1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The lions eat rabbits."

"The lions eat rabbits."

Translation:האריות אוכלים ארנבים.

June 27, 2016

10 Comments


jana.biz

This is probably obvious but why does the verb ending not match the noun ending in this case? I would think it would be האריות אוכלות. And can lions take the masculine plural ending? האריים?


Walrosse

This is one of these confusing nouns that have the "ות" ending but actually are masculine, so you would have to use the male version of the verb. And no, unfortunately there is no "אריים" (even though I have to admit it sounds pretty cool).

The female lion is called "לביאה" (le-viyah), just for general knowledge :)


Ella278290

Thanks, I was wondering the same thing :)


Oran713646

Why is האריות אוכלים ארנבות not correct?


__CF__

First a lion eats a boy, then lions eat rabbits... what is next?


Shoshanah531034

A Duolingo language tutor!! :-D


Beil42424

The answer is correct but in feminine gender what is correct translation

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.