"They all like bananas."

Translation:כולן אוהבות בננות.

June 27, 2016

18 Comments


PhantomZapad

Can I say הם כולם אוהבים בננות?

October 10, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, please do.

October 10, 2016

Hannah649004

Why do you need the "הם" in Phantoms sentence?

August 1, 2017

BenSmart2

You don't need it, but it's fine to have it. It just adds a bit more clarity.

June 26, 2018

G1dMg

It would just be an extra word. The ם at the end mean them. Kind of like saying "it's". It smushes the two words together

August 17, 2018

Jay1190

doesn't כולם rather mean 'everybody' and not 'they all'?

July 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes. But if you use כולן you're referring to a female group, which is not, technically, everybody

August 2, 2016

JimCopelan1

But then wouldnt that more accurately translate to something like "All the women?"

June 8, 2018

Tim5602

Can you also say כולם for male?

June 27, 2016

inbarggg

כולן אוהבות - female כולם אוהבים - male

June 27, 2016

Tim5602

Ok thank you!

June 27, 2016

KarlBenesc

Can you not use the D.O. marker, like כולם אוהבים את בננות?

November 5, 2016

NaftaliFri1

If bananas are definite it's הבננות

If you mean as a generality, no, we don't.

November 5, 2016

KarlBenesc

Ah, now I see. Thanks!

November 7, 2016

VikaLioraP

Is it mistake to say כל כולן?

February 21, 2018

BenSmart2

Yes, that would be a mistake.

June 26, 2018

madeleine373232

i9 can not write this.. on my computer

June 26, 2018

HTIKVA

It was wrong, so males do not like bananas?.כולם כמו בננות

March 18, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.