"Russia and China are very big countries."

Translation:רוסיה וסין הן מדינות גדולות מאוד.

June 27, 2016

7 Comments


Jiekeee

רוסיה וסין הן מדינות גדולות ביותר Doesn't this mean "Russia and China are the BIGGEST countries."?

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

Almost. מדינות גדולות ביותר is another way of saying מדינות גדולות מאד, very big countries, with more emphasize. The biggest is המדינות הגדולות ביותר.

June 27, 2016

BezalelP

I'd say גדולות ביותר = extremely big.

June 27, 2016

oldshoe5

Could you use ארצות here instead of מדינות? When would you use one or the other?

October 10, 2016

BezalelP

Yes. They are interchangeable. However, I would say that ארץ has a more geographical context, while מדינה is the entity by international law. This way ארץ ישראל can have a different meaning and definition than מדינת ישראל.

October 11, 2016

synp

Yes, except that we use מדינה for US states, which have no meaning in international law, and ארץ is used where Americans would say "country". But just to make it more confusing, the US itself is called ארצות הברית, or to summarize:

ארצות הברית היא ארץ שמורכבת ממדינות, לא מדינה שמורכבת מארצות.

April 1, 2017

BezalelP

ארצות הברית היא מדינה שמורכבת מברית בין מדינות קטנות יותר. גם הודו, גרמניה ומדינות אחרות הן כאלה.

April 3, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.