"I like the holidays."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi'r gwyliau.

June 27, 2016

2 Comments


irishmhw

I am still confused on when to use the 'r after certain words.

June 27, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The definite article has three forms y, yr and 'r

y is used before a consonant Y ci - 'The dog'

yr is used before a vowel Yr arth - 'The bear'

'r is used following a vowel with the following word being either a consonant or a vowel a'r ci - 'and the dog' a'r arth - 'and the bear'

'r is very often seen after verbs ending in vowels - Dw i'n hoffi'r coffi yma - 'I like the coffee here'.

June 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.