"הבננה שלי בכיס."

Translation:My banana is in the pocket.

June 27, 2016

24 Comments


nirc2

if you know what i mean, wink wink

June 27, 2016

JamesTWils

I'm afraid I was under the impression you were glad to see me.

June 27, 2016

TaniyaPhil

hot

May 17, 2017

BadExampleMan

So you're not just happy to se me?

September 21, 2016

trevorist90

I think my answer was wrong but marked correct? I said 'my banana is in MY pocket'. Should I report the false positive or is this some facet of grammar I'm unfamiliar with?

July 22, 2016

synp

No, you are entirely correct. In Hebrew you will usually talk about "the pocket", "the hand" etc, where in English you would say "my pocket", or "my hand". There are many such examples on duolingo.

January 7, 2017

alonnn

I think it is also correct, it has the same meaning.

September 13, 2016

RobertJordan33

You should report that.

July 26, 2016

sagecedar

Since I'm deaf, it would be really great if vowel marks are used to indicate a or the, but so far, I've assumed that it's the, not a.

June 14, 2017

TJWphd

Funny enough, the Hebrew course on Duolingo has less audio than any other course I am taking. There aren’t even recordings on a lot of these sentences, even if they have the speaker icon. (They explain this in the notes section).

As far as “a” vs. “the,” this is determined by the ה . If there is a ה at the start of a word, it’s “the.”

July 25, 2018

Mabel544786

I think sometimes the definite article are "baked into" an article: In the pocket = bakis, in a pocket = bekis. The same goes with ל : La = to the, Le, Li = to a, in these cases it helps to hear the pronounciation or to be helped by the pointing used for vowels, so for Sagesedar or others that have no possibility audio it would be great.

September 27, 2018

Mabel544786

Good idea from Sagesedar with niqqudim when essensial for understanding or interpret the meaning. They already have them to differenciate between some verbs (fem/masc of שותה), so why not add niqqudim also to the articles? By the way: The pronounciation is so much clearer in this Hebrew course than other courses I have started. I think it must be because they must have had the humans read whole sentences, instead of trying to build sentences by fragments made by words taken out of context like in for instance in the Norwegian course. Learning good pronounciation makes it so much easier to read and to remember words. But misses one thing in this Hebrew course: A turtle button...

May 22, 2019

xnaut

I can't wait to learn what spaghetti is in Hebrew so that I can say I have spaghetti in my pockets.

March 18, 2017

alonnn

You will be surprised - spaghetti is hebrew is just spaghetti (ספגטי), just like banana (בננה)

March 18, 2017

xnaut

הספגטי שלי בכיס

March 18, 2017

synp

ספגטי

March 18, 2017

jimmy930731

It says "ba" instead of "beh"...

September 27, 2016

alonnn

In a pocket - "bekis", In the pocket - "bakis"

September 28, 2016

achel555

Great help, toda.

November 16, 2016

ZEROtoFLUENCY

I little to the left. Yeah that's it.

December 7, 2016

GeeGrin

Ahh the start of the traditional mating dance of the hebrew speakers

October 14, 2018

OfekZelig

Freeze!

June 18, 2017

Rhonda859305

So, I am thinking of a situation where someone in my home is asking me about my day, so I as them to bring me my jacket so my banana won't go bad, and I tell them, "It's in the pocket" while they're holding the jacket. Then I offer it to them - and they pull it out of the jacket's pocket. (They might keep the banana or give it to me.) So, even though it's MY jacket, when they are holding it, it isn't. In other words, if I'm actually wearing the jacket, I would probably say "MY pocket," but if I'm not, I would probably say "my jacket's pocket."

October 28, 2018

YardenNB

It's correct that the Hebrew sentence is not obliged to it being in my pocket. On the other hand, if it's in my pocket and I don't need to stress which poket, then English would say "in my pocket" and Hebrew would say בכיס without שלי.

November 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.