1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We are their children."

"We are their children."

Translation:אנחנו הילדים שלהם.

June 27, 2016

18 Comments


CarrieYael

When you use ילד or ילדים in this context, can it also refer to grown (adult) children, or only to young children?


dannybmsh

the word "ילד" refers to a young boy usually between the ages of 3 and 13. The word נער refers to young lads who range up to 18. In Hebrew if you refer to children as adults or any age you say בנים (sons, or children) בנות (daughters or female children). To refer to one child you say בן (m) or בת (f).


CarrieYael

Oh, I see. So, if I were to say, "יש לי ילדים," would that imply that the ילדים are my sons/daughters? And would it mean specifically that I have young children, 3-13 years old? Thanks for your help!


ChayaDoppelt

It would mean "I have children". Now, you can become nit-picky and say that children (and ילדים) means kids, but then in this context it means you are not childless (and that you have more than one son/daughter)


Hamutaltul

baby - תינוק/תינוקת, infant - פעוט/פעוטה (not in common use), child - ילד/ילדה (before his teens or up to the begining of the teenage, somthing like 3 years old up to 12-13 years old), teen - נער/נערה, we have a term that describe someone from the age of 18-19 up to about 25, thogh it's very uncommon, and is used, these days, mainly in literature - עלם/עלמה, young adult - בחור/בחורה, adult - בוגר/בוגרת, מבוגר/מבוגרת (depends on the subject), old - קשיש/קשישה, זקן/זקנה


TeribleT

Thanks they had something in Memrise Duolingo Hebrew vocab course that's for teenager/boy like נער


ChayaDoppelt

I would say a נער is a lad


Yeruchum

Why is there a ה in front of ילדים and can I say ילדיהם instead?


PippaOz

I was wondering this too.


Theresa754142

An alternative way to say “their children” (or “their boys”) is ‏ילדיהם yaldeihem but here you can’t say ‏ילדיהם because that form comes later; shel- is being practiced in this unit.

The reason that there is a ה “the” in front of ‏יולדים is because possessives are most commonly formed in Hebrew by saying, for example in this case, “the children of them”. “The children of them”= “their children”.


GTCorey

why does "אנו הילדים שלהם" work when אני is not plural?


Walrosse

This is a more formal way of saying "אנחנו", they both mean "we".

I know it's similar but it has nothing to do with "אני", and it's pronounced "anu"


aadambialas

So "אנו" is more formal? Interesting, I thought it would be a shortened form and hence more colloquial


cedarphoenix

Should "ילדות" work instead of "ילדים" or do the masculine and feminine forms have different connotations?


Hamutaltul

I think that if a couple have only sons or only daughters their children would say "אנחנו הבנים/הבנות שלהם" rather than "אנחנו הילדים/הילדות שלהם". Sincerely, I don't think I have ever heard daughters that said "אנחנו הילדות שלהם" (though an only child might say "אני הילדה שלהם"), but thechnically it is possible.


MaestroTimo1

Why not אנחנו ילדים שלהם? In another comments, it's said that family members do not carry the "ה". Currently, it is correct, but with underlined typo.


Theresa754142

Family members such as mom, dad, brother or sister don’t need ה because they are already definite. The examples given in the tips and notes section, mom, dad, brother, or sister are all singular so that makes them definite.

The word children is not singular, so it is not definite, so it needs the ה.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.