"בבקשה, שישה עשר לימונים."

Translation:Here you go, sixteen lemons.

June 27, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hannah649004

Please can someone explain this sentence to me? I don't understand if this is a request for 16 lemons or someone giving someone 16 lemons. In English "Here you go ..." would be giving something and "Please" would be a request. Thank you


Luchtmens

I think it can mean both and the actual meaning depends on the context (though I'm no native speaker). I believe the word order might also slightly indicate the more possible meaning: שישה עשר לימונים, בבקשה would more likely mean "Sixteen lemons, please", while בבקשה, שישה עשר לימונים would more likely equate to "Here you go, sixteen lemons".


YardenNB

I'm a native speaker, and your analysis is precise and excellent.


Rory489371

same. it is contextual


jeftakels

Its actually really weird that English has no nice way of saying "Here you go". In a lot of languages, its same as saying "please"


Theresa754142

Bevaqasha, shisha asar limonim.


mitchellackerson

since when does בבקשה mean here you go? Please but Here you go? Never in my life


DanRosauer

I think that is about variation in English between different countries. What would a polite person say to you as they hand you the lemons that you just paid for? That would be the translation in this context.


jeftakels

English is actually pretty weird for those not being the same word, in a lot of languages thats the same word


David392301

"Here you go" is a strange way of translating "בבקשה" I suppose technically it is correct (as is: "if you please" or "here is your order" but it's rarely written like that in English. Very strange.


MAJC4

Couldn't it go either way? "Sixteen lemons, please" or "here you go, sixteen lemons". When not connected to a conversation how do you know?


NaftaliFri1

I think it could, and I think the exercise accepts both


Walrosse

It doesn't work both ways (at least it doesn't sound right to me). If you want sixteen lemons, you would say: "שישה עשר לימונים בבקשה".


2finalbriancells

For all I know, they now accept "here you go, sixteen lemons".


DanRosauer

Yes. It was the only option in the 'choose words' version. So strange!


Mabel544786

Maybe בבקשה in this context could be translated as: "Our pleasure" ( to give you this, or to sell you this). בבקשה : I am thinking: please, to be pleased, pleasure...


L69CkHea

How about if you're waiting in line, could you say בבקשה like "after you, please" ? Or if you're sitting on a bus and you want to give your seat up to someone?


YardenNB

Yes and yes, provided you accompany it with an appropriate hand gesture.


Debs2308

You are welcome,.... is marked as wrong when it should be correct!


jeftakels

It's not the same as "here you go".

This concept is incredibly hard to understand for native English speakers I think, because English really doesn't have a word for it, but it's certainly not meant to mean the same thing as "You're welcome".

Lemme give you an example in dutch. In dutch, 'please' and 'here you go' are both 'alstjeblieft', literally translated 'if it pleases you'. So in that sense, also בבקשה means "May it please you". It is not a way 'youre welcome' , because 'you're welcome' means more 'I Grant you this'. Difference between hoping they like It and saying you Grant It.

Its subtle now that I think about it, but in other languages than English there's a strong difference

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.