"הילד שלךָ קורא לךָ."

Translation:Your boy calls you.

June 27, 2016

19 Comments


RhondaDeeW

Is this also correct? "Your boy is reading to you."

June 27, 2016

BezalelP

Yes, though in that case we would expect the sentence to continue describing what they are reading. הילד שלך קורא לך סיפור = your boy is reading you a story.

June 27, 2016

MahmoudAbd299549

You are right .. It's a big mistake from them

December 11, 2017

elsbethwey

If I read the sentence I do not have any problem to understand. But it is spoken in such a hurry and the words are drawn together , like one word...There is no chance for me to understand .For beginners like me it would be great to hear the phrase once more...slowly. I am German and try to learn Hebrew over the bridge of English.Very difficult. But..nevertheless... enjoy it !

July 17, 2016

TeribleTeri

Maybe if you heard the vocabulary words on their own? Memrise app has a Duolingo Hebrew vocab course with no grammar just vocabulary broken down by Duolingo section/skills. It has individual audio for each word.

April 3, 2018

Das1700

YES! Would be great to be able to have a sliding bar or somesuch that allows one to set the speed.

January 11, 2017

tenienteramires

You must get used to it, in normal street conversation it's the same but faster.

August 8, 2018

JordanOsr

So does קורה mean both "Call," and "Read"? Are there multiple such words with two+ different meanings?

July 2, 2016

BezalelP

There are words that sound the same but are written differently (the most common example is probably את, עט, עת all pronounced et). There can also be some words with multiple meanings depending on context e.g. משקה can be also the noun "a drink" (n.(m)) and also the verb "watering [the plants]". נורה can be the noun "a light bulb" (pronounced nu-ra) and also someone who was shot (pronounced no-ra), while spelt as נורא (also pronounced no-ra) meaning "terrible" or "terribly" (as in terribly big = גדול נורא).

July 5, 2016

YardenNB

This happens all the time, in all languages. Sometimes it's because meanings shift. In sufficiently ancient Hebrew, "קורא" must have meant "say aloud". You can imagine how it evolved to "call" on one hand and "read" on the other hand.

Then, it also happens in all languages that two words turn out identical in writing, or pronuciation, or both, with no semantic relation (e.g. they evolve from two different words). Example in English: "bear" - the verb on one hand (several meanings in itself, but probably related) and the animal (probably not related).

October 23, 2018

MiriamLeah222

is "your son is calling you" also correct? (they gave me it wrong)

August 28, 2018

yaara394438

Yes, i actually think this would be more correct. In english there is present simple and present progressive, but in hebrew there is only one way to say a verb in the present.

November 23, 2018

JWM6A

Would "son" instead of "boy" be correct?

July 13, 2018

tamarw

Son should be appropriate here but בן is the more literal translation for son and Duolingo hasn't introduced it yet.

September 16, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Why not "son"? Reported.

July 24, 2018

ShimshonYe

"Your son is calling you" should be accepted. Reported.

September 21, 2018

tamarw

I think they just want to introduce בן but it hasn't been brought into the lessons yet, so they are only thinking in terms of boy = ילד. Agree. Hopefully people are still acting on reports. I see claims of reports from 2 years ago that have yet to be addressed.

September 21, 2018

TeribleTeri

Gender of, for which the you? Or read? How is it read vs call. This confused me in new subliminal song to it says קרא ל. סאבלימינל סאבלימינל סאבלימינל So I thought that's weird..why would they be reading him?

But then noticed subtitles said said "call for" Subliminal subliminal....

https://youtu.be/GeFs8nv8C_o

March 6, 2018

ShimshonYe

Also didn't take "your son calls you". Reported as well.

September 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.