1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle mange du pain."

"Elle mange du pain."

Translation:She is eating bread.

January 30, 2013

28 Comments


kareem.dor

I wish there was a section where we could save the comments that we find most helpful for future reference. hint hint


Levente874687

That's a great idea! You can take screenshot which isn't the best way but we could mention that idea the duolingo's developers.


rodllag

I dont really understand the use of "du"


Sitesurf

The first principle is that nouns are rarely left alone in French. In particular, articles are used where the English skip them.

"She eats bread" = she eats some bread = a certain quantity of bread

In French, that notion is expressed with construction : de + definite article - with the masculine definite article "le", de-le is contracted in "du" -> elle mange du pain - with the feminine definite article "la", no change: "de la" -> elle mange de la soupe


Job946523

But 'She eats bread' isn't always about a certain quantity of bread. It could very well be a question of eating bread in general, right? Whereas 'Are you eating bread?' would be more time specific and thus about a certain quantity.

I ask this because I had some troubles with it in an earlier question.


Sitesurf

The verb's tense makes "she eats bread" a generality, or at least a habit. But every time she does, its only "some bread".

This is why the object is the same in "she is eating bread".


Travis871695

Someone in another thread left a comment about this that I've found helpful in combination with Sitesurf's explanation: where the noun is the object of an active verb, the article is indefinite, e.g. "elle mange du pain," and where the noun is the object of a verb of appreciation (like, love, hate), the article is definite, e.g., "elle aime le pain."


Sitesurf

"Du" in masculine and "de la" in feminine are not indefinite articles, but partitive articles used with uncountable nouns to mean "an unknown amount of a mass".

The indefinite articles are "un, une, des" for countable nouns only.


Sahi1995

Thanks! That was really helpful.


Xx_username_xX

french grammar is weird :P


T.a.r.a.

Why is " She eats the bread" incorrect?


Sitesurf

She eats THE bread (specific) = elle mange LE pain (specific).

She eats (some) bread (undefined quantity of a mass) = elle mange DU pain (partitive = undefined quantity of a mass thing).


akshayadkini

the 'du' here is kind of confusing


Sitesurf

why don't you read the whole thread, you may find answers.


Pure_Onyx

I keep forgetting to translate 'du' as 'some', it is a real /pain/. Oh well, gotta practice more.


jeharris56

What is the difference in sound between "Elle mange" and "Elles mangent"?


Sitesurf

There is no difference.


emily9.6

sometimes mange is translated as "is eating" but other times it's translated as "eats" so if I'm reading something in French that says mange, how do I tell which one it means


Sitesurf

Context will tell you if the action is habitual or happening right now.


Lordlahmacun

French do really eat pain for breakfast


quodlibet_ens

Why is 'mange' translated as 'eats' as opposed to 'eating'? I'm assuming that 'mange' isn't translated as ate because the sentence is present tense. So, in this sense, it seems to make more sense -grammatically- to suggest that 'she is eating some bread', right? I guess I'm confused by the language used.


Sitesurf

In English, to mean that an action is in progress at the time you speak, you use the continuous verbal form, ie verb BE + action verb in the gerund form (-ing).

o she is eating means she currently eats

In French, this verbal form does not exist (directly translated “elle est mangeant” is incorrect).

Therefore, you can translate either “elle mange” or “elle est en train de manger”, where the construction verb être + en train de + infinitive correctly expresses the English continuous form.


jagquon77

The essence of what Sitesurf is getting at is that both are in the present tense, whether you say she eats or is eating. With French, you can often let the context of the sentence take care of itself, so long as you have the right tense for the verb.


Julian_Asch

i thought it said pomme not pain :(


[deactivated user]

    If it were pomme it would have been de la pomme, not du pomme, I think.


danbalam

    I wrote 'ils mangent du pain'. what is wrong with this? i didn't detect any reference to gender in the audio.


Sitesurf

    It can be "elle" or "elles", not "il" or "il" - pronounciation EL vs IL


AllanSingl1

    My pronunciation is excellent, so I do not understand why this was marked wrong

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.