"This is a purple color."

Translation:זה צבע סגול.

June 27, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ze tzéva sagól.


t-hero

Where did זהו come from? :-\


AzIgaziZsoozsy

It's not זהו, it's זה. The difference is that זה is "this", זהו is "that's all"


danny912421

Actually, זהו means "this is" and is short from זה הוא


t-hero

There was זהו in multiple choice.


AzIgaziZsoozsy

I wrote זה בצבע סגול and I got an okay with almost - is it really okay or it only says almost because of the difference of only one letter? It is an important letter, so I'd be happy to have a real answer.


DerekZahav

From what I've read in other threads, זה צבע סגול means the color itself is purple (as opposed to magenta for example).

זה בצבע סגול. This would mean that an item has (or is with / ב) the color purple.

A nebulous difference, I know. That is, if I'm right. Please correct me if I'm wrong!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.