1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja babcia nosi różowe skar…

"Moja babcia nosi różowe skarpety."

Translation:My grandmother wears pink socks.

June 27, 2016

5 Comments


Frank528974

Great grandma!


erin268000

did skarpety glitch out for anyone else?


MattTheBandGuy

Yep. Wears/is wearing.


Jellei

As "is wearing" is concerned, see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27628688


Arnoldpitt

In a previous exercise skarpet was given and required the translation socks . Sock was marked wrong. Now skarpeti is given as a the plural form; both were grammatic objects . Why the difference?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.