"The lions eat rabbits."

Translation:האריות אוכלים ארנבים.

June 27, 2016

3 Comments


jana.biz

This is probably obvious but why does the verb ending not match the noun ending in this case? I would think it would be האריות אוכלות. And can lions take the masculine plural ending? האריים?

June 27, 2016

Walrosse

This is one of these confusing nouns that have the "ות" ending but actually are masculine, so you would have to use the male version of the verb. And no, unfortunately there is no "אריים" (even though I have to admit it sounds pretty cool).

The female lion is called "לביאה" (le-viyah), just for general knowledge :)

June 27, 2016

jana.biz

Thanks!

June 27, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.