1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Why do you not speak Polish?"

"Why do you not speak Polish?"

Translation:Dlaczego nie mówicie po polsku?

June 27, 2016

10 Comments


ExSquaredOver2

Answer: because of the genitive, accusative and instrumentative and their plurals


AntiocoLuc

are they taking the piss?


Ash473779

Can I say 'po co nie mowisz po polsku' as well?


Jellei

"Po co" means literally "What for", so that would definitely sound weird.

I remember such examples from the Russian course, so I will adapt them and translate into Polish:

"Dlaczego rozbiłeś szklankę? Ponieważ była za gorąca." = "Why did you break the glass? Because it was too hot."

"Dlaczego (po co) rozbiłeś szklankę? Żeby pokazać ci, że jestem wściekły." = "Why (what for) did you break the glass? To show you that I'm angry."


ThomasCK3

Could it be "czemu (ty) nie mówisz po polsku?"?


alik1989

Yes, this works.


fridom08

To jest ciężko


Jellei

"ciężkie" ;)


fridom08

Dlaczego? Polish is neuter?


Jellei

You used an adverb, and that could work sometimes (probably without "jest"), if what you mean is... that the situation someone described is hard, I think. But I'd say that here "to" refers to "speaking Polish", and "to" is grammatically neuter. So it calls for a neuter adjective.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.