"This is a purple color."

Translation:זה צבע סגול.

June 27, 2016

6 Comments


t-hero

Where did זהו come from? :-\

June 27, 2016

AzIgaziZsoozsy

It's not זהו, it's זה. The difference is that זה is "this", זהו is "that's all"

August 19, 2016

t-hero

There was זהו in multiple choice.

August 19, 2016

AzIgaziZsoozsy

I wrote זה בצבע סגול and I got an okay with almost - is it really okay or it only says almost because of the difference of only one letter? It is an important letter, so I'd be happy to have a real answer.

August 19, 2016

MattHaythem

From what I've read in other threads, זה צבע סגול means the color itself is purple (as opposed to magenta for example).

זה בצבע סגול. This would mean that an item has (or is with / ב) the color purple.

A nebulous difference, I know. That is, if I'm right. Please correct me if I'm wrong!

April 18, 2018

AzIgaziZsoozsy

And I just got answer from my native Hebrew speaking boyfriend :) that it is not the same, so even if it is just one letter difference, this answer should NOT be accepted. (But actually maybe he just doesn't know enough English, so I'm open to more answers! :)

August 19, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.