1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "איך עושים את זה?"

"איך עושים את זה?"

Translation:How do you do this?

June 27, 2016

20 Comments


Hsn626796

《How does one "make" this》was considered wrong. Why is that?

In a previous exercise, "how does one "make" a cake" was considered a valid translation for " ؟ איך עושים עוגה ".


NaftaliFri1

Report it. Looks fine.


[deactivated user]

    I'm confused wouldn't it be how do we do it/this?


NaftaliFri1

    It and this have the same word in Hebrew - זה


Theresa754142

    That seems OK to me.


EmadelDin5

    I don't understand why wasn't "how to do that?" correct?


AniOhevYayin

    ?איך לעשות את זה


Theresa754142

    “How to do that“ is only part of a sentence, and Duolingo is usually expecting full sentences in this section. Making your thought here into a full sentence requires using the pronoun.


jelelait

    How to do that is more correct, no?


NaftaliFri1

    It's not considered good English


ReubenJB

    Why plural עושה?


    [deactivated user]

      In this case it is used to describe the neutral state, impersonal.

      Take notice that there is no personal pronoun as we would expect. That is how the neutral form is constructed here.

      And it simply means: "How one does it?", "How is this done?", "How do I do it?".


1Talmidah

      Why is "How is this done" ok, but "How is that done" isn't??


chanieHoff

      Why can't it be "How are you doing this"? This form of the question can be presented to more than one person in English.


danny912421

      To me, using Present Continuous would imply a very specific situation and you can't ask that impersonally. On the other hand, using Present Simple conveys both the non-specificity of the situation and the impersonality, which is what the Hebrew sentence says.


ChaimLauer

      Why is make not an adequate translation?


YardenNB

      It should be accepted IMHO, you can try to report it.


YonahSher

      Doesn't 'Ohsim' mean Make or Do depending on the context


Theresa754142

      YardenNB says that “make” should be accepted as well as “do” and he’s a native speaker, so I think you can trust YardenNB.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.