"אני רושם את זה."

Translation:I write this down.

June 27, 2016

15 Comments


nirc2

לרשום = to write meaningless things, or things you don't need to think about too much. such as filling a form, writing down a phone number, a list for the supermarket, etc

לכתוב = to write books, exams, an email, etc`

June 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You might say that

write = כותב

write down = רושם

July 19, 2016

orchid223

Would it be correct to say this means to "jot" something down

August 3, 2017

t-hero

Thanks I was wondering this.

June 28, 2016

HTIKVA

what is the difference between: "I am writing down this" and I am writing this down?

February 5, 2018

t-hero

The first is wrong. No native would say that in English.

February 5, 2018

RuthZimerman

Does it also mean to register, as in to register a complaint?

August 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You would generally use submit and receive in that context, in Hebrew

August 15, 2016

shlomo76

Why wouldn't "I write down this" be correct?

May 30, 2018

t-hero

Because it sounds very wrong and no one would ever say it like that. When using a pronoun it must be in the middle.

See this:

https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/the-position-phrasal-verbs

May 30, 2018

MichaelDan520884

No audio... Bug on the android app maybe

September 9, 2017

t-hero

Not a bug, there is a small number of sentences that don't have audio.

September 9, 2017

TeribleTeri

It's there now (I can't see how old your comment is in the app, it's now 21 November 2018).

November 21, 2018

A-Lamanite

how do you say I will write this down?

September 11, 2017

t-hero

אני ארשום את זה The אני can be omitted.

September 11, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.