"זאת חבְרה חדשה בעולם הפרסום."

Translation:It is a new company in the advertising world.

June 27, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alex387130

is "this is a new company in the world of advertisement" correct?


Ricard1986

Why is it bEolam if it is in THE world? Shouldn't it be bAolam?


IngeborgHa14

Well, it is the construct chain עוֹלַם־הַפִּרְסוּם the world of advertising, not a freestanding הָעוֹלָם the world. You only put the article once before the second element. At least in more bookish expressions. Colloquially in worn down costruct chains you often hear e.g. הַבֵּית־סֵ֫פֶר instead of בֵּית־הַסֵּ֫פֶר the school.


Theresa754142

Zot khevra khadasha be-olam ha-pirsum.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.