1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה כואב!"

"זה כואב!"

Translation:It hurts!

June 27, 2016

23 Comments


Heysoos1

Question, a bit weird. Is this hurts as in, my hand hurts, or the hammer hurts? Or is there a distinction?


nirc2

my head hurts (because it was hit by a hammer) = הראש שלי כואב

the hammer hurts (because it hits heads) = הפטיש מכאיב


sam.eckmann

another thing - saying הראש שלי כואב is not correct. one would say כואב לי הראש. this applies to any part of the body that hurts. כואבת לי היד, כואבת לי הרגל, כואב לי האף. there is also an expression that we use to express sympathy - כואב לי הלב, meaning 'my heart hurts'.


NaftaliFri1

In what way is it not correct? I see no problem using the first form


sam.eckmann

Honestly it may be technically correct as well, but you just don't use the first form when referring to physical pain. It sounds super weird.


owlinthebox

Thanks for the explanation and examples that are very useful and to the point :)


AndreasWitnstein

In the pa‘al conjugation, ”!זֶה כּוֹאֵב„ = “It hurts!” is intransitive, as in “My hand hurts [because I hit it with a hammer.]!”.

In the hif‘il conjugation, ”!זֶה מַכְאִיב„ = “It hurts!” is causative, as in “The hammer hurts [because I hit my hand with it.]!”.


AlmogL

My hand hurts, or, the thing you are doing to me hurts.


FaizalZahid

Does this apply to abstract like my heart (feeling) hurts or my eye hurts (to see something bad)?


neilchamberlain

Sounds like coen not coev


Walter375725

Yes it sounds "coen". I listened many times. (my headphones are good)


Ella278290

When you hover over the word "זה" a weird voice says the word. Does that happen for a lot of words?


ReyMarlies

So very often, you speak to fast or unclearly and I can't understand the sentence and therefore I am unable to translate it correct


Hsn626796

Does כואב here act as a verb or as a state of being hurt ? (That's because I'm trying to compare it with the Arabic word mu'lim )


NaftaliFri1

Closer to a state.


samcarles507

whar are the conjugations of כואב ?


NaftaliFri1

כואבת

כואבים

כואבות


cicada.corazon

So as a woman i would say זה כואבת Even though the "it" makes it abstract, but if im talking about my feelings it would be feminine?


danny912421

No, the gender of the conjugation depends on the gender of the body part that hurts.

כואב לי הראש - my head hurts

כואבת לה האצבע - her finger hurts

כואבים לנו המרפקים - our elbows hurt

כואבות להם הידיים - their hands hurt

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.