"Naród szanuje kulturę."

Translation:The nation respects culture.

June 27, 2016

4 Comments


MeiyerG

Czy “naród” nie może być “people”, np “People’s Republic of China”?

June 27, 2016

Jellei

I think it would be translated to "lud", then. "Chińska Republika Ludowa". "Polska Republika Ludowa", actually (the communist Poland). (Chińska and Polska are adjectives here, Ludowa as well.)

June 27, 2016

WilliamPil9

I wrote 'honours', which means the same as respects.

October 2, 2017

Jellei

The meanings do overlap, but this really seems too strong to me.

October 3, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.