"הנשים הולכות למסעדה."

Translation:The women walk to the restaurant.

June 27, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TeribleT

I wrote go to the restaurant & it wasn't accepted. Just in case this happens to you. I flagged it


jwwagner

Why is "The women walk to A restaurant" not acceptable?


Walrosse

Because the audio says La-misadah and not Le-misadah, this is a conjunction of "ל" and "ה" which means "to the".


Conor700878

Is there a difference between these two forms as written?


TeribleT

Only with nikud.

From MODERN HEBREW GRAMMAR by Lewis Glinnert:

The definite article ה

‘The’ is usually ה, pronounced ha. It is always prefixed to the noun, e.g. ‘the light’. האור (So, too, are all other one-letter words, such as בְ ‘in’ and כְ ‘as’.)

Note: Newsreaders and teachers may pronounce it as הֶ with certain words, but coming from an ordinary person this will sound pedantic.

When combining ְב and ְל with ָה the’, one has to run them together to make בָ and לָ , thus בַבוקר
in the morning (not בְהַבוקר)

לַסוף to the end Not

לְהַסוף


drincade

So, if the audio were not present and we aren't using nikkud, how would someone know if it was a restaurant or the restaurant?


rich739183

That would depend on additional context.

a909 rich739183


ZombieCactus

Is "go to" not correct?


YardenNB

Should be correct.


danny912421

ha-nashím holchót la-mis'adá.


tomasello6

The definition said are walking. Why is it wrong?


rich739183

Flag it.

a909 rich739183


MichaelJG7

I put "The women are walking to A restaurant.", and was marked as incorrect. I tried listening for the La- vs Le-, but I couldn't hear the difference. Seems like this should be correct?


rich739183

I'm also learning, and I can hear the "La", but it is subtle. You might try returning to this page and listening some more; also, try saying it out loud both ways at the same speed as the recording. Anyway, be glad that the recording isn't one of those super-fast ones by the woman speaker!
If you have a choice of devices, see if the sound is more distinct on another one; or try with headphones.

b007 rich739183


M68ztnFK

I wrote "women go to restaurant. In my knowledge, to the restaurant would be את המסעדה


danny912421

No, that is not correct. את cannot follow an intransitive verb such as הולך. Saying הולכות את המסעדה is incorrect. You need the preposition ל to talk about where they are going to. Also, I don't think you can omit the article in English - saying "go to restaurant" is not correct English, as far as I am aware. And as Walrosse already wrote, if the audio were to say "le-mis'ada" then it would be "go to a restaurant", but here it says "la-mis'ada", which means "go to the restaurant".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.