"המשפחה שלה עושָה עסקים בסין."

Translation:Her family is doing business in China.

June 27, 2016

6 Comments


Alex387130

should we report it when the sentence doesn't have a voice recording or can i assume that it just hasn't been recorded yet or something?

June 27, 2016

Elana1818

Definitely report it.

September 27, 2016

t-hero

What's a single עסק in this context?

June 24, 2018

YardenK86

The word עסק means business, as in a single company/enterprise/corporation. To "do business" is an idiom which in Hebrew must come inthe plural form לעשות עסקים.

July 11, 2018

s0sBG

The family business always makes sense

July 19, 2018

Hava_Dorit

On my page, there is still no option to report missing audio, after 2 years since the relevant complaints were posted. This is my report. TIA.

November 15, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.