1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ngày mai bạn có thời gian kh…

"Ngày mai bạn thời gian không?"

Translation:Do you have time tomorrow?

June 27, 2016

6 Comments


nicolas541932

will you have time tomorrow. wrong tense but same meaning


ecYTPuiR

I say, "do you have time", for the future. As in, "do you have time in your schedule for tomorrow."


Will957618

"Will you" is more correct as tomorrow is in the future. "Do you" is more coloquial. They should both be a correct answer.


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 時間:

  • Mandarin: shíjiān
  • Cantonese sìhgaan
  • Hakka sṳ̀-kiên/sṳ̀-kiân¹

¹North/south, respectively


TehVanarch

Yes although keep in mind that thời is a mutation of thì as in thì giờ.


GiaLang3

To have time # to have free time : có thời gian (rảnh rỗi).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.