"They drank beer at my house."

Translation:Ellos bebieron cerveza en mi casa.

6 years ago

15 Comments


safuraha

Why isn't "a mi casa" also acceptable?

6 years ago

rspreng

It just isn't :) "a" has the notion of movement, is the way I try to see it. I can go to "a" mi casa, but once there, I am "en" mi casa -- What I commonly say in English doesn't matter!

6 years ago

RobMac
Plus

I'm wondering the same thing

4 years ago

perlafantastica

why is "la" cerveza not needed here when in another example I was wrong for not including le or la?

5 years ago

glen1.macdonald

I have the exact same question. I got burned for not including it, now I get burned for putting it in. Any rules-of-thumb for the often-burned? :-)

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I feel like I'm progressing and then I get 'la cerveza' wrong as well. I think because it is a class i.e beer in general we can omit 'la'. I have been asking about this but no responses. I have researched and while I can get some specific rules they don't give a complete picture. I will keep asking.

5 years ago

NathanaelLingo

Would "bebían" always be wrong here? I used "bebían", but I feel as though it should have been correct.

3 years ago

TrevorForeplay

"Ellos/as bebieron cervezas en mi casa" should be accepted...

3 years ago

jaujeno

"En mi casa bebieron cerveza" was not accepted. Any comments?

4 years ago

RichardWal211702

Is "Han bebido cerveza..." no good? How can you tell if it should be the perfect or imperfect from the English text?

4 years ago

gssln

It depends on when the event occurred and if it is finished. There are also differences between spain and america. I suggest you take a look at: http://www.esfacil.eu/en/verbs/5-modes-and-tenses-in-spanish.html

4 years ago

HarpoChico

... and then they trashed the joint...

3 years ago

bikejackel

What is the difference between using beber or tomar? Duo accepts "Tomaron en mi casa" However I'm wondering is this a regional difference or does it have a slight nuance of meaning?

2 years ago

Terry43861

They said

You missed a word. Ellos bebieron en mi casa fría. Ha! I'm guessing this is wrong.

1 year ago

Trsaug

I i put in the phrase above and it says I got it wrong because I didn't at polsa. Now when I gp tp retype it again I add polsa and it says it's wrong. So frustrating!!!!

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.