"הגבר אוכל תפוז יפֶה."

Translation:The man is eating a beautiful orange.

June 27, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-géver ochél tapúz yafé.


Iammighty426

I thought it was 'ha kever'. That's why the translator didn't understand me.


danny912421

No, it's not "kever". ג is pronounced like "g" in "get".


Chatulov

I have writen: הגבר אוכל תפוז יפה and is says "almost correct" and יפה is underlined. What is wrong? That there is missing vowel? I don't know how to write vowels on my keyboard...


Mazzorano

It's a DL bug, ignore it.


ElpisIsrael

Thanks, I also wondered this.


polecatz

If you happen to be on a Mac, you add vowels by holding the alt (option) key then press a number key. Each number produces a different vowel, placed underneath the last letter typed.


Skaseforever

Are oranges beautiful?OMG!!


Brak01

It marked "handsome" wrong


j8P95

I wrote "the man eats beautiful orange", it says wrong must be "... eating beautiful orange" while there is no continuous tense in Hebrew


danny912421

Both "eats" and "is eating" are correct here, since Hebrew has only one present tense, so both English present tenses translate to the same one in Hebrew. Your mistake was probably omitting "a" as in "a beautiful orange".


JudithTonies

But 'eats' is counted as error...


danny912421

I just tried doing this lesson. The man eats... was accepted. You must have made another mistake that you didn't notice.


Ben1926

Surely 'tasty' is more natural than 'beautiful' for most food, and certainly, fruit items....?


danny912421

It can't be more natural, because that is not what the sentence says. יפה talks about appearance, which is the case in this example; it's not about the taste.

Look at my reply to the_Jett, who had a similar question.


kiddo-depido

What's the difference between איש and גבר?


uggnps

איש

means something like 'male person'. Its plural just means 'people'.

גבר

is the direct male equivalent of 'woman' and the plural specifically means 'men'.


EllyMoody

GEVER - mean a man, while the calrural characteristic of a male are at the center of the definition. ISH - means a male person, while the sexual theme is not as central.


kaet

My 7yo wants me to translate this as "The man is eating an orange nicely." Thoughts?


Lassi492061

Do you hear him say פ in the last word of the sentence (יפה)? I hear every time a כ (kh) instead of פ.


KishorShev

When I included the word יפֶה in my reply to the above question, it was declared as wrong, and the word יפֶה without 3 dots underneath was stated to be correct, whereas during the subsequent attempt to the same question the word יפֶה without 3 dots underneath was stated to be wrong. Could you kindly guide as to which one is the real answer?


danny912421

It could be a glitch, or you might have made another mistake that you didn't notice, if they rejected your answer. Otherwise יפה would be the default version, since modern Hebrew doesn't use nikud, and here it is used just for clarity.


KishorShev

The oddity referred to abve is the second one. In some previous lesson, a similar oddity was observed, where there was a sentence regarging a woman. Then I had to give up the attempt. Despite all this it is important to know the really correct answer. Hence I would like to request you to guide the standard reply when sought for.


JudithTonies

The man eats .....is incorrect?


EllyMoody

There's so much conversation and contemplating around this subject, but as a native Hebrew speaker (who was born in Israel and lives in Israel) I can tell you even I don't know what this means. Someone on the Duo team was drunk when composing the Hebrew course. It can mean "The man eats an orange nicely" or "The pretty man eats an orange" (written in broken Hebrew) or "The man eats a beautiful orange". Either way don't bother with it because this is broken Hebrew!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.