1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הבננה שלי בכיס."

"הבננה שלי בכיס."

Translation:My banana is in the pocket.

June 27, 2016

36 Comments


nirc2

if you know what i mean, wink wink


JamesTWils

I'm afraid I was under the impression you were glad to see me.


BadExampleMan

So you're not just happy to se me?


xnaut

I can't wait to learn what spaghetti is in Hebrew so that I can say I have spaghetti in my pockets.


alonnn

You will be surprised - spaghetti is hebrew is just spaghetti (ספגטי), just like banana (בננה)


xnaut

הספגטי שלי בכיס


synp

ספגטי


Miclat1

What about noodle. Its better


trevorist90

I think my answer was wrong but marked correct? I said 'my banana is in MY pocket'. Should I report the false positive or is this some facet of grammar I'm unfamiliar with?


synp

No, you are entirely correct. In Hebrew you will usually talk about "the pocket", "the hand" etc, where in English you would say "my pocket", or "my hand". There are many such examples on duolingo.


JennyGitli

I agree. This obvious usage error (we say, "my pocket," not "the pocket") and other minor ones make me think that Duolingo didn't use any native English speakers in constructing the lesson content. Which is weird to me.


Its-me.

Would there be a way to say "my banana is in your pocket"?


synp

Sure. The assumption that when somebody says "the pocket" they mean "my pocket" is just that -- an assumption. You can clarify by saying explicitly whose pocket it is. So,

הבננה שלי בכיס שֶלְךָ


alonnn

I think it is also correct, it has the same meaning.


sagecedar

Since I'm deaf, it would be really great if vowel marks are used to indicate a or the, but so far, I've assumed that it's the, not a.


TJWphd

Funny enough, the Hebrew course on Duolingo has less audio than any other course I am taking. There aren’t even recordings on a lot of these sentences, even if they have the speaker icon. (They explain this in the notes section).

As far as “a” vs. “the,” this is determined by the ה . If there is a ה at the start of a word, it’s “the.”


Mabel544786

I think sometimes the definite article are "baked into" an article: In the pocket = bakis, in a pocket = bekis. The same goes with ל : La = to the, Le, Li = to a, in these cases it helps to hear the pronounciation or to be helped by the pointing used for vowels, so for Sagesedar or others that have no possibility audio it would be great.


Mabel544786

Good idea from Sagesedar with niqqudim when essensial for understanding or interpret the meaning. They already have them to differenciate between some verbs (fem/masc of שותה), so why not add niqqudim also to the articles? By the way: The pronounciation is so much clearer in this Hebrew course than other courses I have started. I think it must be because they must have had the humans read whole sentences, instead of trying to build sentences by fragments made by words taken out of context like in for instance in the Norwegian course. Learning good pronounciation makes it so much easier to read and to remember words. But misses one thing in this Hebrew course: A turtle button...


will_do

Man, kudos to you. I find learning Hebrew way harder when there's no audio, as without nikkud it's often impossible (at this point in my learning of Hebrew) to know how a word is actually pronounced, because of all the 'implied' vowels. Maybe it's because I am not deaf that I rely so much on this, but the idea of learning it while not hearing would be so challenging to me. I'm impressed.


jimmy930731

It says "ba" instead of "beh"...


alonnn

In a pocket - "bekis", In the pocket - "bakis"


achel555

Great help, toda.


GeeGrin

Ahh the start of the traditional mating dance of the hebrew speakers


Rhonda859305

So, I am thinking of a situation where someone in my home is asking me about my day, so I as them to bring me my jacket so my banana won't go bad, and I tell them, "It's in the pocket" while they're holding the jacket. Then I offer it to them - and they pull it out of the jacket's pocket. (They might keep the banana or give it to me.) So, even though it's MY jacket, when they are holding it, it isn't. In other words, if I'm actually wearing the jacket, I would probably say "MY pocket," but if I'm not, I would probably say "my jacket's pocket."


YardenNB

It's correct that the Hebrew sentence is not obliged to it being in my pocket. On the other hand, if it's in my pocket and I don't need to stress which poket, then English would say "in my pocket" and Hebrew would say בכיס without שלי.


ZEROtoFLUENCY

I little to the left. Yeah that's it.


sagecedar

Oh and, you guys are bad! LOL!


yolessia

Why the swiggity swack would you have a banana in your pocket


Tabidanielle

Convenience purposes. I recently had a cheesecake in one pocket and a fork in the other.


panglossa

"Good source of potassium!"


catwhite347

"Always take a banana to a party!"


JasonFries2

I actually was carrying 2 bananas in the pocket of my jacket earlier today, hours before i first saw this sentence here.


imnotbisan

I guess sure why not


over9k

Why doesn't this sentence require את ?


synp

Where would you put an את?

The word את marks a direct object. This sentence doesn't have one.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.