1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הציפור שייכת לאברהם."

"הציפור שייכת לאברהם."

Translation:The bird belongs to Abraham.

June 27, 2016

32 Comments


mishrogers

Is bird female? is that why it's שייכת and not שייך?


NaftaliFri1

That's correct


jarrettph

Shouldn't it be tsiporah then? Or is it always feminine regardless of physical gender?


flootzavut

It's a feminine word, regardless of the spelling.

I don't know if there's a specific word for a male bird, and I do know there is a feminine name, ציפורה, but ציפור is a feminine word. I am pretty sure it's used as the general word for bird.


call-me-ananas

The pronunciation is way too fast. There should be a longer pause between the words.


Rochi-Rox

I know what you're saying, but rhe reason they're doing it like this is because they want you to understand the language spoken. I guess Hebrew is generally spoken fast.


xnaut

How exactly are שייך and שייכת pronounced?


NaftaliFri1

Shayach

Shayechet


dieprinzessin

הציפור של אברהם Is this the same ,


AlmogL

Technically yes, but הציפור של אברהם is ambiguous, it can be a noun phrase: Abraham's bird. It can also mean "the bird belongs to Abraham" but it sounds a bit formal and archaic. You can say הציפור היא של אברהם.


dieprinzessin

So if you add 'היא ' the sentence is less archaic ?
is the ש ל construction then used at all in common speech? Or is it preferable to use
all the time שייך


AlmogL

I'd say הציפור שייכת לאברהם or הציפור היא של אברהם are both ok in daily conversation. I think pretty much the same. הציפור של אברהם can also be ok. In reading it's ambiguous, but when you say it in conversation, with tone and context, it would be understood. I'm almost tempted to take back what I said about it being archaic. Maybe I overthought it now... :-) maybe someone else would like to comment.


dieprinzessin

Thanks. Maybe you overstated, but since it came to your mind after all, there still might be a grain of truth in it :D I'll stick to the first two options... Thanks a lot.


NaftaliFri1

I don't see it as archaic


Luchtmens

In the previous lesson I had to translate Is the food yours? and I tried ?האוכל הוא שלך and then ?האוכל שייך לך which were both rejected. The only accepted answer was ?האוכל שלך, which I thought was ambiguous (at least in reading) for the same reason you mentioned in your comment above. Are my translations fine? If so, which of the three questions would a native speaker be most likely to ask?


Ploomich

I agree with almog, all forms sound okay to me. למי זה שייך? = של מי זה?

the only problem with your הציפור של אברהם is that there is no predicate. it might not be a mistake, but if someone said it to me, I would expect there to be one... its just like "avraham's bird". like, ok, but what about it? :p

but you can say, for example הציפור הזאת של אברהם or זאת הציפור של אברהם. once you give more information (its THIS bird youre talking about), it makes your sentence more clear.


dieprinzessin

תודה רבה


hectorlqr

What does שייכת mean?


Paige444364

Does having the ל in front of Abraham (to note possession) change the pronunciation from Abraham to Avraham?


radagastthebrown

No, the pronunciation is always Avraham in Hebrew.


YardenNB

It's a funny thing why European languages say "Abraham" and "Jakob" although they do have the consonant /v/. I believe it's because they inherited spelling and pronunciation of Biblical names from classic Latin (or was it Greek?) translation of the Bible, which collpased some Hebrew consonants because classic Romans (Greeks?) didn't have them. Same with ש of שמעון, שלמה and many other names, which became "s".


Judith629879

Why is it שייךת and not simply שייך?


YardenNB

Because ציפור is female.


chanieHoff

You need to accept Avrohom as the translation for אברהם. It's ridiculous that I was marked wrong.


danny912421

Why should they? This is supposed to be English, not Yiddish. Besides, if you have a genuine complaint, use the report button, instead of writing in the comments section. Contributors don't check them, but a report will get to them.


Amili_Khen

But it's not pronounced Avrohom, and it doesn't mean Avrohom.


l0ve4languag3s

Why is 'ציפור' female?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.