1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד שלךָ קורא לךָ."

"הילד שלךָ קורא לךָ."

Translation:Your boy calls you.

June 27, 2016

40 Comments


RhondaDeeW

Is this also correct? "Your boy is reading to you."


BezalelP

Yes, though in that case we would expect the sentence to continue describing what they are reading. הילד שלך קורא לך סיפור = your boy is reading you a story.


MahmoudAbd299549

You are right .. It's a big mistake from them


tre_mojosa

Is there no way of expressing the idea of reading to someone in general in Hebrew? That seems odd.


danny912421

Of course there is. Both קורא, but also מקריא, which is the same root, but different binyan - hif'il.


Geraldine1610

Do "story" and "book" share the same root? They look so related: סיפור and ספר

(Btw this Hebrew feature of words that are related because they date back to the same root, thus sharing the same "idea", is very cool :))


YardenNB

Yes, of course they share the same root. Furthermore, in the context of children books/stories they can even be interchanged (הילד קורא ספר/סיפור, האבא קורא לילד סיפור/ספר), and it takes time for little children to get the distinction...


Geraldine1610

Thank you for your answer :)


elsbethwey

If I read the sentence I do not have any problem to understand. But it is spoken in such a hurry and the words are drawn together , like one word...There is no chance for me to understand .For beginners like me it would be great to hear the phrase once more...slowly. I am German and try to learn Hebrew over the bridge of English.Very difficult. But..nevertheless... enjoy it !


TeribleT

Maybe if you heard the vocabulary words on their own? Memrise app has a Duolingo Hebrew vocab course with no grammar just vocabulary broken down by Duolingo section/skills. It has individual audio for each word.


Das1700

YES! Would be great to be able to have a sliding bar or somesuch that allows one to set the speed.


tre_mojosa

Many of the other languages have a fast and slow speed for audio. Hebrew audio is lacking in many respects, including this.

Also, I've found that listening and comprehending is a skill in itself. It took a while, but I can keep up with Spanish somewhat decently now. I wouldn't get your hopes up for much listening comprehension until you're intermediate level or so.


tenienteramires

You must get used to it, in normal street conversation it's the same but faster.


JordanOsr

So does קורה mean both "Call," and "Read"? Are there multiple such words with two+ different meanings?


BezalelP

There are words that sound the same but are written differently (the most common example is probably את, עט, עת all pronounced et). There can also be some words with multiple meanings depending on context e.g. משקה can be also the noun "a drink" (n.(m)) and also the verb "watering [the plants]". נורה can be the noun "a light bulb" (pronounced nu-ra) and also someone who was shot (pronounced no-ra), while spelt as נורא (also pronounced no-ra) meaning "terrible" or "terribly" (as in terribly big = גדול נורא).


YardenNB

This happens all the time, in all languages. Sometimes it's because meanings shift. In sufficiently ancient Hebrew, "קורא" must have meant "say aloud". You can imagine how it evolved to "call" on one hand and "read" on the other hand.

Then, it also happens in all languages that two words turn out identical in writing, or pronuciation, or both, with no semantic relation (e.g. they evolve from two different words). Example in English: "bear" - the verb on one hand (several meanings in itself, but probably related) and the animal (probably not related).


tre_mojosa

The etymology makes good sense. Not specific to Hebrew, but in days of yore elsewhere in the world, reading was typically done aloud and those who were even able to read silently were viewed with suspicion as practitioners of the "Dark Arts." Or perhaps in other parts of the world as some form of genius. I think one of the "miracles" of some of the early Christians was that they could read books without mouthing the words out loud. Rarity of printed materials had a lot to do with this. I guess as more people started to reading, people figured out that being able to read silently wasn't pure evil, genius, or evil genius after all.


JWM6A

Would "son" instead of "boy" be correct?


tamarw

Son should be appropriate here but בן is the more literal translation for son and Duolingo hasn't introduced it yet.


MiriamLeah222

is "your son is calling you" also correct? (they gave me it wrong)


yaara394438

Yes, i actually think this would be more correct. In english there is present simple and present progressive, but in hebrew there is only one way to say a verb in the present.


tsuj1g1r1

Why not "son"? Reported.


ShimshonYe

"Your son is calling you" should be accepted. Reported.


tamarw

I think they just want to introduce בן but it hasn't been brought into the lessons yet, so they are only thinking in terms of boy = ילד. Agree. Hopefully people are still acting on reports. I see claims of reports from 2 years ago that have yet to be addressed.


puppyluv6

ha-yeh-led shel-cha ko-ray li-cha


TeribleT

Gender of, for which the you? Or read? How is it read vs call. This confused me in new subliminal song to it says קרא ל. סאבלימינל סאבלימינל סאבלימינל So I thought that's weird..why would they be reading him?

But then noticed subtitles said said "call for" Subliminal subliminal....

https://youtu.be/GeFs8nv8C_o


ShimshonYe

Also didn't take "your son calls you". Reported as well.


Vini625613

What is the pronunciation of קורא? I can't get it right with Google speech to text


YoavDothan

why boy? why not child? הילד שלך should be translated to your child!


YardenNB

I think both "child" and "boy" should be accepted, but if anything, "boy" is more precise because ילד strongly implies it's not a girl.


VictorZasl

Is the pronoun after קורא a direct object? Why is it not אותך then? Is it because certain verbs require different pronouns? Such as משתמש בך or עונה לך? If this is the case, is there a list somewhere of such exceptions?


danny912421

No, it's not a direct object, otherwise it would have been אותך.

Yes, that is the case - different verbs require specific prepositions. But they are not exceptions - that's how verbs are.

Actually, קורא can also be followed by a direct object, but in that case, it means "read". אני קורא את הספר שלו. I am reading his book. אני קורא לילד שלו. I am calling his boy.


VictorZasl

But how then you distinguish where is a direct object? From my (mistaken) point of view: I see you (אני רואה אותך) and I am calling you (אני קורא לך) have the same sentence structure, but have different pronouns. Where am I wrong?


danny912421

You can't implement rules of one language onto another language! A direct object in one language does not automatically mean it will be that way in other languages. In English they might be the same, but in Hebrew they are not the same. You will encounter many such examples in this course. How will you know when to use which? By memorizing each verb. I'm afraid there is no other way. You observe them, write them down in a notebook and then review them, until you think you've mastered them.


Dorothysim15

Why is " your biy reads to you " incorrect?


YardenNB

It is correct, but in modern Hebrew it's more common to use מקריא for the sense of "reads (aloud) to someone".


EnidGil

Does קורא mean 'read' or 'call'?


tamarw

It means both.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.