1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רושם את זה."

"אני רושם את זה."

Translation:I write this down.

June 27, 2016

16 Comments


nirc2

לרשום = to write meaningless things, or things you don't need to think about too much. such as filling a form, writing down a phone number, a list for the supermarket, etc

לכתוב = to write books, exams, an email, etc`


NaftaliFri1

You might say that

write = כותב

write down = רושם


orchid223

Would it be correct to say this means to "jot" something down


t-hero

Thanks I was wondering this.


HTIKVA

what is the difference between: "I am writing down this" and I am writing this down?


t-hero

The first is wrong. No native would say that in English.


MichaelDan520884

No audio... Bug on the android app maybe


t-hero

Not a bug, there is a small number of sentences that don't have audio.


TeribleT

It's there now (I can't see how old your comment is in the app, it's now 21 November 2018).


shlomo76

Why wouldn't "I write down this" be correct?


t-hero

Because it sounds very wrong and no one would ever say it like that. When using a pronoun it must be in the middle.

See this:

https://www.ecenglish.com/learnenglish/lessons/the-position-phrasal-verbs


zion11dotcom

ani roshém et zeh


RuthZimerman

Does it also mean to register, as in to register a complaint?


NaftaliFri1

You would generally use submit and receive in that context, in Hebrew


A-Lamanite

how do you say I will write this down?


t-hero

אני ארשום את זה The אני can be omitted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.