1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדות מדברות עברית."

"הילדות מדברות עברית."

Translation:The girls are speaking Hebrew.

June 27, 2016

11 Comments


dieprinzessin

Am I hearing it correctly, is ha-yildot contracted to hayladot?


airelibre

It's not yildot, but y'ladot, or yeladot.


AlmogL

Adding to what airelibre said, yes it is contracted, and should be in a more correct and formal speech (on daily speech we say ha-yeladot). It is because the "ye" is actually schwa or "zero vowel". It's hard to pronounce when saying ילדות so it is pronounced "yeladot", but when ה is added the schwa sounds like zero vowel again.


dieprinzessin

Thanks that makes it clear :D


ShiraRivka

Why is it "the girls are speaking Hebrew" and not " the girls SPEAK hebrew"? Is there a diffrence?


airelibre

No difference, both are accepted.


TeribleT

Is it the same difference in definition (aka not much to difference in settings) in Hebrew for speaking & talking, discussing, telling etc...? Or is it like דרך, where even though there are literal differences in English, we really don't use them in non-necessary settings (I.e. Not governmental, engineering, city planning, etc)... You can call my court a street, and when I moved to a road I still call it a street. (The only reason I know they are not streets is because they are named XXX Court & ZZZ Road).


Pepito857171

it's as if he said "medabot" as in the anime....


DianaJohns790807

Does anyone know the etymology(?) of עברית ?


hMQS4KHs

'The girls speak Hebrew' should be an alternative translation

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.