1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגבר אוכל תפוז יפֶה."

"הגבר אוכל תפוז יפֶה."

Translation:The man is eating a beautiful orange.

June 27, 2016

12 Comments


Chatulov

I have writen: הגבר אוכל תפוז יפה and is says "almost correct" and יפה is underlined. What is wrong? That there is missing vowel? I don't know how to write vowels on my keyboard...


Mazzorano

It's a DL bug, ignore it.


ElpisIsrael

Thanks, I also wondered this.


polecatz

If you happen to be on a Mac, you add vowels by holding the alt (option) key then press a number key. Each number produces a different vowel, placed underneath the last letter typed.


Ultra742

Are oranges beautiful?OMG!!


the_Jett

agreed! Oranges are not beautiful, they are good or delicious in this case but I got marked wrong.


danny912421

These sentences are about exercise and "playing" with the language. Not every sentence is supposed to be deep and meaningful. The sentence says יפה and that can't mean delicious or good, it pretty or beautiful.

Don't forget that in these introductory lessons, the vocabulary is still very limited and there are only so many sentences you can create with such limited vocabulary.


the_Jett

I understand this is early in the lesson course danny912421!!! Please don't ever say that the man is eating a beautiful orange! lol, unless you're trying to be funny or maybe, maybe, possibly are writing some poetry!

I told my 5-year-old this translation and he laughed too!


kiddo-depido

What's the difference between איש and גבר?


uggnps

איש

means something like 'male person'. Its plural just means 'people'.

גבר

is the direct male equivalent of 'woman' and the plural specifically means 'men'.


kaet

My 7yo wants me to translate this as "The man is eating an orange nicely." Thoughts?


Lassi492061

Do you hear him say פ in the last word of the sentence (יפה)? I hear every time a כ (kh) instead of פ.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.