1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The boy says good morning."

"The boy says good morning."

Translation:Chłopiec mówi dzień dobry.

June 27, 2016

24 Comments


anmorgul

Dzien dobry <> dobry dzien???


Jellei

We don't really say "dobry dzień". It's also unidiomatical. It just stuck as a greeting in this a bit strange word order. "Dobry dzień" maybe is more logical, but you won't hear that, unless of course 'someone jokingly plays with language'.


dj___

How the heck “ranek” is “dzień”?? Different timezones??

How about “wieczór” then?


Jellei

I'm not sure what your question is. English uses "Good morning" and "Good afternoon", and for both of these Polish uses "Dzień dobry", which translates to "Good day" (unusual in English, rather meant as "Have a good day").

And "Dobry wieczór" is "Good evening".


dj___

So there’s basically no “good morning” or “good afternoon”…

It’s all “dzień”…


Jellei

Yup, exactly.


Garry_S

ten chłopiec mówi dobry ranek - is this sentence wrong?


Jellei

"Dobry ranek" is unidiomatical, we don't say that, unless someone jokingly plays with language.


[deactivated user]

    Why is Chlopcem wrong? I'm sure it is, but I need to learn why


m086732

    Is there a distinction in Polish between "to say" and "to talk, to speak"?


Jellei

    You may take a look here.


GaryAertho

    How exactly is the 'y' in 'dobry' pronounced?


Jellei

    Well, it's a close-mid central unrounded vowel ;) It's a totally obvious sound to a Polish speaker, but apparently a hard one to pronounce or even perceive to most learners.

    You can check here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Close-mid_central_unrounded_vowel and see if maybe something, especially in the "Occurence" section will help you. Otherwise, I guess you just need to listen a lot.


Poli19526

    I had TWO typos in this one sentence: Chłopiec móvi dzién dobry. (v in place of w - accent on e in place of n) but only the first one was indicated being wrong - is that always the case? I cannot be worse than a little wrong?


Jellei

    I think the algorithm showing where exactly you have a mistake is far from perfect. The first one is just a typo, but in the second one you used a letter from another alphabet, so that's worse...


DeltaCrunch

    I was wondering if there was a conjugation list for the basic nouns like Chłopiec I could find somewhere. I still have trouble with all the cases and would like to write them all down.


Kashakot

    Bleh, i always get it wrong because instead of saying "the boy says " i always end up writing "He says " because my brain just wants to translate the boy to he


ChachalinoST

    I think the verb mówić here doesn't sound quite right, I'd use powiedzieć


alik1989

    But powiedzieć is perfective, so its conjugated forms don't have a present tense. I don't see how you can translate this using powiedzieć.


ChachalinoST

    Why it wouldn't make sense? Isn't mówić to speak and powiedzieć to say?


alik1989

    It's the same verb, just different aspects.

    Edit:

    So it appears that in Serbo-Croatian the present stem conjugation of perfective verbs indicates regularly completed actions (present tense).

    However, the present stem conjugation of perfective verbs in Polish explicitly refers to completed actions in the future, that's why powiedzieć can't be used here.

    Another example using Serbo-Croatian cognates:

    Piszę list - I write / I am writing a letter.

    Napiszę list - I will write / I will have written a letter.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.