"Moja babcia nosi różowe skarpety."

Translation:My grandmother wears pink socks.

June 27, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FrankCamping45

Great grandma!


JOSEPHMAUR713629

How would you say “ My grandmother is WEARING pink socks.”


erinf5621

did skarpety glitch out for anyone else?


MattTheBandGuy

Yep. Wears/is wearing.


Jellei

As "is wearing" is concerned, see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/27628688


Sinfieldd

And nothing else


Adam.100

I just had a similar exercise, I think it was "Moja babcia nosi różowe skarpetki."

Why does "skarpety" and "skarpetki" vary like this?


DebhPond

Why isn't "My grandma wears pink socks" acceptable?


Pflaum1

I suggest "My grandmother is wearing pink socks" should also be accepted. As there is no major difference between translating this sentence with the English present simple or present continuous. What do you think?


o._Katherine_.o

Different things. WEARING implies she is currently wearing them. WEARS means that she does wear them, but isn't necessarily doing so currently.


Daniel736034

When do you use "skarpety" vs "skarpetki"


kubaCienko

"skarpetki" is just diminutive of "skarpety"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.