Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

https://www.duolingo.com/Count_Nosliw

Past Tense/An Aimsir Chaite [Synthetic Forms/Foirmeacha Táite]

Count_Nosliw
  • 17
  • 17
  • 15
  • 13
  • 13
  • 11
  • 9
  • 7
  • 764

I've noted that neither Duolingo's grammar notes on the 'Aimsir Chaite', nor the majority of the corresponding exercises, take account of the synthetic forms that were included in the revised Caighdéan (An Caighdeán Athbhreithnithe). As such, I thought it would be a good idea to include information here for those who might prefer to use them.

In short, the endings for the synthetic forms are as follows:

First Conjugation (e.g. bris, sábháil, léigh)

mé: -(e)as ... e.g. bhriseas, shábhálas, léas

tú: -(a)is ... e.g. bhrisis, shábhálais, léis

sé/sí: [NO SYNTHETIC FORM] ... e.g. bhris, shábháil, léigh sé/sí

sinn (muid): -(e)amar ... e.g. bhriseamar, shábhálamar, léamar

sibh: -(e)abhair ... e.g. bhriseabhair, shábhálabhair, léabhair

siad: -(e)adar ... e.g. bhriseadar, shábháladar, léadar

Second Conjugation (e.g. ceannaigh, díbir)

mé: -(a)íos ... cheannaíos, dhíbríos

tú: -(a)ís ... cheannaís, dhíbrís

sé/sí: [NO SYNTHETIC FORM] ... e.g. cheannaigh, dhíbir sé/sí

sinn (muid): -(a)íomar ... cheannaíomar, dhíbríomar

sibh: -(a)íobhair ... cheannaíobhair, dhíbríobhair

siad: -(a)íodar ... cheannaíodar, dhíbríodar

More information - including full details of the irregular verbs - can be found in the Revised Caighdeán, which is freely available: (http://www.oireachtas.ie/parliament/media/Final-Version.pdf).

5
2 years ago
1

1 Comment