"I am waiting for Passover to arrive because then it will be possible to eat matzot."

Translation:אני מחכֶה שיגיע פסח כי אז יהיה אפשר לאכול מצות.

June 27, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


shirel.tai

Said no one ever


Caparooni

Hahaha! I was going to write the same exact thing.


kaet

I've known a few kids get worked up about it in gan...


ArthurBerz1

And no one is waiting for that reason I assure you! Also you could buy matzot every day...


Sharom969

There is a custom not to eat מצה from ראש חודש ניסן until פסח. And there are people who enjoy מצה for its own sake. So during those two weeks this could totally make sense.


BG8aa

And I believe some are נוהג from פורים even.


tamirsa

"כי אז אפשר יהיה" should also be correct


Tal908222

+1 התרגום שלי זהה אך לא התקבל

אני מחכה שפסח יגיע בגלל שיהיה אפשר לאכול מצות


InonCohen

'בגלל ש' הוא צירוף שגוי בעברית


nyharel

This is a wrong rule enforced by misguided pedants. The construct "בגלל ש" is actually considered valid - see for example http://hebrew-academy.org.il/2010/10/14/%D7%91%D7%92%D7%9C%D7%9C-%D7%A9%D7%81%D6%B6/. This page (in Hebrew) explains that although this construct did not appear in ancient Hebrew, there is no reason not to accept it today. It is very commonly used in spoken Hebrew (and yes, people who use it have to endure with pedants trying to "correct" them, so perhaps for this reason alone you should avoid it, and prefer a synonym such as כי or a dozen others mentioned on that page.


DL-Trolls

Is it purely a modern thing? Like, did people just start saying this in the last 50 years? Every ulpan teacher I ever had said it was improper Hebrew.


TeribleT

Ani mechake she'yagia pesach ki az yihye efshar le'echol matzot.


LSadun

Does this really need to be in the future tense? In English you'd be more likely to say "I am waiting for Passover to arrive because then it's possible to eat matzah". Would אני מחכה שמגיע פסח כי אז אפשר לאכול מצה work in Hebrew?


Larry824711

In English when we are doing something in the present that involves the future, such as "waiting" for something to arrive, which will happen in the future, we typically use the present tense for that something, but in Hebrew the future tense is required. You will see other examples of this throughout the course.


Plus200

Absolutely valid.


dovbear57

I'm not so sure. אז אפשר לאכול מצה - yes, because it's a general statement; but I would still say אני מחכה שיגיע פסח rather than מגיע because while you're waiting for it, by definition it hasn't happened yet and so is in the future.


AbbulFiles

It's valid only for very little kids/non natives. Natives would say שיגיע because passover is in the future.


altan570786

In the previous question Passavor takes "the" article and my answer was marked wrong for not using "the". Yet we have another question involving Passover with no "the". Consistency improves learning quality.


VidAdler

I put in 'chag pesach' and it was wrong. It seems kind of random, when to use Pesach and when to use 'chag pesach'


mer1525

אפשר להגיד אני מחכה לחג הפסח


BG8aa

It is possible but then you lose the arrive that is in the English sentence.


YehudaBenAdam

?”אפשרי להגיד ”אני מחכֶה לְהַגִּיעַ פסח


dovbear57

Not really: that would be "I am waiting to arrive Pesach". We need "sheyagiya' ", which is the sort of equivalent of a kind of subjunctive verb.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.