"תודה טל!"

Translation:Thank you Tal!

June 27, 2016

19 Comments


Kelirya

"Thank you dew" should also be accepted. It is weird, but how many Doulingo sentences are :)

June 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I tend to agree

June 30, 2016

IanBiddle

so is Tal a proper name?

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

Yes.

June 27, 2016

Hannah649004

Is there anyway of identifying if a Hebrew word is a name? In English a name will always start with a capital letter. Are there any alternative clues in Hebrew or is it just a case of context and learning Hebrew names?

March 31, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Nope... Just Context

March 31, 2017

Hannah649004

Thanks for the help.

April 1, 2017

derekrwills

I'm assuming that תודה is an informal use of "thank you?" .... or is there no formal/informal? I don't remember if another form of "thank you" was addressed...

June 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's used universally. In a very formal situation you might stretch it into a speech, but the word for "thank you" is תודה

June 30, 2016

alantrousers

Don't like the Hebrew spelling system much tbh. Why have two letters for "t"? But only one letter to represent both "v" and "b"?

July 2, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It can be frustrating

The t sounds were probably different originally like Arabic ت andط (for one you put your tongue to the teeth, the other by putting the tongue on the roof of the mouth)

B/V as well as P/F and KH/K are actually the same sound in soft/hard versions where speech evolved over time to include the "hard" version, because starting a word with the soft, or saying it right after a full stop us harder. This makes these sounds grammatical, and not am actual part of the phonology.

HTH

July 3, 2016

schyrsivochter

Originally, only Taw was /t/ and Tet was /tˁ/; same with Samekh, which was originally /sˁ/, not /s/, Qof, which used to be /q/, not /k/, and Ayin, which used to be /ʕ/ not /ʔ/, and Khet, which used to be /ħ/, not /χ/. Hebrew basically lost its pharyngeal consonants.

February 4, 2017

Gizella70

How can I know which "t" I should use?

July 7, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The same way you know when to use f or ph, k and c, x and z...

July 7, 2016

Yana846101

Then why do you English-speakers have two letters for "k"? Why is one of them either [K] or [S]? Why have "k" before "n" if it is never read? Should I continue?

May 21, 2017

CalebZeGreat

I'm not aware of S ever making a K sound. I think you mean C can make either a "K" or "S" sound (And sometimes "Ch"!)

July 14, 2017

Yana846101

Um, I didn't say anything about the letter S. I was talking about the sound [S] which is made by the useless and confusing letter C.

August 10, 2017

CalebZeGreat

I see what you were saying. Yeah, it's redundant.

August 11, 2017

priscilla518592

Thanks Tal should be accepted

November 15, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.