"The dog is beautiful."

Translation:הכלב יפה.

June 27, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


raphmbs

It would be of much help if we could listen to the pronunciation of the words when we click on them, just like it happens in other Duolingo courses...


StenSchaebel

Indeed it would be good


AngeCI

The Esperanto course does not have audios for individual words too.


danny912421

ha-kélev yafé.


Hippopigamus

This being in the food section made me laugh for the wrong reasons.


Pumbush

Maybe in Thailand


Ula232344

Why isn't הכלדה היפה correct?


[deactivated user]

    This would be "The beautiful dog".


Ula232344

    Thank you, I still get confused with these two... :(


AlGordon21

    how is it pronounced?


joshiscool804

    Theres no three dots under the letter


danny912421

    There is no need for the dots to be there. The word כלב tells you that יפה is masculine - yafé.


SimonPeter105911

    Surely the dog can be masculin or feminine?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.