"You and I ."

Translation:אתה ואני.

June 27, 2016

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ElanaDewey

I wish there was more sound to learn the Hebrew.

I am grateful for your app.


mich858400

דואולינגו קמצן מאודיו


JohnathanL758174

Can we all just discuss how difficult it is to understand even what letters mean what without a romanized key? I don't know if this is an Android thing for the app or what. I can't just differentiate exactly which letter makes what sound and it makes things much more difficult to get into


Natanmengi

Yes you are right but try to master the hebrew alphabet on your own and come back to the lessons . If you can't get sources for that there is a web site called hebrew pod 101. com


Eva314808

WHY IT HAS TO BEאתא , WHY NOT את YOU IN ENGLISH IS BOTH


DerAndereLerner

אתה ואת can be both used jn English.... I have never seen the spelling 'אתא'.


CHARLES143502

I am using my phone for this course. I don't have a Hebrew keyboard. I cannot complete some questions requiring me to answer in Evrit.


teltal

why AND is pronounced VA and not VE? I usually hear VE.


ran6996

I think it is more "correct" to pronounce it 'va', but it sounds a little formal and no one ever say it on daily conversation. "ve" is more common


cynkgreen

I was wondering same thing? Maybe a dialect/regional Israeli thing?


danny912421

atá va-aní.


michael_..._

You are way ahead of me. I don't know the alphabet yet. But I'll nail it with lots of practice and a hebrew speaking friend.


cestmarrant

Why is my answer wrong? I wrote את ואנ׳


dsjanta

You wrote an apostrophe, not the letter yod.


cestmarrant

ohhhhh! thank you :-)


antoniojack

How does this make sense? Shouldn't it be אתה ןאני?


Helsa123

It seems like you've used the wrong letter, instead of the 'vav', to mean and, you have used the final 'nun'. Vav is shorter.


PeacefulPearl

I do not like these fill in the blank questions; the word order is almost always messed up.


ArchibaldC

When does one use את vs אתה?


danny912421

Both are "you" singular.

אתה is masculine

את is feminine


CarolEisen3

Why was it אתה?


danny912421

What should it have been? אתה means "you" and that's what the exercise asks us to translate.


Sfagan

I'm male, and the correction was i should use the female form


danny912421

But אני is used for both genders.


Sfagan

Okay, that's a genuinely funny response if you meant it to be. If you didn't, please consider what I possibly could have meant that would have made sense. Clearly not what you assumed. ;-)


danny912421

This sentence says "you and I". You complained it corrected you to use feminine form even though you are a male. The only word that concerns you is the word "I" which is אני, which is used for both genders.

The only other option is if you meant "you" is about you. Again, אתה, which is masculine is the default answer and should not have been corrected to את which is feminine.

No, my answer was not supposed to be funny. So, help me understand what you actually meant. Because it's not clear.


Sfagan

You've guessed correctly. Duolingo corrected "you" to the female form.


danny912421

As I already wrote, אתה, masculine you is the default answer, so I'm not sure how would they change it to feminine.

But more importantly, since you are doing the translating, you are the "I" part of the sentence, not the "you" part, so there is no issue.

Advice: don't take the sentences on Duolingo too literally. They are mixed up, switching between masculine and feminine and singular and plural, in order to help us exercise. If you take those too seriously, what will you do with the sentence אני פטרייה. (I am a mushroom)?


MaxDonen

The gender is not implied by the question. אתא and את are both legitimate in this context from what I can see?


danny912421

Just watch out, it's not אתא, but אתה.


grafox52

Not sure how this is supposed to work. I can't type Hebrew letters on my keyboard, there's no word bank option and when I click 'skip' it comes up as 'wrong'. I think they call this a Catch-22.


danny912421

It's not a catch 22. You need to download the Hebrew keyboard yourself.


_yeosaf_

Google Board (GBoard) has available Hebrew keyboard for free


_yeosaf_

The sentence should be ‘You and ME’ Right?


MarysePign2

How are we supposed to type while we have not even learnt the alphabet???


keithsrott

i can not (do not know how to) type with this computer. how can this question be answered? the program will not allow me to skip the question. and so, i am stuck at this question...


danny912421

You need to download the Hebrew keyboard, in your language settings.


Ealp2009

Ata va ani


RoamingChile

No clue that this was a plural you.


cynkgreen

It is not. The only two choices are both singular "you", one feminine, one masculine.


vvalkyri

i wrote ,אתא and i don't understand where it's getting אתם


danny912421

Well, אתא is a mistake, so the system probably thought you meant to write אתם, which is also correct, besides אתה which is given as the default answer.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.