1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Hoe kent u haar?"

"Hoe kent u haar?"

Translation:How do you know her?

June 27, 2016

25 Comments


HeidiMarti5

Why is uw not accepted?


El2theK

Uw = possessive, so it would be like saying How do your know her?


BrianKoche1

Or, in that context "How know your hair?" Awkward and equally silly.


Edanja

hmm, I do not understand the meaning of this sentence... for example, what would be the or an possible answer to this question?? (Sorry for false English, I am a native German speaker)


KaisBaccou

If you do not understand this sentence then you've never had a jealous girlfriend


UnbalancedFox

This is very late, but an answer to "How do you know her?" could be "We met last year in college".

Just think of what could be the blank in the sentence, "This is how I know her: _".


Edanja

Ok. Thanks. I have already a problem with the correct translation from English to German.. "How do you know her?" = "wie kennst du Sie?" ... in my opinion.. I thought so.. and this is my problem, why I did not understand the meaning.. :-) ..

Learning Dutch from English, although my English is not perfect, makes the lessons not easier :-)


Turtlerider

You could also say: "Woher kennst du sie?"


Janexxh

From what you said, German grammar in this sentence sounds exactly the same as Dutch..


whocareswastaken

Der Satz heißt einfach "Wie kennst du sie?", aber im Deutschen würden wir wahrscheinlich eher "Woher kennst du sie?" sagen oder "Wie kann es sein, dass du sie kennst?"


hedi76

I do not understand this sentence.
Shouldn't it be in the past tense to make sense?


Xander479

"How do you know her?"

"We went to school together"

It's fine in the present tense, to me


Janexxh

My guess is you do not know when did they meet, so that's why you use do. Same as "what do you do?" to ask what's your job in case they are currently not working anymore.. I am not sure if I am right though.


edwardlr4

How do you know her? implies that she is a current acquaintance. How did you know her? refers to an acquaintance from the past: you might even be asking the question at her funeral. Compare also: How did you get to know her? which could refer to a current or past acquaintance.


Explicit_Mood

Iam really struggling with sentence arrangment. I know the literal meaning wouldn't make sense in english and reading it is fine but if someone said to me write out the sentence "how do you know her?" In dutch, my answer wouldn't be right.


xMerrie

Well, the sentence starts with an interrogative pronoun (hoe or 'how' in English). In Dutch, the verb comes second in these types of sentences, so Hoe kent are the first two words. These are followed by the subject (u) and the object haar (in this order). This forms: Hoe kent u haar?


BrendaMX

Why is it not "❤❤❤ ken u haar"? (without the final "t" because of the verb inversion of the second person) Am I wrong to think that the informal version would be "❤❤❤ ken je haar"/"❤❤❤ ken jij haar"?


El2theK

That rule only applies to je/jij.


BrendaMX

Thanks! That is basic but I was confused! <3 <3 <3


cwry4

I think this is not wright


BrianKoche1

Don't you mean "right" as in correct?

Wright is an Old English word meaning a builder. In modern English it is applied as a suffex i. e. Playwright = someone who creates/writes plays, shipwright = someone who builds ships.


ginge100100

Maybe a dumb question but is there any reason why its "u" and not "jou" or "je"?


BrianDavie491320

It's just that Duolingo chose to use the formal version of "you", I think. "❤❤❤ ken je haar?" would be correct if using the informal "je". I don't think "jou" is appropriate as "you" is the subject of the sentence in this case.


BrianKoche1

I knew it would not be accepted, but I just had to translate it as, "How do you know hair?" It could happen! Say you met a wig maker at a party and wanted to see if she knows her stuff. You might ask her, "How do you know hair?", "What are your credentials!"

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.