1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זאת כף או כפית?"

"זאת כף או כפית?"

Translation:Is this a spoon or a teaspoon?

June 27, 2016

49 Comments


iggyl

Do I hear it correctly that 'f' changes to a 'p' here when we go from a spoon to teaspoon? Is it because it moves from being the last letter to the middle of the word?


NaftaliFri1

Very true.

It's because it starts a new syllable.


TeribleT

Is that a rule with p/f or what's it called - bilabial sounds? (Or similar?) Thanks.


Jason_Levine

The rule goes more or less as follows: When a letter is the beginning of a syllabyle that comes after a "complete stop" (end of another word, a resting shva/שוא נח vowel, and other cases), it takes on a "dagesh" (a dot in the middle of a letter. This sometimes changes the sound of the letter, but not always, like in the case of a ס which can take on a dagesh but the sounds remains the same. This means that it does not change the sound of the letter ש because it's sound is dependent on whether the dot (dagesh) is on the top left or top right, not the middle. In other cases than mentioned above, the letter will almost never have a dot in the middle. Exception: If a word ends with א, ה, ו, י the first letter of the following word will not have a dagesh.


hectorlqr

Is כפית the diminutive of כף?


NaftaliFri1

In a way.

The ית suffix marks diminutive for feminine words, ון suffix for masculine. In general.


Gerardd88

Why is this feminine here? I didn't know it changed the form when used to express This is....


NaftaliFri1

Spoon and teaspoon are feminine nouns


julian665012

Are you on facebook? Are you in the duolingo hebrew group? I dont understand the feminine masculine stuff. Well, for the most part I understand it...but I need help.


LornaSzefl

Not really - כף (spoon) is masculine, כפית (teaspoon) is feminine. It should have been זה כף או כפית?


CarrieYael

Can someone help me understand the exact difference between כף and כפית?

Okay, so in a typical silverware set (at least in my country), there are larger spoons (sometimes called "soup spoons"), and there are also smaller spoons (sometimes called "teaspoons"). However, we use the smaller spoons more often, and we usually just call them "spoons," not "teaspoons."

There is also a "teaspoon" measurement, but we use a different type of spoon for this that is more exact.

So, does a כף correspond to the larger "soup spoon" in the silverware set, whereas כפית refers to the smaller spoon in the set? Do Israelis normally use the larger spoon for everyday use, rather than the smaller one? And can כף also mean "tablespoon" in the sense of measuring for a recipe? Is a כפית something you would use for eating food, or only for measuring for a recipe?

I want to make sure I understand all this correctly, because when I hear "spoon," I think of the small spoon we use for eating, and when I hear "teaspoon," I think of a special spoon used for measuring. Thanks in advance!


Hannah649004

What country do you live in? In the UK a cutlery set would usually include four types of spoon. A soup spoon (medium sized very round for eating soup). A dessert spoon (medium sized, pointed tip, for dessert, pies, puddings etc.) A teaspoon (very small, pointed tip, used for adding sugar to drinks, stirring tea etc.) A tablespoon or serving spoon (large, pointed tip for serving food). All spoons but only one teaspoon.

I assumed because "כפית" is translated to teaspoon it means the tiny spoon we call teaspoon in the UK and that "כף" referred to any spoon.


CarrieYael

Sorry for the late reply. This is U.S.


LornaSzefl

The generic word for spoon is כף. It is what also what Americans would call a soup spoon, and in recipes indicates a tablespoon. A small dessert spoon is a כפית (which literally means a small spoon!) and in recipes is a teaspoon.


Rhonda859305

CarrieYael Sorry if I'm being too critical, and I didn't read your whole post, but I have to point out that we tested it and the amount of sugar that our silver teaspoon held (in my parents' home) was almost exactly (perhaps not to the grain) the same as a measuring teaspoon.


CarrieYael

Hi Rhonda, I'm sure that's true for many spoons, but it isn't guaranteed.


TaraPride

I've been trying for years to teach my spouse, a native Hebrew speaker, that "spoon" does not indicate size, and if he means "tablespoon" he should say so. I think it's funny that there's so much confusion over a simple household item.


BethBurnha

I agree and don't forget in English chef's call slotted spoons female spoons!


superhebre

I think is recipes 'כף' is Tablespoon so the translation for this would be: Is it a tablespoon or teaspoon?


NaftaliFri1

Yes, but when unspecified "spoon" is tablespoon.


julian665012

Thats clever. I never considered writing recipes out that way.


StephanieL711323

We also call tablespoons soup spoons so that shpuld have been accepted in answer. Is it a doup spoon or a teaspoon?


AJ1Tee

A teaspoon is a spoon. The question should say "is this a tablespoon or a teaspoon".


[deactivated user]

    In colloquial hebrew, כפית is often used to mean a normal "spoon" (as opposed to a teaspoon), no?


inbarggg

    no, כפית is a teaspoon, כף is a spoon


Arancaytar

    I'm surprised by how different these two words are. I don't see a common stem other than the first letter...


NaftaliFri1

    The second letter is the same as well. Hebrew has a bunch of letters which change form when at the end of the word.

    מ - ם

    נ - ן

    צ - ץ

    פ - ף

    כ - ך


Arancaytar

    Oh! I misread the ף for a ך there. (I should definitely listen to the pronunciations while learning new words ;) )


sajida711031

    Hi, Is there any way to know if the we write the word with כ or with ק, becouse i notice that there is no difference in the sound.


Hsn626796

    Actually, I noticed a tough ק being pronounced, which accounts to choosing ק vs. the soft כ .


IngeborgHa14

    Well, the voiceless uvular stop [q] of ק merged with the voiceless velar stop [k] כּ in all varieties of Hebrew, although Arab Israelis would be able to make this difference. And there is no word spelt קף in Hebrew (except 'קף as an abbreviation for קָפִּיטָל). You have to learn the spelling for every word.


DennisMosesG

    Is כף also hand? If you make a C with your right hand, it sure looks like a kaf!


D.EstherNJ

    Might have to research to verify, but כף refers to the palm of the hand. יד is hand.


Larry824711

    I believe that "יד" can refer to the entire arm, although it is frequently translated as "hand" and "כף יד" specifically means the hand (the spoon of the arm).


Sarah916878

    The spoon of the arm! I love that!


romeyjondorf

    I don't understand this sentence, what does it mean, what is just a 'spoon,' how can something just be a spoon?


TeribleT

    It doesn't say just a spoon, it's asking if it's a spoon in general or specifically a teaspoon.

    If you're asking how can something be "just a spoon"? Example: (Ask a child): What are you doing?

    (Child): I'm racing my car on the carpet.

    (Response): That's not a car, that's just a spoon.


romeyjondorf

    Yeah, ok, thx. I've given you a lingot for that. *Have fun


TeribleT

    Thank you, it was unnecessary, but nice. I pay them forward in the discussions on Duolingo's website. I hope my answer was helpful. Good day!


PhilippePlaton

    I could not answer this question using the word bank because או was not available among the proposed words. Had to switch to hebrew keyboard which is quite a hassle.


MicahGaffo

    Why not "This spoon or a teaspoon?" How would that look?


danny912421

    הכף הזאת או כפית?


Laura671493

    כפית= spoon כף= teaspoon


IngeborgHa14

    Well, as כַּפִּית is the diminutive of כַּף, it is the smaller one, i.e. כַּפִּית teaspoon and כַּף soupspoon.


AnyaGinsbe

    hey guys why couldnt this be, This spoon, or teaspoon?'


danny912421

    "This spoon" would be הכף הזאת


EliyelPerea

    Please! Pay attention to the corrections Duo does, sometimes these are not accurate and you need to verify them by yourself by entering to the dialogue box and see the sample sentence. When you feel it's too good to be true, probably you did a mistake, specially when writing. This is just a suggestion I do based on my experience with this course in Duo.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.