"זאת כף או כפית?"

Translation:Is this a spoon or a teaspoon?

June 27, 2016

31 Comments


iggyl

Do I hear it correctly that 'f' changes to a 'p' here when we go from a spoon to teaspoon? Is it because it moves from being the last letter to the middle of the word?

September 4, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Very true.

It's because it starts a new syllable.

September 4, 2016

iggyl

תודה!

September 5, 2016

TeribleTeri

Is that a rule with p/f or what's it called - bilabial sounds? (Or similar?) Thanks.

April 16, 2018

hectorlqr

Is כפית the diminutive of כף?

August 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

In a way.

The ית suffix marks diminutive for feminine words, ון suffix for masculine. In general.

August 30, 2016

Gerardd88

Why is this feminine here? I didn't know it changed the form when used to express This is....

July 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Spoon and teaspoon are feminine nouns

July 13, 2016

julian665012

Are you on facebook? Are you in the duolingo hebrew group? I dont understand the feminine masculine stuff. Well, for the most part I understand it...but I need help.

July 5, 2017

CarrieYael

Can someone help me understand the exact difference between כף and כפית?

Okay, so in a typical silverware set (at least in my country), there are larger spoons (sometimes called "soup spoons"), and there are also smaller spoons (sometimes called "teaspoons"). However, we use the smaller spoons more often, and we usually just call them "spoons," not "teaspoons."

There is also a "teaspoon" measurement, but we use a different type of spoon for this that is more exact.

So, does a כף correspond to the larger "soup spoon" in the silverware set, whereas כפית refers to the smaller spoon in the set? Do Israelis normally use the larger spoon for everyday use, rather than the smaller one? And can כף also mean "tablespoon" in the sense of measuring for a recipe? Is a כפית something you would use for eating food, or only for measuring for a recipe?

I want to make sure I understand all this correctly, because when I hear "spoon," I think of the small spoon we use for eating, and when I hear "teaspoon," I think of a special spoon used for measuring. Thanks in advance!

October 15, 2017

Hannah649004

What country do you live in? In the UK a cutlery set would usually include four types of spoon. A soup spoon (medium sized very round for eating soup). A dessert spoon (medium sized, pointed tip, for dessert, pies, puddings etc.) A teaspoon (very small, pointed tip, used for adding sugar to drinks, stirring tea etc.) A tablespoon or serving spoon (large, pointed tip for serving food). All spoons but only one teaspoon.

I assumed because "כפית" is translated to teaspoon it means the tiny spoon we call teaspoon in the UK and that "כף" referred to any spoon.

January 10, 2018

Rhonda859305

CarrieYael Sorry if I'm being too critical, and I didn't read your whole post, but I have to point out that we tested it and the amount of sugar that our silver teaspoon held (in my parents' home) was almost exactly (perhaps not to the grain) the same as a measuring teaspoon.

September 25, 2018

superhebre

I think is recipes 'כף' is Tablespoon so the translation for this would be: Is it a tablespoon or teaspoon?

October 31, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, but when unspecified "spoon" is tablespoon.

November 3, 2016

julian665012

Thats clever. I never considered writing recipes out that way.

July 5, 2017

StephanieL711323

We also call tablespoons soup spoons so that shpuld have been accepted in answer. Is it a doup spoon or a teaspoon?

May 9, 2018

sajida711031

Hi, Is there any way to know if the we write the word with כ or with ק, becouse i notice that there is no difference in the sound.

June 27, 2017

Hsn626796

Actually, I noticed a tough ק being pronounced, which accounts to choosing ק vs. the soft כ .

November 2, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, the voiceless uvular stop [q] of ק merged with the voiceless velar stop [k] כּ in all varieties of Hebrew, although Arab Israelis would be able to make this difference. And there is no word spelt קף in Hebrew (except 'קף as an abbreviation for קָפִּיטָל). You have to learn the spelling for every word.

March 28, 2019

DennisMosesG

Is כף also hand? If you make a C with your right hand, it sure looks like a kaf!

December 4, 2017

D.EstherNJ

Might have to research to verify, but כף refers to the palm of the hand. יד is hand.

March 14, 2018

Larry824711

I believe that "יד" can refer to the entire arm, although it is frequently translated as "hand" and "כף יד" specifically means the hand (the spoon of the arm).

July 18, 2018

Sarah916878

The spoon of the arm! I love that!

November 26, 2018

TaraPride

I've been trying for years to teach my spouse, a native Hebrew speaker, that "spoon" does not indicate size, and if he means "tablespoon" he should say so. I think it's funny that there's so much confusion over a simple household item.

July 12, 2018

AJ1Tee

A teaspoon is a spoon. The question should say "is this a tablespoon or a teaspoon".

April 6, 2019

arogaw

In colloquial hebrew, כפית is often used to mean a normal "spoon" (as opposed to a teaspoon), no?

June 27, 2016

inbarggg

no, כפית is a teaspoon, כף is a spoon

June 27, 2016

Arancaytar

I'm surprised by how different these two words are. I don't see a common stem other than the first letter...

February 3, 2017

NaftaliFri1

The second letter is the same as well. Hebrew has a bunch of letters which change form when at the end of the word.

מ - ם

נ - ן

צ - ץ

פ - ף

כ - ך

February 5, 2017

Arancaytar

Oh! I misread the ף for a ך there. (I should definitely listen to the pronunciations while learning new words ;) )

February 5, 2017

AnyaGinsbe

hey guys why couldnt this be, This spoon, or teaspoon?'

October 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.