1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "קסמים לא יעזרו לכם!"

"קסמים לא יעזרו לכם!"

Translation:Magic will not help you!

June 27, 2016

8 Comments


Alex387130

why isn't it קסם instead?


sofa4ka

Magic is קסם. However, in Israel that word is also used in plural - "קסמים". This translates into "magics", which is not used in English. Sometimes it happens that a single form in one language translates into a plural form in another.


CAA15

Magics is used in English, just not as often.


Plus200

Think of it a s "magic trick" vs "magic tricks".


Mosalf

זה נכון!


meirzev

Kind of like "maths" which seems to be the norm outside the U.S.


svaca19

This word seems to be a cognate to the Arabic قسم meaning oath. Is there any relation?


IngeborgHa14

Yes, it is the same root as e.g. in kismet, foreordained fate. The original meaning of the root QSM was cut, break, distribute, especially divide by drawing lots at the sanctuary.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.