1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Какие части тела ты знаешь?"

"Какие части тела ты знаешь?"

Translation:Which parts of the body do you know?

June 27, 2016

23 Comments


Niko511234

Why the F "which body parts do you know" isn't right?


NYCAnderson

6/3/2020 this is now accepted


karljoja

Why i cannot write body but the body?


Juliepan103

"Which parts of body" is not correct. It has to be "the body".


[deactivated user]

    It depends on what Karljoja wrote. Which body parts do you know? – Good. Which parts of the body do you know? – Good. Which parts of body do you know? – Bad.

    Since this was over a year ago, based on another comment here, it is possible that this user wrote, "Which body parts do you know," but it wasn't accepted.


edyapd

    Подскажите, как правильно строятся подобные вопросительные предложения. Я всегда сперва пытаюсь построить предложение без вопроса "Ты знаешь части тела" - "You know parts of body". Потом подбираю вопрос и вспомогательный глагол. Получается "Какие ты знаешь части тела?" - "Which do you know parts of body?". Иногда это срабатывает, а иногда нет. Не могу понять принцип.


RomanRussian

    Вы курсом ошиблись, здесь английский уже знают, а изучают русский. Если модераторы не удалят, то тут всё просто - видите в русском вопрос "Какой + существительное...", то не нужно делать разрывать в английской фразе - "What/which+noun...", например,

    • Какие блюда тебе нравятся? - What dishes do you like?
    • Какие книги интереснее? - Which books are more interesting?

Julian634543

    Translation "Which body parts do you know?" should be accepted.


Shady_arc

    That is why it is accepted, yes.


Kizanet

    why is тела in genitive form?


Georges353975

    because body is genitive too in english for the same sentence....and for many other languages....


Paul440929

    Ркуи, ноги, глаза, голова, сердце, кость, кровь, черепь... это всё.


KH40bu

    I know none)


Alexandergyandja

    Кто-нибудь, пожалуйста, объясните, зачем здесь перед "body" стоит "the"!???


Hall_of_English

    "Parts of the (human) body" is a common phrase for "body parts" in English. This is the only correct way to say it.


Shady_arc

    А что там ещё поставить?


lzle1213

    почему a body не подходит? ведь речь идет не о каком-то конкретном теле


Viust

    Не о конкретном теле, но о конкретном типе тел - человеческом.


Rsandee

    "Which body parts do you know of" should be an accepted form.


Greg496

    Which body parts do you know of? Not accepted 2/22/2021

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.