"הילדות מדברות עברית."

Translation:The girls are speaking Hebrew.

June 27, 2016

10 Comments


dieprinzessin

Am I hearing it correctly, is ha-yildot contracted to hayladot?

June 27, 2016

airelibre

It's not yildot, but y'ladot, or yeladot.

June 27, 2016

dieprinzessin

תודה

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

Adding to what airelibre said, yes it is contracted, and should be in a more correct and formal speech (on daily speech we say ha-yeladot). It is because the "ye" is actually schwa or "zero vowel". It's hard to pronounce when saying ילדות so it is pronounced "yeladot", but when ה is added the schwa sounds like zero vowel again.

June 27, 2016

dieprinzessin

Thanks that makes it clear :D

June 27, 2016

ShiraRivka

Why is it "the girls are speaking Hebrew" and not " the girls SPEAK hebrew"? Is there a diffrence?

August 21, 2017

airelibre

No difference, both are accepted.

August 21, 2017

TeribleTeri

Is it the same difference in definition (aka not much to difference in settings) in Hebrew for speaking & talking, discussing, telling etc...? Or is it like דרך, where even though there are literal differences in English, we really don't use them in non-necessary settings (I.e. Not governmental, engineering, city planning, etc)... You can call my court a street, and when I moved to a road I still call it a street. (The only reason I know they are not streets is because they are named XXX Court & ZZZ Road).

April 4, 2018

Pepito857171

it's as if he said "medabot" as in the anime....

August 25, 2017

DianaJohns790807

Does anyone know the etymology(?) of עברית ?

March 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.