1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He and my father are brother…

"He and my father are brothers."

Translation:Lui et mon père sont frères.

January 30, 2013

4 Comments


jmulqueen

Why can this not be "Il et mon père..." is it when you split up subjects like this you have to use moi, toi, lui?


diacagr

I think it is because we are talking about a indirect object. qui? lui


JeandAlembert

I found it. About.com says disjunctive or stressed pronouns are used when a sentence has more than one subject or object:

<pre>Michel et moi jouons au tennis. Michael and I are playing tennis. </pre>

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm


arrozfromage

I'm wondering why the possible answers are "...et lui sont des freres" or "... et mon pere sont freres." Why des for one but not the other?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.