1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Why do you not speak Polish?"

"Why do you not speak Polish?"

Translation:Dlaczego nie mówicie po polsku?

June 27, 2016

9 Comments


ExSquaredOver2

Answer: because of the genitive, accusative and instrumentative and their plurals


AntiocoLuc

are they taking the piss?


Ash473779

Can I say 'po co nie mowisz po polsku' as well?


Jellei

"Po co" means literally "What for", so that would definitely sound weird.

I remember such examples from the Russian course, so I will adapt them and translate into Polish:

"Dlaczego rozbiłeś szklankę? Ponieważ była za gorąca." = "Why did you break the glass? Because it was too hot."

"Dlaczego (po co) rozbiłeś szklankę? Żeby pokazać ci, że jestem wściekły." = "Why (what for) did you break the glass? To show you that I'm angry."


fdabl

Why is "Dlaczego nie mowisz po polsku" marked as incorrect?


fdabl

Ah, now it is marked as correct. Previously, I swapped "nie" and "mowisz" ... but shouldn't it be still correct?


Jellei

It would make some sense, but not really here. "Mówisz nie po polsku" is "You're talking in some weird language that is definitely not Polish". Most probably "You're talking theoretically in Polish, but using some weird words and/or structures." ;)


ThomasCK3

Could it be "czemu (ty) nie mówisz po polsku?"?


alik1989

Yes, this works.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.