"You and I ."

Translation:אתה ואני.

June 27, 2016

25 Comments


teltal

why AND is pronounced VA and not VE? I usually hear VE.

May 11, 2017

ran6996

I think it is more "correct" to pronounce it 'va', but it sounds a little formal and no one ever say it on daily conversation. "ve" is more common

July 7, 2017

teltal

thank you!

July 9, 2017

derPolyglott98

Why mem (ם) at the end of "Ot?"

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

Maybe אתם ואני was suggested as another possible solution? אתם is plural "you".

June 27, 2016

derPolyglott98

Ohhhhh ok so like "Ihr" or "Ustedes"? =)

June 27, 2016

AlmogL

Exactly.

June 28, 2016

MathLing

It's the masculine plural, right?

December 12, 2016

AlmogL

Right.

December 14, 2016

Pumbush

I don't see a Mem

June 27, 2016

DmitryTure

Indeed, i see nun sofit.

July 4, 2016

MathLing

That'll be the feminine plural, I think.

December 12, 2016

LobsangC

I don't see any so far either.

January 6, 2018

antoniojack

How does this make sense? Shouldn't it be אתה ןאני?

August 25, 2016

Helsa123

It seems like you've used the wrong letter, instead of the 'vav', to mean and, you have used the final 'nun'. Vav is shorter.

September 20, 2016

TMLN2014
June 25, 2017

cestmarrant

Why is my answer wrong? I wrote את ואנ׳

July 6, 2018

dsjanta

You wrote an apostrophe, not the letter yod.

July 25, 2018

cestmarrant

ohhhhh! thank you :-)

July 25, 2018

PeacefulPearl

I do not like these fill in the blank questions; the word order is almost always messed up.

May 11, 2019

mkmichael2

You are way ahead of me. I don't know the alphabet yet. But I'll nail it with lots of practice and a hebrew speaking friend.

September 19, 2016

Dandnf21221

I use google translate to write in Hebrew. It's very good. .אני משתמש לכתוב בגוגל תרגום בעברית . זה טוב מאוד.

February 19, 2017

QiRU7

>completely missing the point of this course

May 2, 2017

SallyBrown360160

But the course is very deficient and poorly written so one needs to use supplementary resources

February 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.