"The lions eat rabbits."

Translation:האריות אוכלים ארנבים.

June 27, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jana.biz

This is probably obvious but why does the verb ending not match the noun ending in this case? I would think it would be האריות אוכלות. And can lions take the masculine plural ending? האריים?


Walrosse

This is one of these confusing nouns that have the "ות" ending but actually are masculine, so you would have to use the male version of the verb. And no, unfortunately there is no "אריים" (even though I have to admit it sounds pretty cool).

The female lion is called "לביאה" (le-viyah), just for general knowledge :)


Ella278290

Thanks, I was wondering the same thing :)


sue569514

Thanks. This has been confusing for me too. Is there a grammer rule for when a male word has the ות ending?


_judith_531

Unfortunately no , there is no systematic way to knoe about nouns that bear gender-endings that differ from their grammatical gender , you rather have to learn the specific terms as irregular vocabulary.


Oran713646

Why is האריות אוכלים ארנבות not correct?


ChristineC956528

ארנבות not accepted??


__CF__

First a lion eats a boy, then lions eat rabbits... what is next?


CaptainValiant

האריה אוכל פטרייה


RachelRose590703

Why isn't the feminine form of rabbits accepted? It should be acceptable, shouldn't it?


danny912421

ha-arayót ochlím arnavím.


Shoshanah531034

A Duolingo language tutor!! :-D


ClaudioAlbu7

Finally! Better than eating a boy!


alu_me

Why is it not 'האריות אוכלים את הארנבים'?


danny912421

Because that would be "the lions eat the rabbits". It's a different sentence.


_judith_531

For English speakers, is it clear that rabbits refers to males of that species alone ? Would there be another term for female rabbits ? Or is it with the Hebrew that as for the male |אריה| you have a female equivalent |לביאה|, thus the term |ארנבות| doesn't exist and needs another form to express 'female rabbits' ? I wrote האריות אוכלים ארנבות. but it wasn't accepted. Any explanations / ideas why ??


danny912421

It's not accepted because it's not in the database, just like in any other case where an obviously correct answer was rejected.

That being said, it is pointless insisting on using feminine forms of animals outside several sentences they appear in Hebrew, because these forms are here just for practice sake and they are simply not used in real life, except for, maybe, children's songs and stories and maybe nature shows.


Beil42424

The answer is correct but in feminine gender what is correct translation


sima219626

ארנב is a hare שפן is a rabbit


danny912421

No, שפן is not a rabbit. Its a hyrax.


sheila547646

My answer should be accepted

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.