"הגבר אוכל תפוז יפֶה."

Translation:The man is eating a beautiful orange.

June 27, 2016

15 Comments


Chatulov

I have writen: הגבר אוכל תפוז יפה and is says "almost correct" and יפה is underlined. What is wrong? That there is missing vowel? I don't know how to write vowels on my keyboard...

August 4, 2016

Mazzorano

It's a DL bug, ignore it.

August 4, 2016

polecatz

If you happen to be on a Mac, you add vowels by holding the alt (option) key then press a number key. Each number produces a different vowel, placed underneath the last letter typed.

September 29, 2016

truelefty

What's the difference between איש and גבר?

July 28, 2016

uggnps

איש

means something like 'male person'. Its plural just means 'people'.

גבר

is the direct male equivalent of 'woman' and the plural specifically means 'men'.

September 13, 2016

EllyMoody

GEVER - mean a man, while the calrural characteristic of a male are at the center of the definition. ISH - means a male person, while the sexual theme is not as central.

August 26, 2018

Hippopigamus

I know that I read somewhere that in colloquial Hebrew people will drop the ה, but I'm still not sure if it is all the time or just sometimes. For example, when it means "the" do you drop it?

I'm pretty sure I hear it when the audio plays the first time, but if I press the blue speaker it seems to drop the "ה" in הגבר

June 27, 2016

BezalelP

When ה means "the" you can't drop it. But it is common for native speakers to swallow the H sound and pronounce it like an A sound, so instead of HAgever you will hear Agever. I think that is what happened to the audio here.

June 27, 2016

Shadowex3

It's not, the H is clearly pronounced on the first play but subsequent plays of the audio cut off the first few milliseconds. It's unintentionally still accurate to some hebrew accents though.

August 13, 2016

jg9000

You can't drop the ה here. That would change the meaning to "A man". There are very few occasions when people will drop the ה. The only one I can think of is when using a possessive with a family member - e.g. for "My mom" people often say "אמא שלי" instead of "האמא שלי".

June 27, 2016

JayStanton

A note here that אמא and אמא שלי are already definite (even though אמא is sometimes used as indefinite) which is why you don't need the definite article ה.

May 22, 2018

judywele

Can yafe also be lovely - the man is eating a lovely orange?

July 27, 2016

BabaTova1

No

October 5, 2017

g1w2e3n

nice, beautiful, are the same as lovely, ie. יפה

October 1, 2016

LeahSecund

I don't agree that יפה is only beautiful it could be lovely

March 23, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.