1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ten rynek szybko się zmienia…

"Ten rynek szybko się zmienia."

Translation:This market changes quickly.

June 27, 2016

10 Comments


OlekGiercz

Would "This market changes quickly" be wrong?


Jellei

This is exactly the main translation that I see here.


JerryMcCarthy99

So "rynek" can be used in an abstract sense? Like, the market for computers, for example?


Jellei

Yes, easily.

Edit: In fact, that would be my main interpretation. If it was about a real 'market square', I'm not sure if I would use 'ten'.


.mote.

"This square is changing fast" (for example, because of redevelopment)?


Jellei

If we were to interpret 'rynek' as a place, it would be a 'market square', not just any square. And that's accepted :)


ADJD4

If 'this square is changing fast' is accepted, then so should 'this square is quickly changing' be.


Jellei

Well, 'square' wasn't so far, but in the meantime we decided to accept it... so added here. "is quickly changing" worked already.


Reinier260524

rapidly instead of quickly not acceptable?


JerryMcCarthy99

It is now, as of around 7 months ago....

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.