"צמיד יפֶה."

Translation:A beautiful bracelet.

June 27, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JamesTWils

I know it is not something that Duolingo allows you to get rid of, but the period confuses me every time.


AliFeld

What is the difference between how you say "a pretty sweater" and "a sweater is pretty"?


Viviane272572

That's explained "Adj. Intro":

The book is good - הספר טוב The good book - הספר הטוב

A good book - ספר טוב

How do we say "a book is good"? We use the personal pronouns kind of like a "to be" verb:

A book is good - ספר הוא טוב

For a feminine noun, you need to use היא:

A bird is beautiful - ציפור היא יפה

So in your example: a pretty sweater - סוודר יפה

a sweater is pretty - סוודר הוא יפה


DaveSmith456703

Thanks. I learned something here. I thought the copula(היא וא הוא) was only used with two nouns. The bird is a eagle. But now i know it is for indirect object and an adjective. An eagle is beautiful.


Theresa754142

I think that the copula is not used for indirect objects. In the sentence “I give food to the children”, the direct object is food and the indirect object is children.

אני נותן אוכל לילדים

No copula. But maybe you were thinking of a different kind of example.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.