

itayblumen

the verb venir means come, while ir means go, so the correct translation should be don´t you come?

2 years ago

Paul930487

Am I the only one having trouble hearing these speakers differentiate between the sounds of "p", "b", and, "v". Extremely frustrating.

2 years ago

BendytheInkDemon

Shouldn't it me do not go? Because it's a you understood?

2 years ago

Jonathan.Fogarty

This is so stupid I hate this stupid learning app I should just pay for Rosetta Stone

2 years ago

ViralVilla

'You do not go?'... go where?!

2 years ago

8705542

i have nothing to say

2 years ago

UmidaMumtoz

Incorrect! In English it is not required to say "you all", even "you" can convey this meaning. So, the answer "Aren't you going" should be accepted. And moreover, "Do you not go?" form is incorrect, it should be "Do not you go?"

2 years ago

nradi

couldn't it also work as do you not go OUT?

1 year ago

owlsrgr8

I don't think so. Any one know?

1 year ago

beeccy
beeccy

I wrote "you won't go?" and it was incorrect. Sure, the direct translation probably won't be correct, but then again one has to use expressions that are similar, right? Isn't this right in a way?

1 year ago

SophiaD716963

Usted is he, you, it. Ustedes is they. Shouldn't it be "Did they not go?"

1 year ago

beona1702

Wouldn't 'why aren't you going' be correct?

1 year ago

CuppaTeaSpillin

Can we just get rid of ustedes in general it's a confusing word when European Spanish has eradicated this problem

1 year ago

OJ_HL

van= go, is correct go out, is wrong are going, is wrong why do they give you this when you cant use it????? pls help

1 year ago

Deacster1

Does anyone else feel like a cowboy when they type y'all?

1 year ago

stantono

This is not proper grammar.

1 year ago

CeceThomps

It sounds like ustedes no pan

9 months ago

sofiachamo12

It is, your not going? And it is wrong

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.