"הברווזים לא רוצים לאכול."

Translation:The ducks do not want to eat.

June 27, 2016

16 Comments


dieprinzessin

What happened to the 'ו' of okhel? It moved. Does the adding of 'ל' always change the verb form like this?

The ducks are eating. - הברווזים אוכלים

June 27, 2016

inbarggg

That's the infinitive. לאכול - "to eat". such as in German - essen. I want to eat - Ich will essen

June 27, 2016

dieprinzessin

תודה

June 27, 2016

BezalelP

The ו is not part of the root א.כ.ל so it changes place according to the tense and form of the binyan.

June 27, 2016

dieprinzessin

Thank s a lot. Btw what is a 'binyan' ? A verb?

June 27, 2016

BezalelP
June 27, 2016

dieprinzessin

Thanks again :)

June 27, 2016

Ploomich

The concept of binyan is complicated for hebrew speakers too. We know all of the conjugations of course, but you can only fully understand the grammatical system after you learn it at school (like any other language i guess).

I dont know if thats good or bad news tho (:

June 28, 2016

dieprinzessin

I am stuck now with your language. :) Too late to get off the train whatever grammar complications you might have in store for us. Thanks for all your wonderful help. This course is really great.

June 28, 2016

Ploomich

i don't know where you're from but i see in your profile that you speak arabic, so you might not know that but you are already familiar with the concept. (: (Just like katabet differs from inwaladet in binyan)

June 28, 2016

dieprinzessin

I am German. But yes, you are right. I understand quite a few things from the Arabic angle.

June 28, 2016

AnDunach

Some Irish verbs do similar things; for example, 'múscail' (to wake) becomes 'músclaím' (I wake) in the first person - the 'a' slips out, and moves round. It's interesting to see similar traits in such wildly different languages!

July 2, 2016

KingYeshua

why this can't be " the ducks do not want the food"? what's the difference?

October 12, 2017

BezalelP

The difference is that "to eat" is a verb, and "the food" is a noun. The Hebrew sentence uses לאכול a verb, so your sentence needs to match.

October 12, 2017

ChayaDoppelt

"The ducks do not want the food" would be הברווזים לא רוצים את האוכל

May 30, 2018

Yui394818

Often your app. translates בדווז as drake, so בדווזים הם לא בדווזות, so why using "drakes" is wrong?

February 3, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.