1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Naród szanuje kulturę."

"Naród szanuje kulturę."

Translation:The nation respects culture.

June 27, 2016

8 Comments


MeiyerG

Czy “naród” nie może być “people”, np “People’s Republic of China”?


Jellei

I think it would be translated to "lud", then. "Chińska Republika Ludowa". "Polska Republika Ludowa", actually (the communist Poland). (Chińska and Polska are adjectives here, Ludowa as well.)


dUoG3

Why not 'folk'?


WilliamPil9

I wrote 'honours', which means the same as respects.


Jellei

The meanings do overlap, but this really seems too strong to me.


jmdd69

I agree, but as sentence is out of context. I disagree with why is not accepted https://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/nation


FrankSherr1

in this sentence country is the same as nation !


Jellei

Why? There are countries with multiple nations. There are nations without countries. No, we don't believe those are synonyms.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.