1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The students are drawing the…

"The students are drawing the flag of Russia."

Translation:Các học sinh đang vẽ lá cờ của nước Nga.

June 27, 2016

7 Comments


ongtaybalo

Why not cái cờ?


ForgetUmbrella

"lá" is the more appropriate/specific classifier.


StewartMM

So 'là' is the classifier. What else does it apply to?


vngdhuyen
  • lá thư: letter
  • lá phiếu: ballot paper
  • lá bài: playing card
  • lá bùa: talisman
  • lá gan: liver
  • lá phổi: lung
  • lá lách: spleen
  • lá mía: pancreas

ps. lá, not là


SergeyBey

I wrote : Những học sinh đang vẽ cái cờ của nước Nga. But, duo told me that it's wrong, and that I need to put "lá" between vẽ and cờ. Anybody knows why?


TehVanarch

"lá" means "leaf" but as a counting word/classifier it's used for "sheet" like objects such as flags.


Redactedname932

We serve the Soviet Union

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.