1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הברווזים לא רוצים לאכול."

"הברווזים לא רוצים לאכול."

Translation:The ducks do not want to eat.

June 27, 2016

30 Comments


Yui394818

Often your app. translates בדווז as drake, so בדווזים הם לא בדווזות, so why using "drakes" is wrong?


dieprinzessin

What happened to the 'ו' of okhel? It moved. Does the adding of 'ל' always change the verb form like this?

The ducks are eating. - הברווזים אוכלים


inbarggg

That's the infinitive. לאכול - "to eat". such as in German - essen. I want to eat - Ich will essen


BezalelP

The ו is not part of the root א.כ.ל so it changes place according to the tense and form of the binyan.


dieprinzessin

Thank s a lot. Btw what is a 'binyan' ? A verb?


Ploomich

The concept of binyan is complicated for hebrew speakers too. We know all of the conjugations of course, but you can only fully understand the grammatical system after you learn it at school (like any other language i guess).

I dont know if thats good or bad news tho (:


dieprinzessin

I am stuck now with your language. :) Too late to get off the train whatever grammar complications you might have in store for us. Thanks for all your wonderful help. This course is really great.


Ploomich

i don't know where you're from but i see in your profile that you speak arabic, so you might not know that but you are already familiar with the concept. (: (Just like katabet differs from inwaladet in binyan)


dieprinzessin

I am German. But yes, you are right. I understand quite a few things from the Arabic angle.


dieprinzessin

Thanks again :)


AnDunach

Some Irish verbs do similar things; for example, 'múscail' (to wake) becomes 'músclaím' (I wake) in the first person - the 'a' slips out, and moves round. It's interesting to see similar traits in such wildly different languages!


JonathanGl868595

The ducks are on crash diets.


MarleneKes1

I answered “drake” because of the masculine suffix and was marked wrong


Carissa789117

Sadly, that is how foie gras is made.


tiagosarmento

The ducks doesnt like to eat Why (dont) and not (doesnt) Lol my english is weak Waiting for a answer. Answer= 3 lingots


BezalelP

Because "ducks" is plural, and in English plural gets "don't"


menorah84

It looks like some Frenchman is force feeding the ducks.


KingYeshua

why this can't be " the ducks do not want the food"? what's the difference?


BezalelP

The difference is that "to eat" is a verb, and "the food" is a noun. The Hebrew sentence uses לאכול a verb, so your sentence needs to match.


ChayaDoppelt

"The ducks do not want the food" would be הברווזים לא רוצים את האוכל


MourningWa

Notice no vav after the aleph: לאכול .This is confusing to me.


Cameron82507

When do we know whether to use לא or אין?


danny912421

When you have "don't have" it's אין, when it's "don't ... " - anything else - it's לא.


Cyndi167692

I answered correctly and it marked me wrong


Eva513111

Foie gras comes from geese, not ducks. Hopefully not anymore.


joni137889

why is : "the drakes do not want to eat " using doesn't pass?! , drake(ברווז) is the maculine word for the feminine : duck that it is actually , ברווזה . i'm saying it as a native hebrew speaker


danny912421

Whatever the gender is, in most cases you always say "duck". The word drake is not used commonly. It is used only when you really wamt to specify that you speak about a male duck. But even then, in 99% cases, people would rather say "male duck" and not "drake". In this sentence, the gender plays no role, so the default "duck" would be the first choice for virtually everyone.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.