1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jestem przewodnikiem."

"Jestem przewodnikiem."

Translation:I am a guide.

June 27, 2016

8 Comments


MeiyerG

Can’t a ‘przewodnik’ be a tour guide?


Jellei
Mod

Yeah, sure. Was it not accepted?


MeiyerG

No, it was marked as incorrect. That’s why I was surprised.


Jellei
Mod

Added now.


AlexG71

Would 'I am a tourist guide' also be acceptable? My understanding is that a 'tourist guide' can be either be a person, or written material, for example. According to Wikipedia the term 'tour guide' for a person is more prevalent in the US, whereas 'tourist guide' is used more in Europe. Thanks


Jellei
Mod

Yes, added now.


Olexsa

I am a conductor. Is it OK?


alik1989

No, unless you're a talking copper wire :)

The other two meanings of conductor are:

  • 1) Dyrygent(-ka) - of an orchestra
  • 2) Konduktor(-ka) - on a train

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.