"קסמים לא יעזרו לכם!"

Translation:Magic will not help you!

June 27, 2016

5 Comments


Alex387130

why isn't it קסם instead?

June 27, 2016

sofa4ka

Magic is קסם. However, in Israel that word is also used in plural - "קסמים". This translates into "magics", which is not used in English. Sometimes it happens that a single form in one language translates into a plural form in another.

July 11, 2016

CAA15

Magics is used in English, just not as often.

September 17, 2016

S.Liebermann

Think of it a s "magic trick" vs "magic tricks".

March 14, 2017

Mosalf

זה נכון!

November 25, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.