"Les jeunes enfants mangent le chocolat."

Translation:The young children are eating the chocolate.

January 30, 2013

158 Comments


BlackSea

Going by my experience so far, I'm pretty sure had I said "eat chocolate," it was going to be counted as a mistake. However, nobody says "eat THE chocolate" in English, even though it is a French quirk I'm familiar with by now. Don't get me wrong, I love this software and I'm very thankful for it! It's very good and free to boot, but apparently some translations are not set up by native English speakers. It's not that important, but it's kind of discouraging and annoying when you get points taken away from you for something that's not your fault.

January 30, 2013

choclatier07

This is definitely something you could say in English. For example, when you are referring to a specific portion of chocolate. Like for halloween candy, you would say, the kids are eating the chocolate, I'm eating the rest.

January 30, 2013

rkent

Fair enough points from both above. Language is a very subtle thing, and duolingo is tuned fairly sensitively. BlackSea, I often tell myself that DL's stringent nature will only make me practice harder and learn faster :)

Question for the more experienced users: How then would you say "the young children are eating chocolate"?

February 12, 2013

choclatier07

It would be "les jeunes enfants mangent du chocolate" I believe. Like "the young children are eating some chocolate", for a more direct translation.

February 13, 2013

CerysFinn

agreed!

February 1, 2019

Davewilson123

Then give the context! Eating the chocolate is eating chocolate.

February 2, 2015

shalfyard

But they aren't mutually inclusive... The chocolate can be chocolate but chocolate can't always be the chocolate. This is why whenever I see le/la/les I just add "the" so duolingo doesn't mark it wrong... In the real world though, I don't particularly care which one it translates to.

March 2, 2015

AmeliaD.Warbeck

the problem is that duolingo sometimes marks you wrong for "the". And yes, there are hundreds of comments explaining why that is, so when I think I got it right, it marks me wrong for omitting the "the"

May 7, 2018

an1msaj

I agree. "The young children eat chocolate" should be expected, because you can talk about a general behaviour about specific people. I reported it.

March 4, 2015

PatrickJaye

@an1msaj

Yes we can talk about general behaviour of specific people - but that isn't what this particular French sentence is doing.

The French sentence given in this exercise is referring to specific chocolate - the chocolate that we were saving for Easter (or whatever)

"The children eat chocolate" - meaning from time to time they eat chocolate - that would be "Les jeunes enfants mangent DU chocolat"

March 5, 2015

an1msaj

Hmm, I guess you're right. I still don't have it clear why sometimes we have to use de/des and other times la/le/les is used for general sentence.

March 5, 2015

PatrickJaye

@an1msaj

Well what do you mean by a general sentence?

March 5, 2015

ant885895

Hi Patrick,

How about generalized statements such as:

"Children eat chocolate."

"Chocolate causes cavities."

English uses no articles but won't 4 different french articles be needed to express these simple generalizations?

Les/du/le/des? How does a person know which ones to use? Do you have any suggestions?

December 19, 2016

Donald798622

so did I (three years later!)

December 21, 2018

Roelanda5

It could also be that they're talking about specific chocolate.

October 10, 2014

Bethany.Miller

I could not agree more with you BlackSea. There should be an override option when it's not your fault. For DL they seem to want 'du/de la/des' for present actions like eating something (je mange du chocolat) and 'le/la/les' for more timeless/ general things like 'to like' something (j'aime le chocolat). Unfortunately 'I eat chocolate' in English could be seen as either (I (do) eat chocolate (in general) or I eat chocolate (right now)/I am eating chocolate)!! Here is where I find the issue lies. Any answers?

April 29, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

I agree with BlackSea and Bethany. There's nothing wrong in English with leaving out "the" here; I realize that there are more determinative rules in play in French. I would be able to see using "the" and leaving it out, in this sentence, and it is indeed frustrating when DL simply picks one option and ignores the other.

July 28, 2014

rowanhm89

And to phrase it in general terms, how would you say "young children eat chocolate"? (I.e. something that all young children do)

January 4, 2015

shalfyard

"Les jeunes enfants mangent du chocolat."

January 5, 2015

DavideQuat

Isn't the software crowd sourced? Your answer is graded against the average correct answer, no?

May 25, 2016

Nicola526448

No. There is a table of accepted answers, if your response isn't amongst the list then it is marked as wrong.

August 19, 2016

websmasha

It also works if you put lots of exclamation marks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Is that in the table? Then they will have to put every single punctuation mark a number of times and the table will EXPLODE!

June 25, 2018

jesilyn9

same thing happened to me

January 13, 2017

will195511

Have you been learning English as a foreign language on duolingo or is there another way of getting a level for it?

April 24, 2017

Nyasa_x

That is true but in French it is important so that is probably why they want you to wright "the" so you will not forget to wright it in French

December 14, 2017

Suiunbek2

How about old children? It seems odd, also.

April 24, 2018

krohn211

I sadly can confirm, entering in "The young children are eating chocolate" is incorrect.

March 2, 2015

olympianqueen

I agree.

June 21, 2015

PopcornGuy

It sounds to me that the recording adds an extra syllable of some sort after "jeunes". It's not there when I listen to the slow version.

February 26, 2013

choclatier07

You're probably hearing the liason between the two words. When one word ends in a consonant and the next word starts with a vowel, the consonant sound kind of blends in with the vowel sound in quick spoken French. In this case, the "s" sound blends into the "en" sound in "enfants". There are some exceptions to this rule, as there always is in French, but there will almost always be a liason between a consonant sound and a vowel sound. The reason the liason isn't heard in the slow version is that the two words aren't close enough together to form a liason.

February 26, 2013

JeanRemi

I'm french and I did not understand the sentence, even if you explain very well that liaison theory ;)

March 8, 2013

Lykke_lee

Are you french.why do there have a 's'there?jeunes?

February 17, 2014

Wunel

It is jeunes (rather than jeune) because the subject is plural (les enfants).

L'enfant est jeune, mais les enfants sont jeunes.

February 17, 2014

Wunel

I do not think that is it, unless the liason functions in an odd way here. I heard it as well, I believe it is caused by the machine splitting jeunes into "jeun-nes which makes the -nes' part sound like a separate sound.

September 10, 2013

TheAsherah

Yes, I think so too. In the slow version there is no liason, because she just says the words, one-by-one, and she doesn't read sentence. Obviously there can't be liason if there is only one word.

August 6, 2014

sasha2003

no, i think its because a french person said it, and they talk fast, so they are not yoused to say it normaly, so you can hear it, thats how they are yoused to it i think.

September 8, 2013

duke_countu

I'm living paris and yes everybody speaks super fast and sometimes syllables can be excluded or added, like in the words you are or "tu es" in france it may sound like "t'es". So as stated above by sasha2003 speaking slower may be unnatural for native french speakers and little things may sound different than you would imagine.

February 24, 2014

CarolKay1

Why is it jeunes enfants and not enfants jeune, like livres rouges? Adjectives come after, don't they?

March 2, 2014

olaswid

I'm wondering the same! Answers? Is there a helpful rule to remember when adjective are in front of after a noun? Is is just kinda what naturally sounds better?

March 22, 2014

michelle.ko

Some common adjectives that go before a noun are: joli, jeune, nouveau, bon, mauvais, petit, grand... You can remember them using "BAGS" B = Beauty A = Age G = Good/bad S = Size

Some of these can come after the noun (eg grand) but it changes the meaning - you can look up 'fickle adjectives' for more info :)

April 4, 2014

jjjjje

thanx. "jeune" contains in adjectives BAGS? beauty?

April 24, 2014

michelle.ko

age :)

April 29, 2014

olaswid

Merci! :)

May 8, 2014

Bethany.Miller

Or "BANGS", where N = numbers

May 9, 2014

Mega9Yo

Numbers aren't adjectives though... And if you're talking about 1st 2nd and 3rd, then I'll tell you that there is no 2nd or 3rd, but there is 1st (premier(e)) meaning that it would be BAGFS or something.

October 2, 2014

shalfyard

I might be wrong but first/second/third/etc count as numbers and are also adjectives and thus go in front.

October 2, 2014

websmasha

there is something with N as well: BANGS

June 25, 2018

Mega9Yo

Nor in the slow nor the normal, the mangent doesn't sound like mangent.

March 16, 2014

shalfyard

Manger makes the same sound in all forms except after nous (mangeons). There may be others but up to the point I am at this has been the only one with any different sound.

Have to learn how to conjugate those verbs! It gets easier as you notice the patterns of them... Or get the little cheat tables of -ir verb endings, -er verb endings, etc.

October 1, 2014

Mega9Yo

Yeah, thanks, also (Vous) mangez sounds different.

October 2, 2014

heysweetie

did she add an extra final sound for mangent? @.@ I think mange and mangent are pronounced the same.

July 15, 2014

lemoonfresh

How can you hear the difference between le and les

May 13, 2014

Mega9Yo

In "le" the vowel sound is sort of like a cross between the "er" sound and the "oo" sound but in "les" it's like the vowel sound in "here", but my mother-tongue is Hungarian, so I might hear it differently.

October 2, 2014

olaswid

Le sounds like le(r) Les sounds like leh

May 13, 2014

shalfyard

The way I figured it out was to type them both into google translate and then hit the listen button... https://translate.google.com/#fr/en/les%20le

le = luh sound les = lay sound

October 1, 2014

Wayne920351

I get most of these wrong because I can't hear any difference.

April 30, 2017

turcois

Can someone give me a refresher as to why it's jeunes enfants and not enfants jeunes?

January 20, 2015

shalfyard

BANGS. Beauty, Age, Number, Goodness, Size

January 20, 2015

turcois

Actually, i got it wrong for "the only pocket". I put la poche seule but it said it was la suele poche. Suele doesn't have to do with any of the BANGS stuff so I'm kind of confused?

January 20, 2015

shalfyard

Only... as in one... as in a number. :)

January 20, 2015

Icyq2545

Isn't enfant babies, I mean it would still work for children, Thank you

December 20, 2015

n6zs
Mod

"L'enfant" = child. "Le nourrisson" or "le bébé" = baby

May 25, 2016

waynebrath

So the adjective always becomes plural ... Is this the rule or just for jeune

January 14, 2016

PatrickJaye

@waynebrath

The French adjective always agrees in number and gender with the noun it modifies. This is a general rule - it doesn't apply only to "jeune".

January 14, 2016

Jessica421000

Learning the words: easy Learning the grammar: HARD

August 13, 2016

danieldaturtle

i put ''the young kids eat chocolate'' isn't that supposed to be correct?

January 24, 2017

Azeotto

I thought Jeune was a colour?

December 3, 2015

PatrickJaye

@RoseRobin

"Jeune" = "young"

"Jaune" = "yellow"

December 3, 2015

Azeotto

Ooh, okay. Sorry about that, I got a bit confused. :P Thank you!

December 3, 2015

PatrickJaye

You are welcome ;)

December 3, 2015

ccroks

lol i cant spell :P

June 19, 2016

Solotexify

Why is it "Les jeunes" instead of "Les jeune"

September 6, 2016

PatrickJaye

@Solotexify

In French the adjective (in this case 'jeune') must agree in gender and number with the noun (in this case 'enfant').

In this exercise we have "enfants" (plural) so we must have "jeunes" (plural).

"The young child" = "Le jeune enfant"

"The young children" = "Les jeunes enfants"

September 7, 2016

GailLynn7

Can some one help me with how the verb manger is conjugated, sil vous plait?

October 20, 2014

shalfyard

Tu = Manges

Vous = Mangez

Nous = Mangeons

Ils/Elles/plural groups = Mangent

Je/Il/Elle = Mange

Or if you want literally every single conjugation... http://www.conjugation-fr.com/conjugate.php?verb=mangerx=0y=0

October 20, 2014

JaweriaSha

I have a query. In most sentences, the adjective would come after the noun but why here the "jeunes" comes before the noun "enfants"?

February 13, 2015

shalfyard

BANGS... Beauty, Age, Numbers, Goodness, Size.

If it falls into one of those categories it goes in front... I'm sure there is the odd exception.

February 13, 2015

yaseen111111

jeunes also means youth

February 27, 2015

shalfyard

Yes, but not in the context of this sentence since enfants follows it.

February 27, 2015

Josie327387

So you just add an 's' at the end of the word jeune for plural?

May 11, 2016

shalfyard

Short answer yes. Long answer, well you add an 's' to 'le', 'jeune' and 'enfant', and change the conjugation of 'manger' to the plural form of 'mangent'. A little more goes into using plurals in French. I suggest reading the lesson itself.

skill/fr/Plurals

May 11, 2016

Enderboss25

the young children? xD i think we know children are young :P

May 17, 2016

lrziskind

Well, for example you can have younger children and older children.

March 8, 2017

Bom7319

That's exactly what I was thinking. Seriously, does French use the term 'jeune enfant' in reality?

September 14, 2016

betsyrye8

am I the only one who can hardly understand what they say sometimes?

September 2, 2016

KaitlynBurns

Derp....

September 12, 2016

MauricioPaez3

don't understand the difference between jeunes=youth and jeune=young. Why use jeunes and not jeune in this sentence

November 14, 2016

little_wise_owl

The pronunciation is really bad.

January 3, 2017

JoanDeConi

I couldn’t hear the plural form :les enfants, answered correctly for the singular personal form of I.

November 9, 2017

Dale352455

Why is it not "enfants jeunes" instead? I thought the adjective had to come after the noun in french? Example "les hommes noir"

January 26, 2018

Greenwizard126

i'm sorry...

if it is les robes rouges why isn't it les enfants jeunes....

March 14, 2018

juliaisverycool

I said: The young children are eating chocolate Why is that wrong?

March 30, 2018

Dan-NYC

I’m confused why it’s “le chocolate” and not “du chocolat”. I know it’s because they said “le” but sometimes in the practice it’s “du”

April 15, 2018

bel8910

why can enfants be translated to children but not kids? kids and children are the same.

July 19, 2018

LICA98

yeah how on earth is kids wrong?

August 7, 2018

AliceWilson20

I am really confused! Are you supposed to say it in French or English? In previous questions when I have said it in French (correctly too) it said I was wrong while in this one I tried it in english and it said I was wrong.

July 25, 2018

lanaisoursaviour

Is the liaison with 'jeunes enfants' correct? Is it supposed to be there?

August 11, 2018

Legracson

What is wrong with "The yong children eats the chocolate"?

September 20, 2018

BaybarsDem

If you are a child you simply are not young. If your are young, you simply are not a child.

September 26, 2018

Aakutsu1

Why??? Isn't eating chocolate technically correct?

October 11, 2018

Rachel841341

In English if you say "The children eat chocolate" because the article is not mandatory!

October 12, 2018

napraia

"Les jeunes enfants mangent du chocolat" is a correct sentence?

October 14, 2018

Rachel16666

I said the kids eat the chocolate, but that's wrong apparently. Like no! Kids and children are the same thing, kids is literally just an abbreviation.

November 22, 2018

Susan_J

A previous example stated "Les homme jeunes ..." = "The young men". Can someone please explain why in the example "Les jeunes enfants..." "the young children" the noun and adjective are switched?

December 3, 2018

BaldwinII

I thought he said "leur chocolat" instead of "le chocolat."

December 8, 2018

..Hermione..

I had the exact same mistake as you @BlackSea

December 27, 2018

DJCurfew2017

This is clearly just a li'l bug - the developers made a silly mistake - and really, not too much to fuss about. It made me lose a heart during a shortcut test, though!

January 15, 2019

KemaKeihuKam4

okay id advise you go find yourself a life if that helps you improve . I am beginning to question some of you guys life choices . No offence but don't be rude to other peoples opinions

January 30, 2019

KemaKeihuKam4

i'm sorry about that i mistakenly copy and pasted that insult

January 30, 2019

driftwood-33

I was marked wrong twice even after using the Duolingo preferred answered!!!!!!!!!!!

January 16, 2019

DJCurfew2017

I wrote "the young children eat the chocolate" which is supposed to be right but NO!... it was wrong!

January 19, 2019

KemaKeihuKam4

i think sometimes duolingo has technical difficulties

January 30, 2019

KemaKeihuKam4

it can also be "The young children are eating chocolate"

February 12, 2019

Cividale

Why is ‘eat’ wrong? In English ‘I eat’ (used for something I often/habitually do) and ‘I am eating’ (used for something I am doing now) could both be used in this case.

February 20, 2019

W3pPNwBB

Archaic and literal, and made into a joke by anyone who has traveled to France/Montreal... "TheS childrenS eatS of theS chocolateS."

March 14, 2019

XENOSALEX

if I want to say the chocolates isn't it right to say les chocolats?

November 15, 2013

Mega9Yo

Yeah, but we don't want to say "The chocolates". Yet.

October 2, 2014

Wunel

Yes, but the exercise asked for the chocolate, le chocolat.

November 15, 2013

Bethany.Miller

Why does the explanation window say ‘jeune’ means young or new when plural?

April 29, 2014

beeboo

What's the matter with "little children"?

October 20, 2014

shalfyard

Jeune doesn't mean little. Les petits enfants would be little children.

October 20, 2014

naenaepie

If I wanted to say "the children eat chocolate" as a a general expression of what children do, would I use the definite article "le"? As in "les enfants mangent le chocolat" ="los niños comen el chocolate" = "the children (do) eat chocolate (generally)"

Or would it be better to use the article "du"? As in "les enfants mangent du chocolate"?

January 19, 2015

shalfyard

I think le/les is the better option for a general statement and du/des would be for an unspecified quantity.

January 19, 2015

koltonlane

Why is jeunes plural?

November 15, 2015

n6zs
Mod

It is an adjective and must agree with "enfants", the noun it modifies.

May 25, 2016

koltonlane

Merci beaucoup.

June 5, 2016

ThomasRack

Why is "jeunes" before "enfants"? Shouldn't adjectives come after the noun they describe?

March 10, 2016

shalfyard

BANGS rule. If they fit into one of these categories they generally go before...

Beauty

Age

Numbers

Greatness

Size

March 10, 2016

ChloeSmith519317

How come 'jeunes' is not after 'enfants' because the adjective comes after the noun?

March 26, 2016

coolatwork123

same thing isn't it? THE chocolate and SOME chocolate right!? i speak fluent french anyway so don 't tell me i'm wrong website

May 23, 2016

n6zs
Mod

So it's great that you speak French fluently, but the English does not correspond. "Le chocolat" would not be "some chocolate" nor would "du chocolat" be "the chocolate".

May 25, 2016

Richard963282

'The infants eat the chocolate'

February 22, 2017

little_wise_owl

I think it means the young children eat the chocolate. Not the infants. No offence.

February 22, 2017

bono86

What is the meaning of "jeunes" here? Are there old children too?

March 22, 2017

EvaVasquez11

I know that the correct answer should be "jaunes" but there was only one choice offered: Jaune

October 19, 2017

JoanDeConi

Should be translated as: the kids are eating the chocolate.

November 9, 2017

Kyra198619

Why would it be "Les jeunes enfants mangent du chocolate" wow french is wayyyyy different to english in english that would be " The younges chirldren are eating the chocolate.

January 4, 2018

Celestial_Matter

Do french people actually say "jeunes enfants"? I'm surprised because the expression sounds pleonastic.

May 10, 2018

Bukola801032

Why do you have to pluralize young (jeunes) - In English, you would not say "the youngs children" .. you would say "the young children"..

May 23, 2018

VishalKuma279507

how to know when we have to write "eat" or "eats" ? Like here it is " the young children eat the chocolate"

June 10, 2018

Minfired

I put "kids" instead of "children" and got marked wrong.

July 12, 2018

GilbertoMo954552

I don't understand why we have to say "young children". It is like we should say "old children" in case of. I am confused.

August 17, 2018

Banshee1967

Why is sometimes the article absolutely required and other times it isn't. There is no rhyme or reason.

August 24, 2018

Princess_Eniego1

They shouldn't use jeune to describe children because apparently, it is already innate with the word children

December 28, 2014

shalfyard

If there are a group of toddler's playing and a group of 10 year olds playing not far from them you might want this separation. Just because it is redundant for the most part doesn't make them useless.

December 29, 2014

Emilkaledz

shoudn't it be "du chocolat"?

August 6, 2015

shalfyard

Since it very clearly uses "the chocolate" and not "some chocolate" or just straight "chocolate"... No. :)

August 6, 2015

olu123

nice

September 29, 2016

olu123

nice

September 29, 2016

captin_trey

I put the for all the other questions and got it wrong but now I finally put "some" (in the right place) and got it wrong. WHAT SENSE DOES THAT MAKE!

December 2, 2015

n6zs
Mod
May 25, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.