"Hoe kent u haar?"

Translation:How do you know her?

June 27, 2016

14 Comments


Explicit_Mood

Iam really struggling with sentence arrangment. I know the literal meaning wouldn't make sense in english and reading it is fine but if someone said to me write out the sentence "how do you know her?" In dutch, my answer wouldn't be right.

December 8, 2016

xMerrie
Mod

Well, the sentence starts with an interrogative pronoun (hoe or 'how' in English). In Dutch, the verb comes second in these types of sentences, so Hoe kent are the first two words. These are followed by the subject (u) and the object haar (in this order). This forms: Hoe kent u haar?

December 8, 2016

HeidiMarti5

Why is uw not accepted?

June 27, 2016

El2theK

Uw = possessive, so it would be like saying How do your know her?

June 27, 2016

Edanja

hmm, I do not understand the meaning of this sentence... for example, what would be the or an possible answer to this question?? (Sorry for false English, I am a native German speaker)

October 3, 2016

KaisBaccou

If you do not understand this sentence then you've never had a jealous girlfriend

July 15, 2017

UnbalancedFox

This is very late, but an answer to "How do you know her?" could be "We met last year in college".

Just think of what could be the blank in the sentence, "This is how I know her: _".

December 6, 2016

Edanja

Ok. Thanks. I have already a problem with the correct translation from English to German.. "How do you know her?" = "wie kennst du Sie?" ... in my opinion.. I thought so.. and this is my problem, why I did not understand the meaning.. :-) ..

Learning Dutch from English, although my English is not perfect, makes the lessons not easier :-)

December 6, 2016

Turtlerider

You could also say: "Woher kennst du sie?"

April 23, 2017

hedi76

I do not understand this sentence.
Shouldn't it be in the past tense to make sense?

October 13, 2016

Xander479

"How do you know her?"

"We went to school together"

It's fine in the present tense, to me

November 26, 2018

BrendaMX

Why is it not "❤❤❤ ken u haar"? (without the final "t" because of the verb inversion of the second person) Am I wrong to think that the informal version would be "❤❤❤ ken je haar"/"❤❤❤ ken jij haar"?

March 3, 2019

El2theK

That rule only applies to je/jij.

March 3, 2019

BrendaMX

Thanks! That is basic but I was confused! <3 <3 <3

March 3, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.