"The boy says good morning."

Translation:Chłopiec mówi dzień dobry.

June 27, 2016

18 Comments


Garry_S

ten chłopiec mówi dobry ranek - is this sentence wrong?

October 7, 2016

Jellei

"Dobry ranek" is unidiomatical, we don't say that, unless someone jokingly plays with language.

October 7, 2016

Garry_S

Thank you!

October 7, 2016

m086732

Is there a distinction in Polish between "to say" and "to talk, to speak"?

June 27, 2016

Jellei

You may take a look here.

June 28, 2016

anmorgul

Dzien dobry <> dobry dzien???

October 9, 2016

Jellei

We don't really say "dobry dzień". It's also unidiomatical. It just stuck as a greeting in this a bit strange word order. "Dobry dzień" maybe is more logical, but you won't hear that, unless of course 'someone jokingly plays with language'.

October 9, 2016

anmorgul

Дякую

October 10, 2016

dj___

How the heck “ranek” is “dzień”?? Different timezones??

How about “wieczór” then?

July 29, 2018

Jellei

I'm not sure what your question is. English uses "Good morning" and "Good afternoon", and for both of these Polish uses "Dzień dobry", which translates to "Good day" (unusual in English, rather meant as "Have a good day").

And "Dobry wieczór" is "Good evening".

July 30, 2018

dj___

So there’s basically no “good morning” or “good afternoon”…

It’s all “dzień”…

July 30, 2018

Jellei

Yup, exactly.

July 30, 2018

GaryAertho

How exactly is the 'y' in 'dobry' pronounced?

February 19, 2017

Jellei

Well, it's a close-mid central unrounded vowel ;) It's a totally obvious sound to a Polish speaker, but apparently a hard one to pronounce or even perceive to most learners.

You can check here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close-mid_central_unrounded_vowel and see if maybe something, especially in the "Occurence" section will help you. Otherwise, I guess you just need to listen a lot.

February 19, 2017

Poli19526

I had TWO typos in this one sentence: Chłopiec móvi dzién dobry. (v in place of w - accent on e in place of n) but only the first one was indicated being wrong - is that always the case? I cannot be worse than a little wrong?

October 4, 2017

Jellei

I think the algorithm showing where exactly you have a mistake is far from perfect. The first one is just a typo, but in the second one you used a letter from another alphabet, so that's worse...

October 5, 2017

DeltaCrunch

I was wondering if there was a conjugation list for the basic nouns like Chłopiec I could find somewhere. I still have trouble with all the cases and would like to write them all down.

November 27, 2018

Kashakot

Bleh, i always get it wrong because instead of saying "the boy says " i always end up writing "He says " because my brain just wants to translate the boy to he

November 29, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.