1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אבא ואמא?"

"אבא ואמא?"

Translation:Dad and mom?

June 27, 2016

46 Comments


Chuy004

They should really add the niquud. At least for the first few lessons. It's really difficult starting by learning the sounds of each word by context.


LmaoJamBoi

What is the niquud?


ChayaDoppelt

Dots and lines on in and under letters instead of vowels


Ninja_Wolf_707

The niqqud are "vowel points" symbols around letters, representing vowels


MAYA921533

I think you're right, even in Israel, kids start learning the letters by the niquud, although after first grade, they aren't using it at all and no one using it in israel even not in the literature


RoySegal5

Trust me, the niquud isn't that necessary. Once you have a good knowledge of vocabulary in Hebrew, you will automatically recognize the words in any Hebrew text.


kida391841

I need more basic rule of hebrew


Marie440268

I find it diffucult to sound a word and expect to be able to write the Hebrew. Could be learn the alphabet and the letter sounds first. Seeing it is easier but writing is a challenge


BenjaminVerst

I have question, i wrote: הים אבא ואמא?

Earlier I learned formal questions are preceded with הים, but because the voice did not say it, it shouldn't be there? Even when transcripting someone?

Thanks!


jg9000

It's האם (ha-im), not הים (which would mean "the sea" - hayam). But it can only be used to turn a sentence into a yes/no question. "אבא ואמא" is not a complete sentence, so you can't add האם here.


ReadingBadger

I said mom and dad? And it said i was wrong


beetrootsalad

that would be the wrong way round


RowanM.1

One of the early challenges for me with this course is the pronunciation of aleph, which seems to have a myriad of different pronunciations depending on what other letters it's paired with.

Would I be correct in understanding that aleph sounds like quite an open "ah" when appearing before and after bet, and also before chet, but more like an "ee" when preceding mem and a sort of "aw" sound when it comes before vav?


benton.1

"א" is a silent letter. Look at it as a resting place for vowels. More often than not, it seems to have an "ah" sound. But, it can have the other vowel sounds, as well. If it has a "vav/ו" following it "או", it will have an "o/oh" or an "u/oo" sound like in the word "boot". If it has a "yod/י" following it, it will usually, it seems, be pronounced "i/ee" and other times "e/ai". In these examples, vav and yod are acting as vowels. These are the only rules I'm aware of off the top of my head. Remember, though, that "א" can be a "resting place" for the vowels without another letter in association with it, e.g. "אבא /abba", "אמא /ima", "אגוז /ehgoz" (nut).

Update: I just went through all the "א" entries in my dictionary. As a rule of thumb, it seems that in modern Hebrew, "א"s by themselves will virtually always be pronounced "ah" or "eh". For an "o/oh" or "u/oo" sound, alef will be followed by vav "או", and for an "i/ee" or "e/ai" sound alef will be followed by yod "י".

Boy, that was a lot of work! But, I learned something, too.


RowanM.1

Many thanks for this helpful answer and for all your hard work with the dictionary! That certainly deserves a Lingot! Thank you once again.


alxguttman

I am answering correctly but it's not picking it up


SkipNewber

Can "Dad and mom?" be "Dad or mom" and sound the same? I wrote the same in the answer box and both were correct!!! Does this mean that writing this language is not and exact art??? I am sooo confused!!


benton.1

No. "And" and "or" are written differently and pronounced differently. "And" is "ו" and is pronounced "va". It is always attached to the word that follows it. "Or" is "או" and is pronounced "o/oh". It is a separate word. You got over your confusion pretty quickly. It's only been four months and you are already Level 12. Congratulations!


Monique849499

Could you please start with tips about letters and pronunciation?! Like in the Duolingo course Japanese. Step by step I learned the Hiragana, Katakana and many Kanji characters. But trying to learn Hebrew from scratch is impossible in this course.


benton.1

Hebrew letters are not taught here like Japanese symbols are taught but, there is an explanation of the alef-bet and how the letters are pronounced in the tips section of lesson 1. You can also go to Memrise and check out the Hebrew alef-bet and Hebrew class that is coordinated with the Duolingo program.


FloatingSara

Where is this tip-lesson? Can one find it on smartphone? I admit I am also lost, especially with jumbled sentences because I cannot hear any sound corresponding to single words. With the Russian course I feel I am making progress, here I feel like I am totally lost.


danny912421

They're not found in the app, only on the web. They are found as an introduction to the skills.


jackraccah34

They dont need the niqqud


ElanaDewey

May you please tell me how I type in Hebrew?

I used google translate and copied and paste. Is that the best way?


RowanM.1

I recommend getting the DuoKeyboard plugin, which works well with Firefox and Chrome (probably other browsers too, but definitely those two). Failing that, open up the Hebrew page of Lexilogos in another tab and copy and paste your answers from there. Not as efficient as the DuoKeyboard, but still reasonably useful. Google Translate can be extremely unreliable. Might be OK for extremely easy word-for-word translations, but once you start to venture into more complex territory, Google Translate will start letting you down badly.


SahmaraGou1

I don't have Hebrew on my keyboard


RowanM.1

As I said to ElanaDewey above, get the DuoKeyboard plugin. You can set that to bring up a Hebrew keyboard when doing English-Hebrew exercises (obviously, leave it on the default setting when translating from Hebrew into English!). Another option is to use the LexiLogos site, which has all manner of foreign alphabets, including the Hebrew one. You'll need to have that open in another tab and copy and paste. Rather less efficient than the DuoKeyboard plugin, but it still works.


6969AdamH6969

I accidentally wrote אבא באמא and it was accepted.


RobertSmit742244

Wrong because I missed the question mark ("?") Pfft! ;-P


Catherine595283

I'm confused by the question mark (?) . Why isn't the "?" translated in the answer to be "mom and dad ?" Instead of just "mom and dad without the question mark for "?xnxi x>x ( i don't have Hebrew font that is the closest representation i can think of with English font. Please explain why the answer omits the "?" ?


Ansa211

Why can't this be translated as "a dad and a mom?"?


Jon419287

Reallt 'daddy and mummy', as it is in formal. 'dad and mum ' is formal and so in Hebrew should be אב ואם


SariahLily

In the U.S., "Dad and mom" isn't very formal. "Father and mother" would be formal. "Daddy and mommy" is what little kids say (though, oddly, some people call their fathers "daddy" even as adults, but "mommy" is definitely little-kid talk).

A mummy, on the other hand, is a mummified corpse. ;) lol I've always thought that a strange dialectal oddity.


dco.rodrigo

Start with letters, like the greek languange. The method used in greek it is very good!


DevorahHar

i copy and paste from the dictionary


Julie859219

From what dictionary? I didn't see a dictionary in here...did I miss it? Oh wait, I found it, never looked under the more button before, doh.


Michael917788

Are there different words in Hebrew for father and mother versus dad and mom. "Father and mother?" was incorrect.


danny912421

Usually you would translate אב and אם as father and mother and אבא and אמא as dad and mom, respectively. Although in most sentences, both father/dad and mother/mom are accepted as translation for אבא and אמא.


yab401

Father as a formal eord could be אב (av). Mother as a formal world is אם (em). Dad and mom is אבא ואמא


ImranSohai3

Why aren't you guys teaching leters first !


danny912421

The letters are taught. You will find them in the tips and notes.


ezra224636

There is a ו and a ו in the begining of a word means "and mom"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.