"סליחה, יש לכם יינות?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you have wines?

June 27, 2016

8 Comments


BusyGma

Couldn't this also be translated as "Excuse me, do you have wine?" Seems like those words are used interchangeably in English.

August 3, 2016

kerithshapiro

Actually, I think it would be odd to say, "Do you have wines?" Wine is used in the singular form in English most of the time.

November 2, 2016

boatfullog

Yeah, I keep getting these wrong because I've never used the plural version of wine or beer.

June 1, 2017

BillDe

Wine is uncountable, like water. It is WRONG to say do you have wines. You can say do you have bottles of wine or do you have varieties of wine. In that last context one might say "Do you have red and white wines" but even then wine is preferred. In this context it is said as a shortening of do you have different wines.

January 18, 2018

Elena323563

Why "I am sorry, do you have wines?" is wrong?

June 25, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

The context suggests that סליחה here means excuse me and not I'm sorry

July 13, 2018

ChaishaiLe

You have to type it in hebrew

December 3, 2017

MartinGelf

Why not, "Pardon me, do you have wines?"

January 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.