"I am waiting for Passover to arrive because then it will be possible to eat matzot."

Translation:אני מחכֶה שיגיע פסח כי אז יהיה אפשר לאכול מצות.

June 27, 2016

13 Comments


shirel.tai

Said no one ever

June 6, 2017

Caparooni

Hahaha! I was going to write the same exact thing.

January 13, 2019

shirki

Precisely.

April 12, 2019

tamirsa

"כי אז אפשר יהיה" should also be correct

August 15, 2016

Tal908222

+1 התרגום שלי זהה אך לא התקבל

אני מחכה שפסח יגיע בגלל שיהיה אפשר לאכול מצות

September 3, 2017

InonCohen

'בגלל ש' הוא צירוף שגוי בעברית

November 12, 2017

nyharel

This is a wrong rule enforced by misguided pedants. The construct "בגלל ש" is actually considered valid - see for example http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2010/10/14/%D7%91%D7%92%D7%9C%D7%9C-%D7%A9%D7%81%D6%B6/. This page (in Hebrew) explains that although this construct did not appear in ancient Hebrew, there is no reason not to accept it today. It is very commonly used in spoken Hebrew (and yes, people who use it have to endure with pedants trying to "correct" them, so perhaps for this reason alone you should avoid it, and prefer a synonym such as כי or a dozen others mentioned on that page.

February 27, 2018

ArthurBerz1

And no one is waiting for that reason I assure you! Also you could buy matzot every day...

August 28, 2016

Sharon754855

There is a custom not to eat מצה from ראש חודש ניסן until פסח. And there are people who enjoy מצה for its own sake. So during those two weeks this could totally make sense.

July 5, 2018

Alex387130

this is my life

June 27, 2016

LSadun

Does this really need to be in the future tense? In English you'd be more likely to say "I am waiting for Passover to arrive because then it's possible to eat matzah". Would אני מחכה שמגיע פסח כי אז אפשר לאכול מצה work in Hebrew?

January 27, 2019

S.Liebermann

Absolutely valid.

January 27, 2019

dovbear57

I'm not so sure. אז אפשר לאכול מצה - yes, because it's a general statement; but I would still say אני מחכה שיגיע פסח rather than מגיע because while you're waiting for it, by definition it hasn't happened yet and so is in the future.

March 19, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.