"הציפור שייכת לאברהם."

Translation:The bird belongs to Abraham.

June 27, 2016

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mishrogers

Is bird female? is that why it's שייכת and not שייך?


NaftaliFri1

That's correct


jarrettph

Shouldn't it be tsiporah then? Or is it always feminine regardless of physical gender?


flootzavut

It's a feminine word, regardless of the spelling.

I don't know if there's a specific word for a male bird, and I do know there is a feminine name, ציפורה, but ציפור is a feminine word. I am pretty sure it's used as the general word for bird.


Marc383010

Ok, that is quite confusing. So the name ציפורה is not used as a female bird?

Or are you saying that ציפור is a male bird even though it uses a female conjugation?


danny912421

Well, ציפורה is used only as a woman's name. It's not used for a bird.

And ציפור is grammatically feminine, but is also the only word for "bird". So, both male and female birds are equally called ציפור and regardless of their biological gender, they are always grammatically feminine, so any verb or adjective connected to ציפור will always be feminine.


Lewis31Hec

It’s feminine, but it is irregular since the plural is ציפורים, not ציפורות.


EME-zone

Totally correct


call-me-ananas

The pronunciation is way too fast. There should be a longer pause between the words.


RRL210

I know what you're saying, but rhe reason they're doing it like this is because they want you to understand the language spoken. I guess Hebrew is generally spoken fast.


FurikuRatz

I understand your point, but everybody start step by step...We can speak even faster in our own mother tongues...but, especially at the first lessons of a new language you need time to "digest" new things...at least, they must enable the turtle button


CarolSimmo4

It does not matter if it is spoken fast normally. when you are learning, it has to be slow. That's like saying I read fast so my child should be forced to read at my speed when they are learning.


abstracam

Hebrew is notorious for being spoken fast. Really fast.


EME-zone

You have all the reason. Normally in Israel the people speak very faster i know that because i am jewish and all my frends who have been to israel say that.


danny912421

ha-tzipór shayéchet le-avrahám.


jkhoruts

How exactly are שייך and שייכת pronounced?


NaftaliFri1

Shayach

Shayechet


dieprinzessin

הציפור של אברהם Is this the same ,


AlmogL

Technically yes, but הציפור של אברהם is ambiguous, it can be a noun phrase: Abraham's bird. It can also mean "the bird belongs to Abraham" but it sounds a bit formal and archaic. You can say הציפור היא של אברהם.


dieprinzessin

So if you add 'היא ' the sentence is less archaic ?
is the ש ל construction then used at all in common speech? Or is it preferable to use
all the time שייך


AlmogL

I'd say הציפור שייכת לאברהם or הציפור היא של אברהם are both ok in daily conversation. I think pretty much the same. הציפור של אברהם can also be ok. In reading it's ambiguous, but when you say it in conversation, with tone and context, it would be understood. I'm almost tempted to take back what I said about it being archaic. Maybe I overthought it now... :-) maybe someone else would like to comment.


dieprinzessin

Thanks. Maybe you overstated, but since it came to your mind after all, there still might be a grain of truth in it :D I'll stick to the first two options... Thanks a lot.


NaftaliFri1

I don't see it as archaic


Luchtmens

In the previous lesson I had to translate Is the food yours? and I tried ?האוכל הוא שלך and then ?האוכל שייך לך which were both rejected. The only accepted answer was ?האוכל שלך, which I thought was ambiguous (at least in reading) for the same reason you mentioned in your comment above. Are my translations fine? If so, which of the three questions would a native speaker be most likely to ask?


YardenNB

All three sounds equally correct and natural to me. Not sure what I'd use. Actually it's hard for me to imagine the scenario of saying exactly "Is the food yours?" - close variants like "Is this food yours?" or "is it your food?" are more likely, and they might change what would be the exact Hebrew phrase.


Ploomich

I agree with almog, all forms sound okay to me. למי זה שייך? = של מי זה?

the only problem with your הציפור של אברהם is that there is no predicate. it might not be a mistake, but if someone said it to me, I would expect there to be one... its just like "avraham's bird". like, ok, but what about it? :p

but you can say, for example הציפור הזאת של אברהם or זאת הציפור של אברהם. once you give more information (its THIS bird youre talking about), it makes your sentence more clear.


dieprinzessin

תודה רבה


TeribleT

If it's this bird why isn't there an "et" ? Also when would you use hezot vs zot? Thanks for your help.


radagastthebrown

This bird = הציפור הזאת

This is the bird = זאת הציפור

There's no reason to add את since "this bird" is the subject of the sentence, not the object.


hectorlqr

What does שייכת mean?


Paige444364

Does having the ל in front of Abraham (to note possession) change the pronunciation from Abraham to Avraham?


radagastthebrown

No, the pronunciation is always Avraham in Hebrew.


YardenNB

It's a funny thing why European languages say "Abraham" and "Jakob" although they do have the consonant /v/. I believe it's because they inherited spelling and pronunciation of Biblical names from classic Latin (or was it Greek?) translation of the Bible, which collpased some Hebrew consonants because classic Romans (Greeks?) didn't have them. Same with ש of שמעון, שלמה and many other names, which became "s".


IanBiddle

הציפור שײכת לאברהם was the answer I gave but marked wrong, why? Looks identical to the answer given


Judith629879

Why is it שייךת and not simply שייך?


YardenNB

Because ציפור is female.


Judith629879

Thanks, that's a surprise.


Eliana_danielle

Shayechet = belongs to


123Username321

Why is 'ציפור' female?


TacosDeCanasta2

Why the bird and not this bird, it makes more sense because


danny912421

Because that is what it say - "the bird".

הציפור - the bird

הציפור הזאת - this bird


CarolSimmo4

I like reading your posts Danny


miguel905069

The narrator needs to speak slower

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.