"איך עושים את זה?"

Translation:How do you do this?

June 27, 2016

12 Comments


jelelait

How to do that is more correct, no?

January 6, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It's not considered good English

January 6, 2017

Hsn626796

《How does one "make" this》was considered wrong. Why is that?

In a previous exercise, "how does one "make" a cake" was considered a valid translation for " ؟ איך עושים עוגה ".

January 13, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Report it. Looks fine.

January 15, 2017

YAHudah

I'm confused wouldn't it be how do we do it/this?

February 5, 2017

NaftaliFri1

It and this have the same word in Hebrew - זה

February 6, 2017

ReubenJB

Why plural עושה?

November 7, 2017

[deactivated user]

    In this case it is used to describe the neutral state, impersonal.

    Take notice that there is no personal pronoun as we would expect. That is how the neutral form is constructed here.

    And it simply means: "How one does it?", "How is this done?", "How do I do it?".

    December 13, 2017

1Talmidah

    Why is "How is this done" ok, but "How is that done" isn't??

    January 7, 2018

EmadelDin5

    I don't understand why wasn't "how to do that?" correct?

    July 14, 2018

AniOhevYayin

    ?איך לעשות את זה

    April 14, 2019

chanieHoff

    Why can't it be "How are you doing this"? This form of the question can be presented to more than one person in English.

    March 31, 2019
    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.