"הציפור שייכת לאברהם."

Translation:The bird belongs to Abraham.

June 27, 2016

46 Comments


mishrogers

Is bird female? is that why it's שייכת and not שייך?

July 10, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That's correct

July 10, 2016

jarrettph

Shouldn't it be tsiporah then? Or is it always feminine regardless of physical gender?

October 29, 2016

flootzavut

It's a feminine word, regardless of the spelling.

I don't know if there's a specific word for a male bird, and I do know there is a feminine name, ציפורה, but ציפור is a feminine word. I am pretty sure it's used as the general word for bird.

October 29, 2016

jarrettph

Gotcha thanks.

October 29, 2016

flootzavut

בבקשה :)

October 29, 2016

dieprinzessin

הציפור של אברהם Is this the same ,

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

Technically yes, but הציפור של אברהם is ambiguous, it can be a noun phrase: Abraham's bird. It can also mean "the bird belongs to Abraham" but it sounds a bit formal and archaic. You can say הציפור היא של אברהם.

June 27, 2016

dieprinzessin

So if you add 'היא ' the sentence is less archaic ?
is the ש ל construction then used at all in common speech? Or is it preferable to use
all the time שייך

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

I'd say הציפור שייכת לאברהם or הציפור היא של אברהם are both ok in daily conversation. I think pretty much the same. הציפור של אברהם can also be ok. In reading it's ambiguous, but when you say it in conversation, with tone and context, it would be understood. I'm almost tempted to take back what I said about it being archaic. Maybe I overthought it now... :-) maybe someone else would like to comment.

June 27, 2016

dieprinzessin

Thanks. Maybe you overstated, but since it came to your mind after all, there still might be a grain of truth in it :D I'll stick to the first two options... Thanks a lot.

June 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I don't see it as archaic

July 5, 2016

Luchtmens

In the previous lesson I had to translate Is the food yours? and I tried ?האוכל הוא שלך and then ?האוכל שייך לך which were both rejected. The only accepted answer was ?האוכל שלך, which I thought was ambiguous (at least in reading) for the same reason you mentioned in your comment above. Are my translations fine? If so, which of the three questions would a native speaker be most likely to ask?

August 24, 2017

YardenNB

All three sounds equally correct and natural to me. Not sure what I'd use. Actually it's hard for me to imagine the scenario of saying exactly "Is the food yours?" - close variants like "Is this food yours?" or "is it your food?" are more likely, and they might change what would be the exact Hebrew phrase.

October 27, 2018

Ploomich

I agree with almog, all forms sound okay to me. למי זה שייך? = של מי זה?

the only problem with your הציפור של אברהם is that there is no predicate. it might not be a mistake, but if someone said it to me, I would expect there to be one... its just like "avraham's bird". like, ok, but what about it? :p

but you can say, for example הציפור הזאת של אברהם or זאת הציפור של אברהם. once you give more information (its THIS bird youre talking about), it makes your sentence more clear.

June 28, 2016

dieprinzessin

תודה רבה

June 28, 2016

TeribleTeri

If it's this bird why isn't there an "et" ? Also when would you use hezot vs zot? Thanks for your help.

March 21, 2018

radagastthebrown

This bird = הציפור הזאת

This is the bird = זאת הציפור

There's no reason to add את since "this bird" is the subject of the sentence, not the object.

March 21, 2018

xnaut

How exactly are שייך and שייכת pronounced?

September 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Shayach

Shayechet

September 6, 2016

call-me-ananas

The pronunciation is way too fast. There should be a longer pause between the words.

May 3, 2017

hectorlqr

What does שייכת mean?

August 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

(she) belongs

August 28, 2016

IanBiddle

הציפור שײכת לאברהם was the answer I gave but marked wrong, why? Looks identical to the answer given

July 7, 2016

IanBiddle

הציפור שײכת לאברהם marked as wrong AGAIN!!! WHY?

July 7, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Which exercise did you have? Translate from English to Hebrew?

July 7, 2016

IanBiddle

was just typing what I heard...the answer was exactly the same as mine, but marked wrong

July 8, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Happened to me once in another course. Was OK when I redid it.

Report it, and skip the exercise for now

July 8, 2016

IanBiddle

dome that: it happens three times in this lesson (sigh)

July 8, 2016

NamPhamQua

Can we translate the sentence as The bird is Abraham's?

October 3, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It does mean the same, but שייכת is the verb of belonging, so we would include it in the translation as well.

Just "the bird is Abraham's" would be הציפור של אברהם.

October 5, 2016

Hsn626796

Doesn't הציפור של אברהם specifically mean "Abraham's bird" rather than: "the bird is Abraham's", which would accurately be translated to הציפור היא של אברהם ?

July 18, 2017

Shosho960354

I found that word in several dictionaries that say one translation is sparrow

May 11, 2017

airelibre

Sparrow is דרור.

This (ציפור) is any bird.

May 11, 2017

Coreyflowers

Dror, like Rav Dror? Awesome

October 11, 2017

Paige444364

Does having the ל in front of Abraham (to note possession) change the pronunciation from Abraham to Avraham?

July 22, 2017

radagastthebrown

No, the pronunciation is always Avraham in Hebrew.

July 22, 2017

YardenNB

It's a funny thing why European languages say "Abraham" and "Jakob" although they do have the consonant /v/. I believe it's because they inherited spelling and pronunciation of Biblical names from classic Latin (or was it Greek?) translation of the Bible, which collpased some Hebrew consonants because classic Romans (Greeks?) didn't have them. Same with ש of שמעון, שלמה and many other names, which became "s".

October 27, 2018

Celioluzverde

I´d prefer to say הציפור היא שייכת לאברהם or, at worst, הציפור היא של אברהם so avoiding ambiguities.

December 10, 2017

radagastthebrown

Copulas aren't normally used before שייך, so your first suggestion shouldn't be accepted. The second, הציפור היא של אברהם, is OK, but it literally means "The bird is Abraham's"; a more accurate translation for "belongs to-" is "-שייך ל".

December 10, 2017

Janco18

A fowl is also a bird in traditional English. So it would be correct to also translate the Hebrew sentence as The fowl belongs to Abraham.

January 19, 2019

Judith629879

Why is it שייךת and not simply שייך?

February 25, 2019

YardenNB

Because ציפור is female.

February 25, 2019

Judith629879

Thanks, that's a surprise.

February 25, 2019

DianaJohns790807

I thought ציפור belonged to Moses..

March 12, 2019

Eliana_danielle

Shayechet = belongs to

March 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.