Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did you go to the evolution conference?"

Translation:Evrim konferansına gittin mi?

2 years ago

2 Comments


NomiBayaty

I'm sorry if it may seem a bit stupid but why not 'evrimin konferansa' instead of 'evrim konferansına'

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

It's a good question. The possessive on the second noun is obligatory. The genitive on the first noun is optional. Observe:

  • Ev anahtarı = The house key
  • Evin anahtarı = The key of the house

  • Okul bahçesi = The school yard

  • Okulun bahçesi = The yard of the school

  • Evrim konferansı = The evolution conference

  • Evrimin konferansı = The conference of the evolution
1 year ago