"הנשים הולכות למסעדה."

Translation:The women walk to the restaurant.

June 27, 2016

7 Comments


jwwagner

Why is "The women walk to A restaurant" not acceptable?

June 27, 2016

Walrosse

Because the audio says La-misadah and not Le-misadah, this is a conjunction of "ל" and "ה" which means "to the".

June 27, 2016

Conor700878

Is there a difference between these two forms as written?

August 26, 2017

TeribleTeri

Only with nikud.

From MODERN HEBREW GRAMMAR by Lewis Glinnert:

The definite article ה

‘The’ is usually ה, pronounced ha. It is always prefixed to the noun, e.g. ‘the light’. האור (So, too, are all other one-letter words, such as בְ ‘in’ and כְ ‘as’.)

Note: Newsreaders and teachers may pronounce it as הֶ with certain words, but coming from an ordinary person this will sound pedantic.

When combining ְב and ְל with ָה the’, one has to run them together to make בָ and לָ , thus בַבוקר
in the morning (not בְהַבוקר)

לַסוף to the end Not

לְהַסוף

June 4, 2018

drincade

So, if the audio were not present and we aren't using nikkud, how would someone know if it was a restaurant or the restaurant?

January 26, 2018

TeribleTeri

I wrote go to the restaurant & it wasn't accepted. Just in case this happens to you. I flagged it

June 4, 2018

tomasello6

The definition said are walking. Why is it wrong?

February 16, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.