"The boy says good morning."

Translation:Chłopiec mówi dzień dobry.

June 27, 2016

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Why is Chlopcem wrong? I'm sure it is, but I need to learn why


SageTM

    Chłopiec is the nominative form (main subject of sentence) and Chłopcem (if i remember right) is the instrumental (which means they are an object in sentence, and this is not the case)


anmorgul

    Dzien dobry <> dobry dzien???


Jellei

    We don't really say "dobry dzień". It's also unidiomatical. It just stuck as a greeting in this a bit strange word order. "Dobry dzień" maybe is more logical, but you won't hear that, unless of course 'someone jokingly plays with language'.


dj___

    How the heck “ranek” is “dzień”?? Different timezones??

    How about “wieczór” then?


Jellei

    I'm not sure what your question is. English uses "Good morning" and "Good afternoon", and for both of these Polish uses "Dzień dobry", which translates to "Good day" (unusual in English, rather meant as "Have a good day").

    And "Dobry wieczór" is "Good evening".


dj___

    So there’s basically no “good morning” or “good afternoon”…

    It’s all “dzień”…


Jellei

    Yup, exactly.


m086732

    Is there a distinction in Polish between "to say" and "to talk, to speak"?


Jellei

    You may take a look here.


Garry_S

    ten chłopiec mówi dobry ranek - is this sentence wrong?


Jellei

    "Dobry ranek" is unidiomatical, we don't say that, unless someone jokingly plays with language.


Marybrchen

    Why not chtopcem????


alik1989

    It's the subject of the sentence, isn't it? So why instrumental?


GaryAertho

    How exactly is the 'y' in 'dobry' pronounced?


Jellei

    Well, it's a close-mid central unrounded vowel ;) It's a totally obvious sound to a Polish speaker, but apparently a hard one to pronounce or even perceive to most learners.

    You can check here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close-mid_central_unrounded_vowel and see if maybe something, especially in the "Occurence" section will help you. Otherwise, I guess you just need to listen a lot.


Poli19526

    I had TWO typos in this one sentence: Chłopiec móvi dzién dobry. (v in place of w - accent on e in place of n) but only the first one was indicated being wrong - is that always the case? I cannot be worse than a little wrong?


Jellei

    I think the algorithm showing where exactly you have a mistake is far from perfect. The first one is just a typo, but in the second one you used a letter from another alphabet, so that's worse...


azlan472246

    It should give you a yes or no when submitting answer


Jellei

    A yes or no (correct/wrong) without any correction if it's a 'no'?


Kashakot

    Bleh, i always get it wrong because instead of saying "the boy says " i always end up writing "He says " because my brain just wants to translate the boy to he


ChachalinoST

    I think the verb mówić here doesn't sound quite right, I'd use powiedzieć


alik1989

    But powiedzieć is perfective, so its conjugated forms don't have a present tense. I don't see how you can translate this using powiedzieć.


ChachalinoST

    Why it wouldn't make sense? Isn't mówić to speak and powiedzieć to say?


alik1989

    It's the same verb, just different aspects.

    Edit:

    So it appears that in Serbo-Croatian the present stem conjugation of perfective verbs indicates regularly completed actions (present tense).

    However, the present stem conjugation of perfective verbs in Polish explicitly refers to completed actions in the future, that's why powiedzieć can't be used here.

    Another example using Serbo-Croatian cognates:

    Piszę list - I write / I am writing a letter.

    Napiszę list - I will write / I will have written a letter.


Savanali

    Why not: Chlopiec mówi dobre rano ??? It's considered wrong by duo, but why?


Jellei

    Mostly because it's wrong, and no one says that.

    We don't say "good morning" or "good afternoon" in Polish, we say what is literally "good day" (or actually "day good"): "dzień dobry".


Querschlge1

    When do you say chłopcem and when chłopiec?


Brieezy1

    He says good morning vs. He says, "good morning." Could or should the same logic be used here in Polish for true grammar? Chłopiec mówi dzień dobry vs. Chłopiec mówi, ,,dzień dobry." Basically, which is more grammatically correct?


Jellei

    It would be a lot better to use the quotation marks, but they create huge problems with grading on Duolingo, I'm afraid. Basically they could make your correct answer rejected.

    I don't think a comma should be used, though.


Sam278989

    Thanks to Czech, I turned the boy into a chłapiec.


Kristine466318

    It's chlapec in Czech and chłopiec in Polish.


gaelrostang

    Does dzień have the double meaning ,,morning,, and ,,afternoon,, ?


alik1989

    On its own it doesn't have a double meaning, it just means "day". But "Dzień dobry" as a greeting can be said throughout the day, including the morning.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.