1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You and I ."

"You and I ."

Translation:אתה ואני.

June 27, 2016

43 Comments


Eva314808

WHY IT HAS TO BEאתא , WHY NOT את YOU IN ENGLISH IS BOTH


DerAndereLerner

אתה ואת can be both used jn English.... I have never seen the spelling 'אתא'.


JohnathanL758174

Can we all just discuss how difficult it is to understand even what letters mean what without a romanized key? I don't know if this is an Android thing for the app or what. I can't just differentiate exactly which letter makes what sound and it makes things much more difficult to get into


ElanaDewey

I wish there was more sound to learn the Hebrew.

I am grateful for your app.


teltal

why AND is pronounced VA and not VE? I usually hear VE.


ran6996

I think it is more "correct" to pronounce it 'va', but it sounds a little formal and no one ever say it on daily conversation. "ve" is more common


cestmarrant

Why is my answer wrong? I wrote את ואנ׳


dsjanta

You wrote an apostrophe, not the letter yod.


cestmarrant

ohhhhh! thank you :-)


CHARLES143502

I am using my phone for this course. I don't have a Hebrew keyboard. I cannot complete some questions requiring me to answer in Evrit.


antoniojack

How does this make sense? Shouldn't it be אתה ןאני?


Helsa123

It seems like you've used the wrong letter, instead of the 'vav', to mean and, you have used the final 'nun'. Vav is shorter.


mkmichael2

You are way ahead of me. I don't know the alphabet yet. But I'll nail it with lots of practice and a hebrew speaking friend.


PeacefulPearl

I do not like these fill in the blank questions; the word order is almost always messed up.


ArchibaldC

When does one use את vs אתה?


danny912421

Both are "you" singular.

אתה is masculine

את is feminine


danny912421

What should it have been? אתה means "you" and that's what the exercise asks us to translate.


Sfagan

I'm male, and the correction was i should use the female form


danny912421

But אני is used for both genders.


Sfagan

Okay, that's a genuinely funny response if you meant it to be. If you didn't, please consider what I possibly could have meant that would have made sense. Clearly not what you assumed. ;-)


danny912421

This sentence says "you and I". You complained it corrected you to use feminine form even though you are a male. The only word that concerns you is the word "I" which is אני, which is used for both genders.

The only other option is if you meant "you" is about you. Again, אתה, which is masculine is the default answer and should not have been corrected to את which is feminine.

No, my answer was not supposed to be funny. So, help me understand what you actually meant. Because it's not clear.


Sfagan

You've guessed correctly. Duolingo corrected "you" to the female form.


danny912421

As I already wrote, אתה, masculine you is the default answer, so I'm not sure how would they change it to feminine.

But more importantly, since you are doing the translating, you are the "I" part of the sentence, not the "you" part, so there is no issue.

Advice: don't take the sentences on Duolingo too literally. They are mixed up, switching between masculine and feminine and singular and plural, in order to help us exercise. If you take those too seriously, what will you do with the sentence אני פטרייה. (I am a mushroom)?


MaxDonen

The gender is not implied by the question. אתא and את are both legitimate in this context from what I can see?


danny912421

Just watch out, it's not אתא, but אתה.


derPolyglott98

Why mem (ם) at the end of "Ot?"


AlmogL

Maybe אתם ואני was suggested as another possible solution? אתם is plural "you".


derPolyglott98

Ohhhhh ok so like "Ihr" or "Ustedes"? =)


MathLing

It's the masculine plural, right?


Pumbush

I don't see a Mem


DmitryTure

Indeed, i see nun sofit.


MathLing

That'll be the feminine plural, I think.


LobsangC

I don't see any so far either.


Dandnf21221

I use google translate to write in Hebrew. It's very good. .אני משתמש לכתוב בגוגל תרגום בעברית . זה טוב מאוד.


QiRU7

>completely missing the point of this course


SallyBrown360160

But the course is very deficient and poorly written so one needs to use supplementary resources


DavidAlbro

It certainly jumps WAY too far ahead. For someone not familiar with Hebrew, they are supposed to recognize letters and their sounds, and jump quickly into sentences?! No way! They need to start with some individual letters and sounds first.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.