"הילד שלךָ קורא לךָ."

Translation:Your boy calls you.

June 27, 2016

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RhondaDeeW

Is this also correct? "Your boy is reading to you."


BezalelP

Yes, though in that case we would expect the sentence to continue describing what they are reading. הילד שלך קורא לך סיפור = your boy is reading you a story.


Geraldine1610

Do "story" and "book" share the same root? They look so related: סיפור and ספר

(Btw this Hebrew feature of words that are related because they date back to the same root, thus sharing the same "idea", is very cool :))


YardenNB

Yes, of course they share the same root. Furthermore, in the context of children books/stories they can even be interchanged (הילד קורא ספר/סיפור, האבא קורא לילד סיפור/ספר), and it takes time for little children to get the distinction...


Geraldine1610

Thank you for your answer :)


DebUlma

Just the other day, I discovered that in the Bible ספר is often translated into ‘count’ or ‘number’ (verb) and also ‘tell.’ It makes sense since when you tell something, you also ‘recount’ it.


tre_mojosa

Is there no way of expressing the idea of reading to someone in general in Hebrew? That seems odd.


danny912421

Of course there is. Both קורא, but also מקריא, which is the same root, but different binyan - hif'il.


Skaseforever

This went WAY too fast for me to understand.


Skaseforever

This recording was way too fast


elsbethwey

If I read the sentence I do not have any problem to understand. But it is spoken in such a hurry and the words are drawn together , like one word...There is no chance for me to understand .For beginners like me it would be great to hear the phrase once more...slowly. I am German and try to learn Hebrew over the bridge of English.Very difficult. But..nevertheless... enjoy it !


TeribleT

Maybe if you heard the vocabulary words on their own? Memrise app has a Duolingo Hebrew vocab course with no grammar just vocabulary broken down by Duolingo section/skills. It has individual audio for each word.


ChristineC956528

I downloaded memrise and it didn't offer Hebrew. Is there another side to memrise?


amyleebell

You can search for the Duolingo Hebrew course from the Memrise website. I think the app is limited.


unforgettableid

Once you load the course on the website at least once, it will show up in the app from then on.


Das1700

YES! Would be great to be able to have a sliding bar or somesuch that allows one to set the speed.


tre_mojosa

Many of the other languages have a fast and slow speed for audio. Hebrew audio is lacking in many respects, including this.

Also, I've found that listening and comprehending is a skill in itself. It took a while, but I can keep up with Spanish somewhat decently now. I wouldn't get your hopes up for much listening comprehension until you're intermediate level or so.


unforgettableid

There are Firefox and Chrome extensions which do exactly this.

Elsewhere on the forums, GScottOliver writes: "There's an extension that does just what you want, and more. Just search the Chrome extensions for 'Duolingo audio'."


tenienteramires

You must get used to it, in normal street conversation it's the same but faster.


JordanOsr

So does קורה mean both "Call," and "Read"? Are there multiple such words with two+ different meanings?


BezalelP

There are words that sound the same but are written differently (the most common example is probably את, עט, עת all pronounced et). There can also be some words with multiple meanings depending on context e.g. משקה can be also the noun "a drink" (n.(m)) and also the verb "watering [the plants]". נורה can be the noun "a light bulb" (pronounced nu-ra) and also someone who was shot (pronounced no-ra), while spelt as נורא (also pronounced no-ra) meaning "terrible" or "terribly" (as in terribly big = גדול נורא).


YardenNB

This happens all the time, in all languages. Sometimes it's because meanings shift. In sufficiently ancient Hebrew, "קורא" must have meant "say aloud". You can imagine how it evolved to "call" on one hand and "read" on the other hand.

Then, it also happens in all languages that two words turn out identical in writing, or pronuciation, or both, with no semantic relation (e.g. they evolve from two different words). Example in English: "bear" - the verb on one hand (several meanings in itself, but probably related) and the animal (probably not related).


tre_mojosa

The etymology makes good sense. Not specific to Hebrew, but in days of yore elsewhere in the world, reading was typically done aloud and those who were even able to read silently were viewed with suspicion as practitioners of the "Dark Arts." Or perhaps in other parts of the world as some form of genius. I think one of the "miracles" of some of the early Christians was that they could read books without mouthing the words out loud. Rarity of printed materials had a lot to do with this. I guess as more people started to reading, people figured out that being able to read silently wasn't pure evil, genius, or evil genius after all.


shimkelevine

It is said that St Augustine was the first person to read silently. I do not know if this is accurate, and if so whether he was first in the world to read silently or only the first to read Latin silently. --- Since languages were spoken for many millennia before they were written down, it is to be expected that when the practice of writing was in its infancy and for a few centuries afterward, that "real" communication was oral, and writing was just seen as a reminder of the "real" oral language. Ancient Greek epic and of course drama were meant to be performed rather than read silently. Does anyone know if this was true of the historians like Herodotus? How about anceint Greek lyric poetry? -- In ancient Hebrew, written lgg was largely liturgical and meant to be performed rather than read silently. This tradition continues to a certain degree into the contemporary synagogue where silent prayer is a small portion of the entire service. In addition to prayer, the Hebrew Bible is read out loud, one portion per week, in an annual cycle. In Yeshiva study, the Talmud is read and discussed (debated) in groups of two. Can anyone give more details about this? Do they read the Talmud portion aloud before discussing it, or is the reading done silently?


abstracam

ha-yeh-led shel-cha ko-ray li-cha


JMZion

Would "son" instead of "boy" be correct?


tamarw

Son should be appropriate here but בן is the more literal translation for son and Duolingo hasn't introduced it yet.


ShiloGeva

Actually as a native speaker I think it's better. הילד שלך would be "your son". What does "your boy" stand for?


Laurence718005

In English "your son" or "your boy" generally mean the same thing. But "your son" can't be misunderstood, whereas "your boy" could, in the wrong context, be an insult to the boy. I.e., "your boy delivered the package late." referring to an employee.


MiriamLeah222

is "your son is calling you" also correct? (they gave me it wrong)


Gal394438

Yes, i actually think this would be more correct. In english there is present simple and present progressive, but in hebrew there is only one way to say a verb in the present.


tsuj1g1r1

Why not "son"? Reported.


ShimshonYe

"Your son is calling you" should be accepted. Reported.


tamarw

I think they just want to introduce בן but it hasn't been brought into the lessons yet, so they are only thinking in terms of boy = ילד. Agree. Hopefully people are still acting on reports. I see claims of reports from 2 years ago that have yet to be addressed.


VictorZasl

But how then you distinguish where is a direct object? From my (mistaken) point of view: I see you (אני רואה אותך) and I am calling you (אני קורא לך) have the same sentence structure, but have different pronouns. Where am I wrong?


danny912421

You can't implement rules of one language onto another language! A direct object in one language does not automatically mean it will be that way in other languages. In English they might be the same, but in Hebrew they are not the same. You will encounter many such examples in this course. How will you know when to use which? By memorizing each verb. I'm afraid there is no other way. You observe them, write them down in a notebook and then review them, until you think you've mastered them.


shimkelevine

This is also a problem for learners of other languages, for example French and Yiddish. Just like in Hebrew, a verb in Fr or Y which is transitive may have to be translated by an intransitive verb in English, and vice-versa. (Note transitive means it takes a direct object "I see you", intransitive means it takes an indirect object "I give you [something}" or "I give something to you". In Fr, for example, in Je te telephone" (I phone you) te is an indirect object, whereas in the synonymous "Je t'appelle" (I call you) te is a direct object. This can be easily seen in French if you use a 3rd-person pronoun as object "Je LUI telephone" but Je L'appelle." Sometimes the same verb can be transitive in one local dialect and intransitive elsewhere, for example the Y איך האב דיך ליב was in other parts of Eastern Europe איך האב דיר ליב -- as a previous commenter stated, the student must learn what kind of object is possible with each verb, and cannot assume it will be the same in the target lgg and in his native lgg.


YoavDothan

why boy? why not child? הילד שלך should be translated to your child!


YardenNB

I think both "child" and "boy" should be accepted, but if anything, "boy" is more precise because ילד strongly implies it's not a girl.


Theresa754142

@YoavDothan I agree that it’s better to translate ילד as a child, because for example if it’s an infant or toddler, the gender of the child may not be immediately apparent.

Duo accepts “child”.


VictorZasl

Is the pronoun after קורא a direct object? Why is it not אותך then? Is it because certain verbs require different pronouns? Such as משתמש בך or עונה לך? If this is the case, is there a list somewhere of such exceptions?


danny912421

No, it's not a direct object, otherwise it would have been אותך.

Yes, that is the case - different verbs require specific prepositions. But they are not exceptions - that's how verbs are.

Actually, קורא can also be followed by a direct object, but in that case, it means "read". אני קורא את הספר שלו. I am reading his book. אני קורא לילד שלו. I am calling his boy.


shimkelevine

it can also take a double object, the direct object being what one is reading and the indirect object to whom one is reading. אני קורא לך את הספר. I read the book to you. (or, I read you the book).


danny912421

In theory yes, but not in everyday language, as Yarden also points out in this thread - it is more common in modern Hebrew to use מקריא for reading (aloud) to someone. קורא ל would be understood as "call".


BinyaminS

Why does it need a "ה" in "הילד"? it does not mean "The"


ShiloGeva

This the way to use the possessive pronouns in Hebrew. When it's "split/isolated" you need the definite article (something like "the son of yours") , when it's "connected" you don't need it. Anyway it's "מיודע", and if you need to add adjective it should be with ה


הַיֶלֶד שֶלְךָ - יַלְדֵךָ

הַבַּית הַצָבוּעַ שלך - בֵּיתְךָ הצבוע


TeribleT

Gender of, for which the you? Or read? How is it read vs call. This confused me in new subliminal song to it says קרא ל. סאבלימינל סאבלימינל סאבלימינל So I thought that's weird..why would they be reading him?

But then noticed subtitles said said "call for" Subliminal subliminal....

https://youtu.be/GeFs8nv8C_o


ShimshonYe

Also didn't take "your son calls you". Reported as well.


Vini625613

What is the pronunciation of קורא? I can't get it right with Google speech to text


Dorothysim15

Why is " your biy reads to you " incorrect?


YardenNB

It is correct, but in modern Hebrew it's more common to use מקריא for the sense of "reads (aloud) to someone".


Theresa754142

Maqri, maqri’a, maqri’im are the transliterations for reading aloud to someone. (I skip feminine plural because I never remember seeing a verb where the present tense feminine plural didn’t exactly match masculine plural except for -ot at the end instead of -im).

https://www.pealim.com/dict/1944-lehakri/


EnidGil

Does קורא mean 'read' or 'call'?


tamarw

It means both.


Texanberg

הילד שלך+ קורא לך+

My mind is going blank. I forget the name of the symbol that looks like a plus sign. I think this sentence is addressing a woman, isn't it? Perhaps, the mother?


ShiloGeva

שֶלְךָ your (masculine)


שֶלָךְ your (feminine)


The name of the sign is קָמָץ


danny912421

He is saying it to a man.


annmendez0

Why tha last word is לך and not את?


danny912421

Because קורא takes the preposition ל when it means "to call". Also, את is a subject pronoun "you" and it can never be used as an object.


shimkelevine

Actually in the sense of to call, the verb can also take a direct and/or indirect object. For example אני קורא ״שלום״ לך -- shalom is the direct object (what you are saying or shouting) and lekha the indirect object (to whom you are speaking). [Please correct me if my example is not good Hebrew]


danny912421

I don't think your example works that way. I would guess your example translates to "I call you shalom", as in "shalom" is the name of the person.

I am not sure if that is something that was a thing in Biblical Hebrew, but as far as modern Hebrew is concerned, I've only come across the explanation that קורא ל implies calling and קורא את (or without את if the object is indefinite) implies reading.

Wouldn't אני אומר לך שלום be a better choice than קורא?


shimkelevine

Thank you, danny91, for your response. I was thinking of a situation where you are calling to someone across the street, say. Your sentence would apply to a face-to-face conversation, like in English 'I say "shalom" to you'. Could it also be used for calling to someone from a distance? Could קורא be used in that situation? Or how would one say that?


shimkelevine

Thanks to YardenNB for his answer, that you can use this express for calling to someone (e.g. from across the street) but that it cannot take an object. English works differently "I called/shouted/yelled... hello to my friends"


YardenNB

Calling someone from across the street is indeed קורא ל, but (like in English, I think) you can't add the content of the shouting as an object in the same sentence.


ChristineC956528

I thought those nikkud points were indicating female but the audio indicates male. Am i misunderstanding those nikkud


danny912421

It looks like you mixed them up. Kamatz (the T looking nikud under chaf) is for masculine you/your.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.