"Naród szanuje kulturę."

Translation:The nation respects culture.

June 27, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MeiyerG

Czy “naród” nie może być “people”, np “People’s Republic of China”?


Jellei

I think it would be translated to "lud", then. "Chińska Republika Ludowa". "Polska Republika Ludowa", actually (the communist Poland). (Chińska and Polska are adjectives here, Ludowa as well.)


WilliamPil9

I wrote 'honours', which means the same as respects.


Jellei

The meanings do overlap, but this really seems too strong to me.


jmdd69

I agree, but as sentence is out of context. I disagree with why is not accepted https://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/nation


Jellei

Your link started another discussion on this topic, but we've decided to stay with our view that "Turkey is a country but Kurds are a nation without a country" and to keep those words apart.


dUoG3

Why not 'folk'?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.