"You are dirty, take a shower please!"

Translation:את מלוכלכת, התקלחי בבקשה!

June 27, 2016

7 Comments


kidsil

"אתה מלוכלך, תעשה מקלחת בבקשה" Should be ok

June 27, 2016

Walrosse

It's actually a very common mistake to use the future form of the verb instead of the imperative.

Your are right, you could use the word "לעשות"+"מקלחת" but in that case you would have to use the imperative of "לעשות" which is "עשה" (A-Seh) in the singular form. It's much easier however, and sounds much nicer (in my opinion at least) to just use the verb "להתקלח".

June 27, 2016

radagastthebrown

Using the future tense instead of the imperative is not a mistake, see -

http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2012/01/10/%D7%A2%D7%AA%D7%99%D7%93-%D7%91%D7%AA%D7%A4%D7%A7%D7%99%D7%93-%D7%A6%D7%99%D7%95%D7%95%D7%99/

"The question of using the future as imperative is mainly a question of style"

June 27, 2016

Walrosse

Yes, of course we use it in every day language, I didn't say we don't. Teaching it as a foundation of the language is wrong though.

When you first learn the language you need to know how to conjugate verbs to the imperative form correctly, then you can make a decision whether you'll use it or not..

You also have to remember that we talk about written Hebrew here, which is much more formal and mostly uses the official imperative rather than the future form.

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

I politely disagree with you here. It all depends on what one is learning the language for. If one's interest is academic, then yes, they should learn the formally correct forms first. But if one wants to come to Israel and have conversations, I wouldn't recommend using עשי. So in the course I think both forms should be accepted as correct answers. It is just so uncommon to use עשי in normal speech, don't you agree? Of course with some specific verbs it's different, such as בואי.

Maybe it's kind of like, I see you are a fellow German learner. Every time they teach the past tense in German they always say: don't use this in conversation, you will sound pretentious. Don't they? It comes up in every course I've seen.

June 27, 2016

Walrosse

I get what you are saying, but I still think it's important in this course to make the distinction between future and imperative forms. I honestly don't think that it's a good foundation if you start off learning a language without knowing a sort of an entire tense (also, if you read what they say in the article the person above posted you'd see that that's one of the main reasons it's not used that often - because people simply don't know it.. which I think is a shame).

Anyway, I respect your opinion and it's not our decision to make. So I guess we'll have to wait and see what the moderators decide :)

June 27, 2016

JessicaDellEra

Kudos on a respectful and civil message thread, guys :)

January 15, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.