"Russia and China are very big countries."

Translation:רוסיה וסין הן מדינות גדולות מאוד.

June 27, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jiekeee

רוסיה וסין הן מדינות גדולות ביותר Doesn't this mean "Russia and China are the BIGGEST countries."?


AlmogL

Almost. מדינות גדולות ביותר is another way of saying מדינות גדולות מאד, very big countries, with more emphasize. The biggest is המדינות הגדולות ביותר.


BezalelP

I'd say גדולות ביותר = extremely big.


oldshoe5

Could you use ארצות here instead of מדינות? When would you use one or the other?


BezalelP

Yes. They are interchangeable. However, I would say that ארץ has a more geographical context, while מדינה is the entity by international law. This way ארץ ישראל can have a different meaning and definition than מדינת ישראל.


synp

Yes, except that we use מדינה for US states, which have no meaning in international law, and ארץ is used where Americans would say "country". But just to make it more confusing, the US itself is called ארצות הברית, or to summarize:

ארצות הברית היא ארץ שמורכבת ממדינות, לא מדינה שמורכבת מארצות.


BezalelP

ארצות הברית היא מדינה שמורכבת מברית בין מדינות קטנות יותר. גם הודו, גרמניה ומדינות אחרות הן כאלה.


Hava_Dorit

Thanks so much, BezalelP! You understand the difference between Israel and the US very well!

עוד פעם, תודה!


danny912421

rúsya ve-sin hen medinót gdolót me'ód.


Erlenmeyer71

Is there any rule about when מאוד comes before or after the adjective it modifies? Or can it always go either place, and I should report it to Duolingo that it didn't allow me to put it before in this case?


Theresa754142

The Academy of the Hebrew Language mandated that ‏מאוד is correct either before or after the adjective, but after is preferred.

You should report to Duolingo if it didn’t allow you to put ‏מאוד before the adjective.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.