"בבקשה, שישה עשר לימונים."

Translation:Here you go, sixteen lemons.

June 27, 2016

15 Comments


Hannah649004

Please can someone explain this sentence to me? I don't understand if this is a request for 16 lemons or someone giving someone 16 lemons. In English "Here you go ..." would be giving something and "Please" would be a request. Thank you

July 23, 2017

Luchtmens

I think it can mean both and the actual meaning depends on the context (though I'm no native speaker). I believe the word order might also slightly indicate the more possible meaning: שישה עשר לימונים, בבקשה would more likely mean "Sixteen lemons, please", while בבקשה, שישה עשר לימונים would more likely equate to "Here you go, sixteen lemons".

February 20, 2019

YardenNB

I'm a native speaker, and your analysis is precise and excellent.

February 20, 2019

MAJC4

Couldn't it go either way? "Sixteen lemons, please" or "here you go, sixteen lemons". When not connected to a conversation how do you know?

June 27, 2016

Walrosse

It doesn't work both ways (at least it doesn't sound right to me). If you want sixteen lemons, you would say: "שישה עשר לימונים בבקשה".

June 27, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I think it could, and I think the exercise accepts both

July 31, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

For all I know, they now accept "here you go, sixteen lemons".

September 2, 2016

DanRosauer

Yes. It was the only option in the 'choose words' version. So strange!

July 4, 2017

AnthonySer365691

mבבקשה means please . I never heard it meant here you go

December 1, 2018

DanRosauer

I'm not an Israeli, but I think the confusion here is with the English. בבקשה can be used when asking for something, (like please). But it is also used when responding to thanks (like you're welcome), or when giving something, such as the lemons in this sentence. A shopkeeper might say בבקשה as they hand over the thing you are buying. This is the meaning in this sentence.

But the English for it might vary between countries. I might say 'here you are' or 'here you go', but not sure if that applies in other places - eg USA.

December 28, 2018

BethBurnha

So you are saying it's a cultural thing to say בבקשה when giving a customer an item, as a form of politeness? I may have heard it and it didn't register in my American brain. I was in Israel for a year but never learned to use it in that way other than to politely say please. I would like to get more info about this if it's used in all stores etc?

December 28, 2018

YardenNB

I don't know if all shop keepers would say it, but I can't think of any other way to be really polite when handing something to someone. Maybe some shopkeepers would say the Hebrew versions of "enjoy", "bon apetit", "good luck", and whatnot., depending on the purpose of the thing they handed you.

January 30, 2019

BethBurnha

I've never heard it used as "here you go" either, is there an Israeli in the house who can help us out? Or is this an error?

December 28, 2018

MaryJaneKe4

I have an Israeli friend on FB I will ask :) they've been there for years and should know :)

January 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.