"אבא ואמא?"

Translation:Dad and mom?

June 27, 2016

17 Comments


Chuy004

They should really add the niquud. At least for the first few lessons. It's really difficult starting by learning the sounds of each word by context.

February 5, 2017

MAYA921533

I think you're right, even in Israel, kids start learning the letters by the niquud, although after first grade, they aren't using it at all and no one using it in israel even not in the literature

May 27, 2017

jetgirl0623

What is the niquud?

March 16, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Dots and lines on in and under letters instead of vowels

May 25, 2018

RoySegal5

Trust me, the niquud isn't that necessary. Once you have a good knowledge of vocabulary in Hebrew, you will automatically recognize the words in any Hebrew text.

July 16, 2018

BenjaminVerst

I have question, i wrote: הים אבא ואמא?

Earlier I learned formal questions are preceded with הים, but because the voice did not say it, it shouldn't be there? Even when transcripting someone?

Thanks!

June 27, 2016

jg9000

It's האם (ha-im), not הים (which would mean "the sea" - hayam). But it can only be used to turn a sentence into a yes/no question. "אבא ואמא" is not a complete sentence, so you can't add האם here.

June 27, 2016

kida391841

I need more basic rule of hebrew

September 3, 2017

alxguttman

I am answering correctly but it's not picking it up

January 9, 2018

SkipNewber

Can "Dad and mom?" be "Dad or mom" and sound the same? I wrote the same in the answer box and both were correct!!! Does this mean that writing this language is not and exact art??? I am sooo confused!!

October 13, 2018

benton.1

No. "And" and "or" are written differently and pronounced differently. "And" is "ו" and is pronounced "va". It is always attached to the word that follows it. "Or" is "או" and is pronounced "o/oh". It is a separate word. You got over your confusion pretty quickly. It's only been four months and you are already Level 12. Congratulations!

February 13, 2019

ReadingBadger

I said mom and dad? And it said i was wrong

November 30, 2018

beetrootsalad

that would be the wrong way round

January 5, 2019

RowanM.1

One of the early challenges for me with this course is the pronunciation of aleph, which seems to have a myriad of different pronunciations depending on what other letters it's paired with.

Would I be correct in understanding that aleph sounds like quite an open "ah" when appearing before and after bet, and also before chet, but more like an "ee" when preceding mem and a sort of "aw" sound when it comes before vav?

December 25, 2018

benton.1

"א" is a silent letter. Look at it as a resting place for vowels. More often than not, it seems to have an "ah" sound. But, it can have the other vowel sounds, as well. If it has a "vav/ו" following it "או", it will have an "o/oh" or an "u/oo" sound like in the word "boot". If it has a "yod/י" following it, it will usually, it seems, be pronounced "i/ee" and other times "e/ai". In these examples, vav and yod are acting as vowels. These are the only rules I'm aware of off the top of my head. Remember, though, that "א" can be a "resting place" for the vowels without another letter in association with it, e.g. "אבא /abba", "אמא /ima", "אגוז /ehgoz" (nut).

Update: I just went through all the "א" entries in my dictionary. As a rule of thumb, it seems that in modern Hebrew, "א"s by themselves will virtually always be pronounced "ah" or "eh". For an "o/oh" or "u/oo" sound, alef will be followed by vav "או", and for an "i/ee" or "e/ai" sound alef will be followed by yod "י".

Boy, that was a lot of work! But, I learned something, too.

February 13, 2019

RowanM.1

Many thanks for this helpful answer and for all your hard work with the dictionary! That certainly deserves a Lingot! Thank you once again.

February 13, 2019

Marie440268

I find it diffucult to sound a word and expect to be able to write the Hebrew. Could be learn the alphabet and the letter sounds first. Seeing it is easier but writing is a challenge

December 26, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.