"A woman has her own bag."

Translation:Una donna ha la propria borsa.

January 30, 2013

31 Comments


mlbaum

Why not sua propria borsa?

November 25, 2013

Chris646121

My Italian partner tells me that Duolingo is actually a bit misleading here with the meaning of "propria".

It does directly translate as "their own" but more accurately means their own in terms of "it was produced by them".

An easy example she gave me was "la mucca ha la propria latte" - The cow has it's own milk. It's not that the cow is in possession of the milk that gives it the ownership, but the fact it made it.

Hope this clears it up and I hope Duolingo doesn't use it in a misleading way too much.

August 30, 2018

Berto29441

FIVE years, but no replies to your PERFECTLY appropriate question!!

December 5, 2018

jeslam1

why "la propria?"

January 30, 2013

christopher

If you were to use "la sua borsa," there is great ambiguity since she could be holding another woman's bag. "Propria" is very clearly her own.

February 9, 2013

Cristylez

can you not say la sua propria borsa?

March 4, 2013

TheGandalf

I think that would be like saying "Her her own bag"

March 21, 2013

corbettf75

I wrote "una donna ha la sua propria borsa" which got an Oops, that's wrong. Consider the following. 1. In Chapter 35 of the first great Italian novel, I Promessi Sposi (The Betrothed), Manzoni writes "m'ha detto prima, lui, con la sua propria bocca" (= with his own lips). But although Manzoni's novel is still taught in Italian schools, he was writing in the first half of the 19th century; so, maybe the language has changed. So, let's turn to a contemporary authority. 2. In Maiden & Robustelli's "A Reference Grammar of Modern Italian" published in 2000, Ch. 10 Sect. 11: "Proprio may also be preceded by a possessive adjective indicating person and number of the possessor; this is usually the case with first and second person possessor: Volevo il mio proprio letto. 'I wanted my own bed.' Ma avete abbandonato il vostro proprio giardino. 'But you've abandoned your own garden.'" But the sentence we were asked to translate has a 3rd person possessor. So, it would be unusual to include "sua". And you don't want duolingo teaching you Italian which is either out of date or unusual. So, my sentence was wrong.

September 6, 2013

gabejosh

what a noble self-critic! :)

June 5, 2018

Pasquale961201

No you can say only "la sua borsa"

June 5, 2018

Berto29441

So said Zarathustra

December 5, 2018

Berto29441

NO. Only in the case it would be "La donna", not "una donna" that - being a general assumption, has HER bag, not another one. But if the E. sentence says "her own" the only possible translation is LA SUA PROPRIA BORSA

December 5, 2018

meryfigueroa

means 'her own'

January 31, 2013

lightgreen

yes, in this case, or it could mean, "his own"

February 15, 2013

Berto29441

Proprio, unito a un aggettivo possessivo, serve a rafforzarlo" (Treccani): sbaglia dunque, e come troppo spesso fa, DL: "La donna ha la sua propria borsa"

June 18, 2018

Lloydo3000

I was going to use the female form, "propria" but I checked first in the Vocabulary section and it wasn't listed. Nevermind, I've learnt from my mistake! What is the feminine plural version then, "proprie?"

August 6, 2013

Berto29441

Vocabularies - of any language - give the m. of the words, not the feminine (of course in the languages that distinguish the genders, as it was from millennia to... English)

December 5, 2018

semuc

In the multiple choice exercise "la propria" and "la sua" are both shown as correct answers, I don't think that is correct, because these will be two different sentences both in english and italian: a woman has her bag, and a woman has her own bag; una donna ha la sua borsa, and una donna ha la propria borsa.

December 9, 2013

baseballmaven

Find this frustrating--when you give us the English and have us translate to Italian, if I translate La donna as the woman, response says "also a woman" as another correct response. But, if I say that both la and una are correct for this one, I get an error. Grrrrrrr

February 21, 2014

Berto29441

You are perfectly right!

December 5, 2018

justhannahsis

I put this, "Una donna ha la sua propria borsa". Why did I get this wrong?

October 16, 2015

italikaren

does it have to be "la" propria, or could it be "una".......if you wanted to say "she has a bag...that is hers" for example?

May 9, 2013

Damomcilov

I wrote "una donna ha la sua propria borsa" which got an Oops, that's wrong.

May 20, 2014

ladymontecristo

I think I figured it out why the article is required here, if I translate the sentence as 'a woman has the bag that is her own', in the same way that 'la sua borsa' (her bag) is 'the bag that is hers'. Is this correct?

April 17, 2015

mofiasasondo

Why not "la donna ha sua propria borsa"?

August 19, 2018

Ohad123456

Not another one's bag? I guess that is good

December 5, 2018

Berto29441

"Her own " is "la sua propria", perfectly possible also in Italian. Can DL add or delite as it likes, with no explanation, why, justification? Be MORE serious, please. The fact that "DL is free" doesn't justify that it can do whatever it like (and no response will follow)

December 5, 2018

marliesponsioen

I did not make a mistake .

July 31, 2018

joannemarion

we never learned sua borsa ...and now this gets thrown in? grrr. i was on the last entry.....

August 9, 2013

lsmith-wd

There are answers exactly the same again.

March 8, 2014

evelyn.cor2

That is what

April 3, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.