"הברווזים לא רוצים לאכול."

Translation:The ducks do not want to eat.

June 27, 2016

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yui394818

Often your app. translates בדווז as drake, so בדווזים הם לא בדווזות, so why using "drakes" is wrong?


machin116824

Anyone to explain that. The lack of answers really prevents me to upgrade to "non free" duolingo.


danny912421

Look at my reply to Joni, below.


machin116824

Ok thank you. And sorry for not completing a full exegesis of this forum. Anyway I am not completely sure that duolingo always says that the most likely answer is the only correct one.


Tal8360

i agree this was very frustating i also used drakes for ברווזים but it said i got it wrong and shouldve used ducks like what?!


dieprinzessin

What happened to the 'ו' of okhel? It moved. Does the adding of 'ל' always change the verb form like this?

The ducks are eating. - הברווזים אוכלים


inbarggg

That's the infinitive. לאכול - "to eat". such as in German - essen. I want to eat - Ich will essen


BezalelP

The ו is not part of the root א.כ.ל so it changes place according to the tense and form of the binyan.


dieprinzessin

Thank s a lot. Btw what is a 'binyan' ? A verb?


Ploomich

The concept of binyan is complicated for hebrew speakers too. We know all of the conjugations of course, but you can only fully understand the grammatical system after you learn it at school (like any other language i guess).

I dont know if thats good or bad news tho (:


dieprinzessin

I am stuck now with your language. :) Too late to get off the train whatever grammar complications you might have in store for us. Thanks for all your wonderful help. This course is really great.


Ploomich

i don't know where you're from but i see in your profile that you speak arabic, so you might not know that but you are already familiar with the concept. (: (Just like katabet differs from inwaladet in binyan)


dieprinzessin

I am German. But yes, you are right. I understand quite a few things from the Arabic angle.


j.duo498154

Binyan means the construct of a word. It is a fixed template, and that template differs with tenses, differs with the meaning of the words/verbs.

Exp: the template פעלתי fa3alti is i+verb in the past regardless of the verb

Or the template פעל (fe3el to do) and the template מפועל (mefo3el to be done) like דיבר deber to speak and מדובר medober spoken. Or בישל bechal to cook and מבושל meboshal cooked.

It is like a rhyme you have to memorise, every rhyme means a thing. I think בנין benyan(construct) also called משקל meshqal(rhyme)


danny912421

You have a number of mistakes in your transliterations.

פעלתי - pa'alti
It's not really true that this is the template for 1st person past tense. Each binyan acts differently.

פעל - pa'al

מפועל - mefo'al

דיבר - diber

מדובר - medubar

בישל - bishel

מבושל - mevushal

בניין - binyan

משקל - mishkal


dieprinzessin

Thanks again :)


AnDunach

Some Irish verbs do similar things; for example, 'múscail' (to wake) becomes 'músclaím' (I wake) in the first person - the 'a' slips out, and moves round. It's interesting to see similar traits in such wildly different languages!


j.duo498154

Celtic languages has astonishing similarities between semetic langauges i recommand you to watch this video on langfocus channal

https://youtu.be/OAAmwtdP1bE


Aaron.Crowe

Very interesting. Have already noticed these similarities. Fascinated by the possibility Europe was once inhabited by Afroasiatics. I believe there is anthropological evidence for this during the late ice age, approx 12,000 years ago.


danny912421

ha-barvazím lo rotzím le'echól.


MarleneKes1

I answered “drake” because of the masculine suffix and was marked wrong


JonathanGl868595

The ducks are on crash diets.


CarissaS103

Sadly, that is how foie gras is made.


j.duo498154

Is this a french dish, cause depending on the name "foie gras" in french means "fatty liver" in english.

Well in the arab world we eat livers of birds and its lungs. And not to make you feel disgusted, but we also eat the intestin of the sheep filled with rice, meat, and the famous hummos


tiagosarmento

The ducks doesnt like to eat Why (dont) and not (doesnt) Lol my english is weak Waiting for a answer. Answer= 3 lingots


BezalelP

Because "ducks" is plural, and in English plural gets "don't"


menorah84

It looks like some Frenchman is force feeding the ducks.


KingYeshua

why this can't be " the ducks do not want the food"? what's the difference?


BezalelP

The difference is that "to eat" is a verb, and "the food" is a noun. The Hebrew sentence uses לאכול a verb, so your sentence needs to match.


ChayaDoppelt

"The ducks do not want the food" would be הברווזים לא רוצים את האוכל


ChristianMercat

I plus one the question by king yeshua, why isn't "don't want food" correct, how would have it been translated?


ChayaDoppelt

לא רוצים אוכל


MourningWa

Notice no vav after the aleph: לאכול .This is confusing to me.


KazielBarzilai

When do we know whether to use לא or אין?


danny912421

When you have "don't have" it's אין, when it's "don't ... " - anything else - it's לא.


Eva513111

Foie gras comes from geese, not ducks. Hopefully not anymore.


machin116824

No Foie gras still comes from ducks


joni137889

why is : "the drakes do not want to eat " using doesn't pass?! , drake(ברווז) is the maculine word for the feminine : duck that it is actually , ברווזה . i'm saying it as a native hebrew speaker


danny912421

Whatever the gender is, in most cases you always say "duck". The word drake is not used commonly. It is used only when you really want to specify that you are talking about a male duck. But even then, in 99% cases, people would rather say "male duck" and not "drake". In this sentence, the gender plays no role, so the default "duck" would be the first choice for virtually everyone.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.