1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les jeunes enfants mangent l…

"Les jeunes enfants mangent le chocolat."

Translation:The young children are eating the chocolate.

January 30, 2013

106 Comments


BlackSea

Going by my experience so far, I'm pretty sure had I said "eat chocolate," it was going to be counted as a mistake. However, nobody says "eat THE chocolate" in English, even though it is a French quirk I'm familiar with by now. Don't get me wrong, I love this software and I'm very thankful for it! It's very good and free to boot, but apparently some translations are not set up by native English speakers. It's not that important, but it's kind of discouraging and annoying when you get points taken away from you for something that's not your fault.


choclatier07

This is definitely something you could say in English. For example, when you are referring to a specific portion of chocolate. Like for halloween candy, you would say, the kids are eating the chocolate, I'm eating the rest.


rkent

Fair enough points from both above. Language is a very subtle thing, and duolingo is tuned fairly sensitively. BlackSea, I often tell myself that DL's stringent nature will only make me practice harder and learn faster :)

Question for the more experienced users: How then would you say "the young children are eating chocolate"?


choclatier07

It would be "les jeunes enfants mangent du chocolate" I believe. Like "the young children are eating some chocolate", for a more direct translation.


an1msaj

I agree. "The young children eat chocolate" should be expected, because you can talk about a general behaviour about specific people. I reported it.


PatrickJaye

@an1msaj

Yes we can talk about general behaviour of specific people - but that isn't what this particular French sentence is doing.

The French sentence given in this exercise is referring to specific chocolate - the chocolate that we were saving for Easter (or whatever)

"The children eat chocolate" - meaning from time to time they eat chocolate - that would be "Les jeunes enfants mangent DU chocolat"


an1msaj

Hmm, I guess you're right. I still don't have it clear why sometimes we have to use de/des and other times la/le/les is used for general sentence.


PatrickJaye

@an1msaj

Well what do you mean by a general sentence?


ant885895

Hi Patrick,

How about generalized statements such as:

"Children eat chocolate."

"Chocolate causes cavities."

English uses no articles but won't 4 different french articles be needed to express these simple generalizations?

Les/du/le/des? How does a person know which ones to use? Do you have any suggestions?


Donald798622

so did I (three years later!)


Roelanda5

It could also be that they're talking about specific chocolate.


Bethany.Miller

I could not agree more with you BlackSea. There should be an override option when it's not your fault. For DL they seem to want 'du/de la/des' for present actions like eating something (je mange du chocolat) and 'le/la/les' for more timeless/ general things like 'to like' something (j'aime le chocolat). Unfortunately 'I eat chocolate' in English could be seen as either (I (do) eat chocolate (in general) or I eat chocolate (right now)/I am eating chocolate)!! Here is where I find the issue lies. Any answers?


SuzanneNussbaum

I agree with BlackSea and Bethany. There's nothing wrong in English with leaving out "the" here; I realize that there are more determinative rules in play in French. I would be able to see using "the" and leaving it out, in this sentence, and it is indeed frustrating when DL simply picks one option and ignores the other.


rowanhm89

And to phrase it in general terms, how would you say "young children eat chocolate"? (I.e. something that all young children do)


shalfyard

"Les jeunes enfants mangent du chocolat."


DavideQuat

Isn't the software crowd sourced? Your answer is graded against the average correct answer, no?


Nicola526448

No. There is a table of accepted answers, if your response isn't amongst the list then it is marked as wrong.


PopcornGuy

It sounds to me that the recording adds an extra syllable of some sort after "jeunes". It's not there when I listen to the slow version.


choclatier07

You're probably hearing the liason between the two words. When one word ends in a consonant and the next word starts with a vowel, the consonant sound kind of blends in with the vowel sound in quick spoken French. In this case, the "s" sound blends into the "en" sound in "enfants". There are some exceptions to this rule, as there always is in French, but there will almost always be a liason between a consonant sound and a vowel sound. The reason the liason isn't heard in the slow version is that the two words aren't close enough together to form a liason.


JeanRemi

I'm french and I did not understand the sentence, even if you explain very well that liaison theory ;)


Lykke_lee

Are you french.why do there have a 's'there?jeunes?


Wunel

It is jeunes (rather than jeune) because the subject is plural (les enfants).

L'enfant est jeune, mais les enfants sont jeunes.


Wunel

I do not think that is it, unless the liason functions in an odd way here. I heard it as well, I believe it is caused by the machine splitting jeunes into "jeun-nes which makes the -nes' part sound like a separate sound.


TheAsherah

Yes, I think so too. In the slow version there is no liason, because she just says the words, one-by-one, and she doesn't read sentence. Obviously there can't be liason if there is only one word.


CarolKay1

Why is it jeunes enfants and not enfants jeune, like livres rouges? Adjectives come after, don't they?


olaswid

I'm wondering the same! Answers? Is there a helpful rule to remember when adjective are in front of after a noun? Is is just kinda what naturally sounds better?


michelle.ko

Some common adjectives that go before a noun are: joli, jeune, nouveau, bon, mauvais, petit, grand... You can remember them using "BAGS" B = Beauty A = Age G = Good/bad S = Size

Some of these can come after the noun (eg grand) but it changes the meaning - you can look up 'fickle adjectives' for more info :)


jjjjje

thanx. "jeune" contains in adjectives BAGS? beauty?


Bethany.Miller

Or "BANGS", where N = numbers


Mega9Yo

Numbers aren't adjectives though... And if you're talking about 1st 2nd and 3rd, then I'll tell you that there is no 2nd or 3rd, but there is 1st (premier(e)) meaning that it would be BAGFS or something.


shalfyard

I might be wrong but first/second/third/etc count as numbers and are also adjectives and thus go in front.


websmasha

there is something with N as well: BANGS


Mega9Yo

Nor in the slow nor the normal, the mangent doesn't sound like mangent.


shalfyard

Manger makes the same sound in all forms except after nous (mangeons). There may be others but up to the point I am at this has been the only one with any different sound.

Have to learn how to conjugate those verbs! It gets easier as you notice the patterns of them... Or get the little cheat tables of -ir verb endings, -er verb endings, etc.


Mega9Yo

Yeah, thanks, also (Vous) mangez sounds different.


heysweetie

did she add an extra final sound for mangent? @.@ I think mange and mangent are pronounced the same.


lemoonfresh

How can you hear the difference between le and les


Mega9Yo

In "le" the vowel sound is sort of like a cross between the "er" sound and the "oo" sound but in "les" it's like the vowel sound in "here", but my mother-tongue is Hungarian, so I might hear it differently.


olaswid

Le sounds like le(r) Les sounds like leh


shalfyard

The way I figured it out was to type them both into google translate and then hit the listen button... https://translate.google.com/#fr/en/les%20le

le = luh sound les = lay sound


Wayne920351

I get most of these wrong because I can't hear any difference.


turcois

Can someone give me a refresher as to why it's jeunes enfants and not enfants jeunes?


shalfyard

BANGS. Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, Size


turcois

Actually, i got it wrong for "the only pocket". I put la poche seule but it said it was la suele poche. Suele doesn't have to do with any of the BANGS stuff so I'm kind of confused?


shalfyard

Only... as in one... as in a number. :)


Icyq2545

Isn't enfant babies, I mean it would still work for children, Thank you


n6zs

"L'enfant" = child. "Le nourrisson" or "le bébé" = baby


waynebrath

So the adjective always becomes plural ... Is this the rule or just for jeune


PatrickJaye

@waynebrath

The French adjective always agrees in number and gender with the noun it modifies. This is a general rule - it doesn't apply only to "jeune".


Jessica421000

Learning the words: easy Learning the grammar: HARD


1256Daniel

i put ''the young kids eat chocolate'' isn't that supposed to be correct?


Azeotto

I thought Jeune was a colour?


PatrickJaye

@RoseRobin

"Jeune" = "young"

"Jaune" = "yellow"


Azeotto

Ooh, okay. Sorry about that, I got a bit confused. :P Thank you!


PatrickJaye

You are welcome ;)


ccroks

lol i cant spell :P


Solotexify

Why is it "Les jeunes" instead of "Les jeune"


PatrickJaye

@Solotexify

In French the adjective (in this case 'jeune') must agree in gender and number with the noun (in this case 'enfant').

In this exercise we have "enfants" (plural) so we must have "jeunes" (plural).

"The young child" = "Le jeune enfant"

"The young children" = "Les jeunes enfants"


GailLynn7

Can some one help me with how the verb manger is conjugated, sil vous plait?


shalfyard

Tu = Manges

Vous = Mangez

Nous = Mangeons

Ils/Elles/plural groups = Mangent

Je/Il/Elle = Mange

Or if you want literally every single conjugation... http://www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=mangerx=0y=0


JaweriaSha

I have a query. In most sentences, the adjective would come after the noun but why here the "jeunes" comes before the noun "enfants"?


shalfyard

BANGS... Beauty, Age, Numbers, Goodness, Size.

If it falls into one of those categories it goes in front... I'm sure there is the odd exception.


yaseen111111

jeunes also means youth


shalfyard

Yes, but not in the context of this sentence since enfants follows it.


Josie327387

So you just add an 's' at the end of the word jeune for plural?


shalfyard

Short answer yes. Long answer, well you add an 's' to 'le', 'jeune' and 'enfant', and change the conjugation of 'manger' to the plural form of 'mangent'. A little more goes into using plurals in French. I suggest reading the lesson itself.

skill/fr/Plurals


Enderboss25

the young children? xD i think we know children are young :P


lrziskind

Well, for example you can have younger children and older children.


betsyrye8

am I the only one who can hardly understand what they say sometimes?


MauricioPaez3

don't understand the difference between jeunes=youth and jeune=young. Why use jeunes and not jeune in this sentence


little_wise_owl

The pronunciation is really bad.


JoanDeConi

I couldn’t hear the plural form :les enfants, answered correctly for the singular personal form of I.


Dale352455

Why is it not "enfants jeunes" instead? I thought the adjective had to come after the noun in french? Example "les hommes noir"


Greenwizard126

i'm sorry...

if it is les robes rouges why isn't it les enfants jeunes....


juliahurtaj

I said: The young children are eating chocolate Why is that wrong?


Dan-NYC-and-CABA

I’m confused why it’s “le chocolate” and not “du chocolat”. I know it’s because they said “le” but sometimes in the practice it’s “du”


bel8910

why can enfants be translated to children but not kids? kids and children are the same.


Aide202

I am really confused! Are you supposed to say it in French or English? In previous questions when I have said it in French (correctly too) it said I was wrong while in this one I tried it in english and it said I was wrong.


lanaisoursaviour

Is the liaison with 'jeunes enfants' correct? Is it supposed to be there?


Legracson

What is wrong with "The yong children eats the chocolate"?


BaybarsDem

If you are a child you simply are not young. If your are young, you simply are not a child.


Aakutsu1

Why??? Isn't eating chocolate technically correct?


Rachel841341

In English if you say "The children eat chocolate" because the article is not mandatory!


napraia

"Les jeunes enfants mangent du chocolat" is a correct sentence?


Rachel16666

I said the kids eat the chocolate, but that's wrong apparently. Like no! Kids and children are the same thing, kids is literally just an abbreviation.


Susan_J

A previous example stated "Les homme jeunes ..." = "The young men". Can someone please explain why in the example "Les jeunes enfants..." "the young children" the noun and adjective are switched?


BaldwinII

I thought he said "leur chocolat" instead of "le chocolat."


DaddyHermana

I had the exact same mistake as you @BlackSea


Hey_Irada_627

This is clearly just a li'l bug - the developers made a silly mistake - and really, not too much to fuss about. It made me lose a heart during a shortcut test, though!


KemaKeihu18

okay id advise you go find yourself a life if that helps you improve . I am beginning to question some of you guys life choices . No offence but don't be rude to other peoples opinions


KemaKeihu18

i'm sorry about that i mistakenly copy and pasted that insult


driftwood-33

I was marked wrong twice even after using the Duolingo preferred answered!!!!!!!!!!!


Hey_Irada_627

I wrote "the young children eat the chocolate" which is supposed to be right but NO!... it was wrong!


KemaKeihu18

i think sometimes duolingo has technical difficulties


KemaKeihu18

it can also be "The young children are eating chocolate"


Cividale

Why is ‘eat’ wrong? In English ‘I eat’ (used for something I often/habitually do) and ‘I am eating’ (used for something I am doing now) could both be used in this case.


W3pPNwBB

Archaic and literal, and made into a joke by anyone who has traveled to France/Montreal... "TheS childrenS eatS of theS chocolateS."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.