"צמיד יפֶה."

Translation:A beautiful bracelet.

June 27, 2016

5 Comments


JamesTWils

I know it is not something that Duolingo allows you to get rid of, but the period confuses me every time.

June 27, 2016

AliFeld

What is the difference between how you say "a pretty sweater" and "a sweater is pretty"?

May 13, 2017

Viviane272572

That's explained "Adj. Intro":

The book is good - הספר טוב The good book - הספר הטוב

A good book - ספר טוב

How do we say "a book is good"? We use the personal pronouns kind of like a "to be" verb:

A book is good - ספר הוא טוב

For a feminine noun, you need to use היא:

A bird is beautiful - ציפור היא יפה

So in your example: a pretty sweater - סוודר יפה

a sweater is pretty - סוודר הוא יפה

October 2, 2017

DaveSmith456703

Thanks. I learned something here. I thought the copula(היא וא הוא) was only used with two nouns. The bird is a eagle. But now i know it is for indirect object and an adjective. An eagle is beautiful.

March 27, 2019

zion11dotcom

tzamid yafeh

June 17, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.