"זה כואב!"

Translation:It hurts!

June 27, 2016

17 Comments


Heysoos1

Question, a bit weird. Is this hurts as in, my hand hurts, or the hammer hurts? Or is there a distinction?

June 27, 2016

nirc2

my head hurts (because it was hit by a hammer) = הראש שלי כואב

the hammer hurts (because it hits heads) = הפטיש מכאיב

June 27, 2016

sam.eckmann

another thing - saying הראש שלי כואב is not correct. one would say כואב לי הראש. this applies to any part of the body that hurts. כואבת לי היד, כואבת לי הרגל, כואב לי האף. there is also an expression that we use to express sympathy - כואב לי הלב, meaning 'my heart hurts'.

July 7, 2016

NaftaliFri1

In what way is it not correct? I see no problem using the first form

July 19, 2016

sam.eckmann

Honestly it may be technically correct as well, but you just don't use the first form when referring to physical pain. It sounds super weird.

July 19, 2016

owlinthebox

Thanks for the explanation and examples that are very useful and to the point :)

September 11, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

In the pa‘al conjugation, ”!זֶה כּוֹאֵב„ = “It hurts!” is intransitive, as in “My hand hurts [because I hit it with a hammer.]!”.

In the hif‘il conjugation, ”!זֶה מַכְאִיב„ = “It hurts!” is causative, as in “The hammer hurts [because I hit my hand with it.]!”.

July 8, 2016

AlmogL

My hand hurts, or, the thing you are doing to me hurts.

June 27, 2016

JonathanGl868595

This exercise hurts!

November 3, 2016

FaizalZahid

Does this apply to abstract like my heart (feeling) hurts or my eye hurts (to see something bad)?

July 2, 2016

sam.eckmann

Yes.

July 7, 2016

Hsn626796

Does כואב here act as a verb or as a state of being hurt ? (That's because I'm trying to compare it with the Arabic word mu'lim )

September 19, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Closer to a state.

September 20, 2016

CarlesSamuel

whar are the conjugations of כואב ?

April 25, 2017

NaftaliFri1

כואבת

כואבים

כואבות

April 25, 2017

ReyMarlies

So very often, you speak to fast or unclearly and I can't understand the sentence and therefore I am unable to translate it correct

March 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.