Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They drank beer at my house."

Translation:Ellos bebieron cerveza en mi casa.

5 years ago

17 Comments


safuraha

Why isn't "a mi casa" also acceptable?

5 years ago

rspreng

It just isn't :) "a" has the notion of movement, is the way I try to see it. I can go to "a" mi casa, but once there, I am "en" mi casa -- What I commonly say in English doesn't matter!

5 years ago

RobMac
RobMacPlus

I'm wondering the same thing

4 years ago

perlafantastica

why is "la" cerveza not needed here when in another example I was wrong for not including le or la?

5 years ago

glen1.macdonald

I have the exact same question. I got burned for not including it, now I get burned for putting it in. Any rules-of-thumb for the often-burned? :-)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I feel like I'm progressing and then I get 'la cerveza' wrong as well. I think because it is a class i.e beer in general we can omit 'la'. I have been asking about this but no responses. I have researched and while I can get some specific rules they don't give a complete picture. I will keep asking.

5 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

You've been exceptionally patient but there's still no answer after three years and "la cerveza" is still being marked wrong. I don't see what is wrong with it. Can someone at DL help please?

1 year ago

tachpro92

Its because it is referring to beer in general, not specific beer that was at the house. When you refer to something specific you use the article. Like in english I can say 'I like apples'( no 'the') (me gustan manzanas) or if I am referring to some specific apples that I bought that I like, then I would say 'me guatan las manzanas'. Generally if you use the article 'the' in the english, its likely used in the Spanish.

5 months ago

NathanaelLingo

Would "bebían" always be wrong here? I used "bebían", but I feel as though it should have been correct.

2 years ago

TrevorForeplay

"Ellos/as bebieron cervezas en mi casa" should be accepted...

2 years ago

jaujeno

"En mi casa bebieron cerveza" was not accepted. Any comments?

4 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

Is "Han bebido cerveza..." no good? How can you tell if it should be the perfect or imperfect from the English text?

4 years ago

gssln

It depends on when the event occurred and if it is finished. There are also differences between spain and america. I suggest you take a look at: http://www.esfacil.eu/en/verbs/5-modes-and-tenses-in-spanish.html

4 years ago

HarpoChico

... and then they trashed the joint...

3 years ago

bikejackel
bikejackel

What is the difference between using beber or tomar? Duo accepts "Tomaron en mi casa" However I'm wondering is this a regional difference or does it have a slight nuance of meaning?

1 year ago

Terry43861

They said

You missed a word. Ellos bebieron en mi casa fría. Ha! I'm guessing this is wrong.

9 months ago

Trsaug

I i put in the phrase above and it says I got it wrong because I didn't at polsa. Now when I gp tp retype it again I add polsa and it says it's wrong. So frustrating!!!!

9 months ago