"We are their children."

Translation:אנחנו הילדים שלהם.

June 27, 2016

13 Comments


CarrieYael

When you use ילד or ילדים in this context, can it also refer to grown (adult) children, or only to young children?

September 27, 2016

dannybmsh

the word "ילד" refers to a young boy usually between the ages of 3 and 13. The word נער refers to young lads who range up to 18. In Hebrew if you refer to children as adults or any age you say בנים (sons, or children) בנות (daughters or female children). To refer to one child you say בן (m) or בת (f).

October 13, 2016

CarrieYael

Oh, I see. So, if I were to say, "יש לי ילדים," would that imply that the ילדים are my sons/daughters? And would it mean specifically that I have young children, 3-13 years old? Thanks for your help!

October 14, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

It would mean "I have children". Now, you can become nit-picky and say that children (and ילדים) means kids, but then in this context it means you are not childless (and that you have more than one son/daughter)

July 1, 2018

Hamutaltul

baby - תינוק/תינוקת, infant - פעוט/פעוטה (not in common use), child - ילד/ילדה (before his teens or up to the begining of the teenage, somthing like 3 years old up to 12-13 years old), teen - נער/נערה, we have a term that describe someone from the age of 18-19 up to about 25, thogh it's very uncommon, and is used, these days, mainly in literature - עלם/עלמה, young adult - בחור/בחורה, adult - בוגר/בוגרת, מבוגר/מבוגרת (depends on the subject), old - קשיש/קשישה, זקן/זקנה

January 29, 2017

CarrieYael

תודה!

September 23, 2017

TeribleTeri

Thanks they had something in Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course that's for teenager/boy like נער

April 8, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

I would say a נער is a lad

July 1, 2018

GTCorey

why does "אנו הילדים שלהם" work when אני is not plural?

June 27, 2016

Walrosse

This is a more formal way of saying "אנחנו", they both mean "we".

I know it's similar but it has nothing to do with "אני", and it's pronounced "anu"

June 27, 2016

Biauwaz

So "אנו" is more formal? Interesting, I thought it would be a shortened form and hence more colloquial

July 10, 2016

cedarphoenix

Should "ילדות" work instead of "ילדים" or do the masculine and feminine forms have different connotations?

July 13, 2017

Hamutaltul

I think that if a couple have only sons or only daughters their children would say "אנחנו הבנים/הבנות שלהם" rather than "אנחנו הילדים/הילדות שלהם". Sincerely, I don't think I have ever heard daughters that said "אנחנו הילדות שלהם" (though an only child might say "אני הילדה שלהם"), but thechnically it is possible.

July 13, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.