1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They all like bananas."

"They all like bananas."

Translation:כולן אוהבות בננות.

June 27, 2016

18 Comments


PhantomZapad

Can I say הם כולם אוהבים בננות?


Hannah649004

Why do you need the "הם" in Phantoms sentence?


BenSmart2

You don't need it, but it's fine to have it. It just adds a bit more clarity.


G1dMg

It would just be an extra word. The ם at the end mean them. Kind of like saying "it's". It smushes the two words together


Jay1190

doesn't כולם rather mean 'everybody' and not 'they all'?


NaftaliFri1

Yes. But if you use כולן you're referring to a female group, which is not, technically, everybody


JimCopelan1

But then wouldnt that more accurately translate to something like "All the women?"


Tim5602

Can you also say כולם for male?


inbarggg

כולן אוהבות - female כולם אוהבים - male


KarlBenesc

Can you not use the D.O. marker, like כולם אוהבים את בננות?


NaftaliFri1

If bananas are definite it's הבננות

If you mean as a generality, no, we don't.


KarlBenesc

Ah, now I see. Thanks!


MichaelBec15

What about כל הם אוהבים....


danny912421

Hebrew tends to add suffixes to prepositions, adverbs, demonstratives and so on, instead of keeping them separate. So כל הם becomes כולם or in this case כל הן would become כולן.


VikaLioraP

Is it mistake to say כל כולן?


BenSmart2

Yes, that would be a mistake.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.