"Chwech dolffin"

Translation:Six dolphins

June 27, 2016

6 Comments


RowenaJane

Is it 'chwe' or 'chwech' dolffin? Both were in this lesson I think.

June 27, 2016

ibisc
Mod

As explained in the section notes, this is a known error, it should be chwe, and chwe is an acceptable answer in the course database where it is required. (It is not a terrible error to make in conversation, though, as your meaning would be understood well enough!)

There is no need to report incorrect chwechs - they have already been identified for correction.

June 27, 2016

RowenaJane

Thank you. (there are no section notes on the android)

June 27, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Yes, the Duolingo app has no notes. However, if you have a connection to the web you will be able to use your device's browser to access the web-site version with the notes.

June 27, 2016

Wulfgarcyng

Isn't the plural meant to be used here too?

September 7, 2016

ibisc
Mod

No. In Welsh, if the noun follows the number directly the singular noun is used - see the 'Hints and Tips for the section 'Numbers' and for this section, 'Animals''.

September 7, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.