"Why do you not speak Polish?"

Translation:Dlaczego nie mówicie po polsku?

June 27, 2016

5 Comments


Ash473779

Can I say 'po co nie mowisz po polsku' as well?

June 27, 2016

Jellei

"Po co" means literally "What for", so that would definitely sound weird.

I remember such examples from the Russian course, so I will adapt them and translate into Polish:

"Dlaczego rozbiłeś szklankę? Ponieważ była za gorąca." = "Why did you break the glass? Because it was too hot."

"Dlaczego (po co) rozbiłeś szklankę? Żeby pokazać ci, że jestem wściekły." = "Why (what for) did you break the glass? To show you that I'm angry."

June 27, 2016

fdabl

Why is "Dlaczego nie mowisz po polsku" marked as incorrect?

October 16, 2016

fdabl

Ah, now it is marked as correct. Previously, I swapped "nie" and "mowisz" ... but shouldn't it be still correct?

October 16, 2016

Jellei

It would make some sense, but not really here. "Mówisz nie po polsku" is "You're talking in some weird language that is definitely not Polish". Most probably "You're talking theoretically in Polish, but using some weird words and/or structures." ;)

October 17, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.