"סליחה, יש לכם יינות?"

Translation:Excuse me, do you have wines?

June 27, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BusyGma

Couldn't this also be translated as "Excuse me, do you have wine?" Seems like those words are used interchangeably in English.


kerithshapiro

Actually, I think it would be odd to say, "Do you have wines?" Wine is used in the singular form in English most of the time.


algarvani

Yeah, I keep getting these wrong because I've never used the plural version of wine or beer.


MichaelGro19

It's really situationally dependent. "We'll sit back, have a couple of beers, and watch the sun set" is a common construction. And "Oh, the wines at that vinyard are magnificent."


danny912421

slichá, yesh lachém yeyinót?


mab615805

in the hearing exercise (without text) the audio sounds like Jilnot instead of jijnot for the יינות. Not sure if the audio is incorrect or if it is my computer...


BillDe

Wine is uncountable, like water. It is WRONG to say do you have wines. You can say do you have bottles of wine or do you have varieties of wine. In that last context one might say "Do you have red and white wines" but even then wine is preferred. In this context it is said as a shortening of do you have different wines.


MichaelGro19

I wouldn't say it's wrong, it's just a less common use.


MartinGelf

Why not, "Pardon me, do you have wines?"


MichaelGro19

Or "Pardon, do you have wines?"


jrp7sen

I keep hearing a strong "g" in him pronouncing wines and it is throwing me off. Really need a slow down button.


Jack850152

I agree with BusyGma!


LeoLeone10

So hebrew wine is female i guess?


danny912421

No. Wine is masculine. It has irregular plural.


EllieFeldn

I realize that סליחה translated as sorry isn't the best choice but since I am used to getttng sentences that really don't make sense (like the lion ate the boy - which sticks in my mind), I remembered the word as sorry. In English, "sorry" isn't the same as "excuse me" in all context use and to a beginner things like this are very confusing.


AntiageWellness

Why "I am sorry, do you have wines?" is wrong?


ChayaDoppelt

The context suggests that סליחה here means excuse me and not I'm sorry


EllieFeldn

we we given the word, סליחה,as both "excuse me" and "sorry" so when I translated the Hebrew as sorry, I was told I was wrong and gave a different word, Why?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.