1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The farmer has apples."

"The farmer has apples."

Translation:Rolnik ma jabłka.

June 27, 2016

4 Comments


Bob20020

But if Jablka is the nominative singular, isn't the genitive plural the -ow? (Sorry for missing accents)


immery

jabłko is nominative singular
jabłka is nominative plural

the verb is "ma", so it requires accusative.

Jabłko is neuter, so both singular and plural have nominative=accusative

-ów ending is for plural masculine nouns that end with consonant.


ErnestoDiaz4

i wrote "farmer ma jabłka" and it says is an error. Correct that please

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.