1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "תודה טל!"

"תודה טל!"

Translation:Thank you Tal!

June 27, 2016

29 Comments


IanBiddle

so is Tal a proper name?


[deactivated user]

    "Thank you dew" should also be accepted. It is weird, but how many Doulingo sentences are :)


NaftaliFri1

    I tend to agree


Hannah649004

    Is there anyway of identifying if a Hebrew word is a name? In English a name will always start with a capital letter. Are there any alternative clues in Hebrew or is it just a case of context and learning Hebrew names?


NaftaliFri1

    Nope... Just Context


Hannah649004

    Thanks for the help.


Otto283955

    I helps: tel =תל Name dew = טל Makes sense


derekrwills

    I'm assuming that תודה is an informal use of "thank you?" .... or is there no formal/informal? I don't remember if another form of "thank you" was addressed...


NaftaliFri1

    It's used universally. In a very formal situation you might stretch it into a speech, but the word for "thank you" is תודה


alantrousers

    Don't like the Hebrew spelling system much tbh. Why have two letters for "t"? But only one letter to represent both "v" and "b"?


NaftaliFri1

    It can be frustrating

    The t sounds were probably different originally like Arabic ت andط (for one you put your tongue to the teeth, the other by putting the tongue on the roof of the mouth)

    B/V as well as P/F and KH/K are actually the same sound in soft/hard versions where speech evolved over time to include the "hard" version, because starting a word with the soft, or saying it right after a full stop us harder. This makes these sounds grammatical, and not am actual part of the phonology.

    HTH


schyrsivochter

    Originally, only Taw was /t/ and Tet was /tˁ/; same with Samekh, which was originally /sˁ/, not /s/, Qof, which used to be /q/, not /k/, and Ayin, which used to be /ʕ/ not /ʔ/, and Khet, which used to be /ħ/, not /χ/. Hebrew basically lost its pharyngeal consonants.


Mosalf

    Western influence ?


NaftaliFri1

    Diaspora influence.


Gizella70

    How can I know which "t" I should use?


NaftaliFri1

    The same way you know when to use f or ph, k and c, x and z...


Yana846101

    Then why do you English-speakers have two letters for "k"? Why is one of them either [K] or [S]? Why have "k" before "n" if it is never read? Should I continue?


CalebZeGreat

    I'm not aware of S ever making a K sound. I think you mean C can make either a "K" or "S" sound (And sometimes "Ch"!)


Yana846101

    Um, I didn't say anything about the letter S. I was talking about the sound [S] which is made by the useless and confusing letter C.


CalebZeGreat

    I see what you were saying. Yeah, it's redundant.


ADh039Sm

    Germanic language that got partially frenchified from the Norman conquests and then was stuffed with a bunch of Latin words by intellectuals


FBenH

    In Greek it's even harder ... there you have ι, η, υ, οι and ει for the sound "ee", ο and ω for the same "o", ε and αι for "e" ... seemingly a problem of these wonderful modern-ancient languages ;-)


priscilla518592

    Thanks Tal should be accepted


BillDe

    "Thanks Tal" should be accepted.


Adderek

    'thanks Tal' not accepted :(


Phil901893

    'Thank you Tal' was not accepted. I missed of the exclamation mark!


Phil901893

    'Thank you, Tal.' was not accepted

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.