1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הנשים הולכות למסעדה."

"הנשים הולכות למסעדה."

Translation:The women walk to the restaurant.

June 27, 2016

14 Comments


TeribleT

I wrote go to the restaurant & it wasn't accepted. Just in case this happens to you. I flagged it


drincade

So, if the audio were not present and we aren't using nikkud, how would someone know if it was a restaurant or the restaurant?


rich739183

That would depend on additional context.


jwwagner

Why is "The women walk to A restaurant" not acceptable?


Walrosse

Because the audio says La-misadah and not Le-misadah, this is a conjunction of "ל" and "ה" which means "to the".


Conor700878

Is there a difference between these two forms as written?


TeribleT

Only with nikud.

From MODERN HEBREW GRAMMAR by Lewis Glinnert:

The definite article ה

‘The’ is usually ה, pronounced ha. It is always prefixed to the noun, e.g. ‘the light’. האור (So, too, are all other one-letter words, such as בְ ‘in’ and כְ ‘as’.)

Note: Newsreaders and teachers may pronounce it as הֶ with certain words, but coming from an ordinary person this will sound pedantic.

When combining ְב and ְל with ָה the’, one has to run them together to make בָ and לָ , thus בַבוקר
in the morning (not בְהַבוקר)

לַסוף to the end Not

לְהַסוף


ZombieCactus

Is "go to" not correct?


YardenNB

Should be correct.


tomasello6

The definition said are walking. Why is it wrong?


MichaelJG7

I put "The women are walking to A restaurant.", and was marked as incorrect. I tried listening for the La- vs Le-, but I couldn't hear the difference. Seems like this should be correct?


rich739183

MichaelJG7, I'm also learning, and I can hear the "La", but it is subtle. You might try returning to this page and listening some more; also, try saying it out loud both ways at the same speed as the recording. Anyway, be glad that the recording isn't one of those super-fast ones by the woman speaker!
Edit: If you have a choice of devices, see if the sound is more distinct on another one; or try with headphones.

2020-07-13 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.